Niki TERPSTRA
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1984-05-18 (35)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Mike Terpstra
  
  
 
Source: Etixx - Quick Step 

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  NC Netherlands (2010, 2012, 2015)
  World Championships TTT (2012, 2013, 2016, 2018)
  Paris - Roubaix (2014)
  Tour of Flanders (2018)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins (UCI)
  2003    Bert Story - Piels (1/7-31/12)      1352    -
  2004    Bert Story - Piels       1198    -
  2005    Axa       843    1
  2006    Ubbink - Syntec       478    2
  2007    Milram       666    -
  2008    Milram       148    -
  2009    Milram       231    2
  2010    Milram       173    2
  2011    Quick Step       162    -
  2012    Omega Pharma - Quick Step       29    2
  2013    Omega Pharma - Quick Step       62    -
  2014    Omega Pharma - Quick Step       16    4
  2015    Etixx - Quick Step       15    5
  2016    Etixx - Quick Step       52    3
  2017    Quick Step Floors       122    -
  2018    Quick Step Floors       31    3
  2019    Direct Energie       82    -
  2020    Total - Direct Energie       -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

2003

Omloop van de Houtse Linies (30/3)
  7th place
Tweedaagse van de Gaverstreek (12-13/4)
  5th place in 2nd stage
Olympia`s Tour (17-25/5)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Wielerweekend Zeeuws-Vlaanderen (7-8/6)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
NC Netherlands ITT U23 (27/8)
  12nd place
Ster Elektrotoer (10-14/9)
  87th place

2004

NC Netherlands ITT U23 (9/6)
  18th place
Wielerweekend Zeeuws-Vlaanderen (12-13/6)
  5th place
Van Keulen Omloop (28/8)
  7th place
Omloop om Schokland (11/9)
  10th place
Classic 2000 (18/9)
  10th place
GP Wieler Revue (26/9)
  1st place

2005

Dorpenomloop Rucphen (13/3)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Houtse Linies (10/4)
  8th place
Omloop der Kempen (8/5)
  1st place
NC Netherlands U23 (25/6)
  13rd place
NC Netherlands ITT U23 (17/8)
  11st place

2006

Ster van Zwolle (11/3)
  5th place
Ronde van Normandie (20-26/3)
  1st place in 6th stage
Omloop van de Glazen Stad (2/4)
  2nd place
CSC Classic (30/4)
  3rd place
Ronde van Overijssel (6/5)
  2nd place
Olympia`s Tour (13-21/5)
  3rd place in prologue
Ronde van Belgie (24-28/5)
  1st place in 5th stage
Wielerweekend Zeeuws-Vlaanderen (10-11/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC Netherlands ITT U23 (20/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van Midden-Nederland (27/8)
  1st place

2007

Hel van het Mergelland (7/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - Pro Tour)
  74th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (16/6)
  15th place
TTT Eindhoven (24/6 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place
Ronde van Friesland (27/6)
  20th place
NC Netherlands (1/7)
  11st place
Vuelta a Espana (1-23/9 - Pro Tour)
  142nd place

2008

Milano - San Remo (22/3 - Pro Tour)
  144th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (26/3)
  12nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (1-3/4)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - Pro Tour)
  14th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - Pro Tour)
  103rd place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - Pro Tour)
  113rd place
Bayern Rundfahrt (28/5-1/6)
  3rd place
Dutch Valley Food Classic (11/6)
  5th place
NC Netherlands (29/6)
  14th place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  133rd place
Acht van Chaam (30/7)
  7th place

2009

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (28/2)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - World Tour)
  83rd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  15th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - World Tour)
  17th place
Dauphiné Libéré (7-14/6 - World Tour)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Ster Elektrotoer (17-21/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in prologue
NC Netherlands (28/6)
  26th place
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  150th place
NC Netherlands ITT (27/8)
  8th place

2010

Tour of Oman (14-19/2)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - World Tour)
  41st place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (24/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - World Tour)
  45th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - World Tour)
  32nd place
NC Netherlands ITT (23/6)
  5th place
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  DNF
Acht van Chaam (28/7)
  1st place
Sparkassen Giro - Bochum (8/8)
  1st place
Vuelta a Espana (28/8-19/9)
  93rd place
World Championships (3/10)
  19th place

2011

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (26/2)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - World Tour)
  38th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  14th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-8/5)
  15th place
Ronde van Belgie (25-29/5)
  6th place
Ster Elektrotoer (15-19/6)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands ITT (22/6)
  6th place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  31st place
Tour de France (2-24/7 - World Tour)
  133rd place
Acht van Chaam (27/7)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands - Clubs (3/9)
  1st place
GP Montreal (11/9 - World Tour)
  20th place
World Championships (25/9)
  165th place
Tour of Beijing (5-9/10 - World Tour)
  10th place

2012

Milano - San Remo (17/3 - World Tour)
  45th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (21/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (23/3 - World Tour)
  25th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (27-29/3)
  5th place
  4th place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - World Tour)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4 - World Tour)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (15/4 - World Tour)
  28th place
Ronde van Belgie (23-27/5)
  3rd place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands ITT (20/6)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands (24/6)
  1st place
Olympic Games (28/7)
  82nd place
Eneco Tour (6-12/8 - World Tour)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Espana (18/8-9/9 - World Tour)
  127th place
World Championships TTT (16/9)
  1st place
World Championships (23/9)
  66th place
Paris - Tours (7/10)
  3rd place

2013

Tour of Qatar (3-8/2)
  11st place
Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (1-3/3)
  3rd place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (20/3)
  11st place
Driedaagse van De Panne (26-28/3)
  3rd place
  5th place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (31/3 - World Tour)
  113rd place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4 - World Tour)
  3rd place
Ronde van Belgie (22-26/5)
  9th place
Tour de Suisse (8-16/6 - World Tour)
  2nd place in 1st stage
NC Netherlands ITT (19/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (23/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7 - World Tour)
  149th place
  5th place in 13rd stage
Eneco Tour (12-18/8 - World Tour)
  14th place
GP Quebec (13/9 - World Tour)
  6th place
World Championships TTT (22/9)
  1st place
World Championships ITT (25/9)
  25th place
Paris - Tours (13/10)
  10th place

2014

Tour of Qatar (9-14/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in ranking after 1st stage
  1st place in ranking after 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 4th stage
  1st place in ranking after 5th stage
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (1/3)
  5th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (26/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3 - World Tour)
  2nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (1-3/4)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - World Tour)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - World Tour)
  1st place
Ronde van Belgie (28/5-1/6)
  9th place
  4th place in 5th stage
NC Netherlands ITT (25/6)
  10th place
NC Netherlands (29/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (5-27/7 - World Tour)
  94th place
Acht van Chaam (30/7)
  1st place
World Championships TTT (21/9)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands - Clubs (27/9)
  1st place

2015

Tour of Qatar (8-13/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 5th stage
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (28/2)
  2nd place
Le Samyn (4/3)
  13rd place
Ronde van Zeeland Seaports (21/3)
  2nd place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (25/3)
  18th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3 - World Tour)
  14th place
Gent - Wevelgem (29/3 - World Tour)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - World Tour)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - World Tour)
  15th place
European Games (21/6)
  8th place
NC Netherlands (28/6)
  1st place
Tour de Wallonie (25-29/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in ranking after 1st stage
  1st place in ranking after 2nd stage
  8th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 4th stage
  6th place in 5th stage
Eneco Tour (10-16/8 - World Tour)
  44th place
Vuelta a Espana (22/8-13/9 - World Tour)
  DNF
World Championships TTT (20/9)
  2nd place
World Championships (27/9)
  13rd place
Paris - Tours (11/10)
  30th place

2016

Trofeo Andratx - Mirador d`Es Colomer (29/1)
  14th place
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (27/2)
  30th place
Le Samyn (2/3)
  1st place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (23/3)
  35th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3 - World Tour)
  13rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (27/3 - World Tour)
  21st place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - World Tour)
  10th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-8/5)
  23rd place
Ronde van Belgie (25-29/5)
  10th place
  4th place in prologue
  7th place in 4th stage
Ster ZLM Tour (15-19/6)
  7th place in prologue
Dwars door het Hageland (5/8)
  1st place
Vuelta a Espana (20/8-11/9 - World Tour)
  139th place
Eneco Tour (19-25/9 - World Tour)
  1st place
  2nd place in 7th stage
World Championships TTT (9/10)
  1st place
World Championships (16/10)
  9th place

2017

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (25/2 - World Tour)
  51st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-14/3 - World Tour)
  75th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (22/3 - World Tour)
  25th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (24/3 - World Tour)
  19th place
Gent - Wevelgem (26/3 - World Tour)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - World Tour)
  3rd place
BinckBank Tour (7-13/8 - World Tour)
  56th place
Vuelta a Espana (19/8-10/9 - World Tour)
  130th place
World Championships TTT (17/9)
  4th place
World Championships (24/9)
  24th place
Paris - Tours (8/10)
  3rd place

2018

Dubai Tour (6-10/2)
  35th place
Tour of Oman (13-18/2)
  38th place
  6th place in 2nd stage
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (24/2 - World Tour)
  52nd place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (25/2)
  54th place
Le Samyn (27/2)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (7-13/3 - World Tour)
  77th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (23/3 - World Tour)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (25/3 - World Tour)
  39th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (28/3 - World Tour)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - World Tour)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4 - World Tour)
  3rd place
Tour des Fjords (22-24/5)
  84th place
NC Netherlands ITT (27/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (1/7)
  37th place
Tour de France (7-29/7 - World Tour)
  120th place
BinckBank Tour (13-19/8 - World Tour)
  9th place
  8th place in 7th stage
Great War Remembrance Race (24/8)
  13rd place
Ronde van Slowakije (12-16/9)
  8th place in prologue
  9th place in 2nd stage
World Championships TTT (23/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (7/10)
  2nd place

2019

Tour of Oman (16-21/2)
  33rd place
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (2/3 - World Tour)
  20th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  3rd place
Le Samyn (5/3)
  3rd place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3 - World Tour)
  63rd place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - World Tour)
  56th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3 - World Tour)
  15th place
Gent - Wevelgem (31/3 - World Tour)
  23rd place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (3/4 - World Tour)
  60th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (14-19/5)
  42nd place
Circuit de Wallonie (30/5)
  3rd place
Ronde van Belgie (12-16/6)
  25th place
  10th place in 3rd stage
Dwars door het Hageland (21/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands ITT (26/6)
  5th place
NC Netherlands (30/6)
  40th place
Tour de France (6-28/7 - World Tour)
  DNF
Tour de Limousin (21-24/8)
  9th place in 1st stage
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (27-30/8)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Bretagne Classic (1/9 - World Tour)
  62nd place
Brussels Cycling Classic (7/9)
  97th place
Antwerp Port Classic (8/9)
  7th place
Duo Normand (15/9)
  4th place
GP Wallone (18/9)
  17th place
Primus Classic (21/9)
  49th place
World Championships (29/9)
  20th place
Ronde van de Vendee (6/10)
  10th place
Paris - Tours (13/10)
  2nd place
Chrono des Nations (20/10)
  10th place