MOVISTAR
 
Country:    Spain
Year:   2016
Gender:  
Category:   World Tour
 

Info | Cyclists | Photos | Results | Rankings | 2015 | 2017
Team results
  
18/1-24/1      Tour de San Luis    2.1    2nd in 1st stage
9/3-15/3      Tirreno - Adriatico    2.WT    10th in 1st stage
2/8-6/8      Vuelta a Burgos    2.HC    2nd in 2nd stage
20/8-11/9      Vuelta a Espana    2.WT    2nd in 1st stage
19/9-25/9      Eneco Tour    2.WT    4th in 5th stage
9/10      World Championships TTT    CM    6th in Final Classification
  
Victories
  
18/1-24/1      Tour de San Luis    2.1    Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas
3/2-6/2      Dubai Tour    2.HC    Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (3. stage)
17/2-21/2      Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol)    2.1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (5. stage)
21/3-27/3      Volta a Catalunya    2.WT    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas
2/4      GP Miguel Indurain    1.1    Ion Izagirre Insausti
5/4-8/4      Circuit de la Sarthe    2.1    Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (5. stage)
10/4      GP Primavera    1.1    Giovanni Visconti
15/4-17/4      Ronde van Castilie en Leon    2.1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (1. stage)
    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (2. stage)
    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (3. stage)
20/4      La Flèche Wallonne    1.WT    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
26/4-1/5      Tour de Romandie    2.WT    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas
    Ion Izagirre Insausti (prologue)
    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (2. stage)
30/4-2/5      Ronde van Asturie    2.1    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (2. stage)
    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (3. stage)
7/5-8/5      Vuelta a Madrid    2.1    Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle
    Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (1. stage)
6/5-29/5      Giro d`Italia    2.WT    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (16. stage)
5/6-12/6      Dauphiné Libéré    2.WT    Jesus Herrada Lopez (2. stage)
11/6-19/6      Tour de Suisse    2.WT    Ion Izagirre Insausti (8. stage)
16/6-19/6      Route du Sud    2.1    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas
    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (3. stage)
    Marc Soler Gimenez (4. stage)
23/6      NC United Kingdom ITT    CN    Alex Dowsett
23/6      NC Spain ITT    CN    Ion Izagirre Insausti
24/6      NC Portugal ITT    CN    Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira
25/6      NC Spain    CN    Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil
12/7-18/7      Tour de Pologne    2.WT    Alex Dowsett (7. stage)
2/7-24/7      Tour de France    2.WT    Ion Izagirre Insausti (20. stage)
20/8-11/9      Vuelta a Espana    2.WT    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas
    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (10. stage)
15/9      European Championships ITT    CC    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas
20/9-21/9      Giro di Toscane    2.1    Giovanni Visconti (1. stage)
  
Grand Tours
  
Name   PaNi Tir Catal Basq Roman Giro Dauph Suis Tour Vuelta
Andrey Amador Bikkazakova                32   8             
Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez          23               40   69    
Jorge Arcas Pena                         39       
Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez                   DNF             
Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas                         41      36 
Imanol Erviti Ollo                            108   84 
Ruben Fernandez Andujar    29                           33 
Jesus Herrada Lopez    40                  36      DNF    
Jose Herrada Lopez    36               62            91 
Gorka Izagirre Insausti    18            19         12   DNF    
Ion Izagirre Insausti    5            3         2   47    
Javier Moreno Bazan                   DNF             
Daniel Moreno Fernandez       16      47         30      31   8 
Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira       40               41      80    
Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas                      28          
Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas          1   3   1            3   1 
Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil                   49            DNF 
Rory Sutherland                   80            130 
Jasha Sütterlin                   113             
Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       18            3         6   12 
Giovanni Visconti       23      16      13             
  
Grand Classics
  
Name   Strade MSR GeWe E3 RvV PaRou AGR FlW LBL SSeb Lomb
Andrey Amador Bikkazakova    42   46   36   36   64                   
Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez       113                            
Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez                         109   50       
Imanol Erviti Ollo                7   9   114             
Ruben Fernandez Andujar                         110   125       
Gorka Izagirre Insausti                      74             
Ion Izagirre Insausti                      24   64   30   19    
Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle       143         35      111             
Javier Moreno Bazan                                  28 
Daniel Moreno Fernandez                      20   37   28      30 
Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira             45                      
Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas    50   28                            
Rory Sutherland                         143   118       
Jasha Sütterlin          48      50                   
Alejandro Valverde Belmonte    10   15                  1   16   3   6 
Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi       134      18                      
Giovanni Visconti    16   45               8   49   25   42   14