GIRO D`ITALIA
 
Country:   Italy
Datum:  4-27/5/2018
Category:  2.WT
     
 

Results | Race Info | 2017 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1st stage (4/5)
 Jerusalem > Jerusalem (9.7 km)
1   Tom Dumoulin       Sunweb
2   Rohan Dennis       BMC
3   Victor Campenaerts       Lotto - Soudal
4   Jose Isidro Maciel Goncalves       Katusha - Alpecin
5   Alex Dowsett       Katusha - Alpecin
6   Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia       Astana
7   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
8   Maximilian Schachmann       Quick Step Floors
9   Tony Martin       Katusha - Alpecin
10   Domenico Pozzovivo       Bahrain - Merida
Ranking:
1   Tom Dumoulin       Sunweb
 
2nd stage (5/5)
Haifa > Tel Aviv (167 km)
1   Elia Viviani       Quick Step Floors
2   Jakub Mareczko       Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
3   Sam Bennett       Bora - Hansgrohe
4   Leonardo Bonifazio      
5   Sacha Modolo       EF Education First - Drapac
6   Clement Venturini       AG2R - La Mondiale
7   Ryan Gibbons       Dimension Data
8   Manuel Belletti       Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
9   Baptiste Planckaert       Katusha - Alpecin
10   Jean-Pierre Drucker       BMC
Ranking:
1   Rohan Dennis       BMC
 
3rd stage (6/5)
Beer Sheva > Eilat (229 km)
1   Elia Viviani       Quick Step Floors
2   Sacha Modolo       EF Education First - Drapac
3   Sam Bennett       Bora - Hansgrohe
4   Jakub Mareczko       Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
5   Danny Van Poppel       LottoNL - Jumbo
6   Jens Debusschere       Lotto - Soudal
7   Manuel Belletti       Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
8   Baptiste Planckaert       Katusha - Alpecin
9   Mads Pedersen       Trek - Segafredo
10   Jose Isidro Maciel Goncalves       Katusha - Alpecin
Ranking:
1   Rohan Dennis       BMC
 
4th stage (8/5)
Catania > Caltagirone (191 km)
1   Tim Wellens       Lotto - Soudal
2   Michael Woods       EF Education First - Drapac
3   Enrico Battaglin       LottoNL - Jumbo
4   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
5   Davide Formolo       Bora - Hansgrohe
6   Roman Kreuziger       Mitchelton - Scott
7   Patrick Konrad       Bora - Hansgrohe
8   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Astana
9   Domenico Pozzovivo       Bahrain - Merida
10   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Mitchelton - Scott
Ranking:
1   Rohan Dennis       BMC
 
5th stage (9/5)
Agrigento > Santa Ninfa (Valle del Belice) (152 km)
1   Enrico Battaglin       LottoNL - Jumbo
2   Giovanni Visconti       Bahrain - Merida
3   Jose Isidro Maciel Goncalves       Katusha - Alpecin
4   Maximilian Schachmann       Quick Step Floors
5   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
6   Tim Wellens       Lotto - Soudal
7   Francesco Gavazzi       Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
8   Maurits Lammertink       Katusha - Alpecin
9   Domenico Pozzovivo       Bahrain - Merida
10   Patrick Konrad       Bora - Hansgrohe
Ranking:
1   Rohan Dennis       BMC
 
6th stage (10/5)
 Caltanissetta > Etna (163 km)
1   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Mitchelton - Scott
2   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
3   Thibaut Pinot       Groupama - FDJ
4   George Bennett       LottoNL - Jumbo
5   Domenico Pozzovivo       Bahrain - Merida
6   Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno       Astana
7   Richard Antonio Carapaz Montenegro       Movistar
8   Tom Dumoulin       Sunweb
9   Fabio Aru       UAE Emirates
10   Chris Froome       Sky
Ranking:
1   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
 
7th stage (11/5)
Pizzo > Praia a Mare (159 km)
1   Sam Bennett       Bora - Hansgrohe
2   Elia Viviani       Quick Step Floors
3   Leonardo Bonifazio      
4   Sacha Modolo       EF Education First - Drapac
5   Danny Van Poppel       LottoNL - Jumbo
6   Jakub Mareczko       Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
7   Clement Venturini       AG2R - La Mondiale
8   Mads Pedersen       Trek - Segafredo
9   Jurgen Roelandts       BMC
10   Jens Debusschere       Lotto - Soudal
Ranking:
1   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
 
8th stage (12/5)
 Praia a Mare > Montevergine di Mercogliano (208 km)
1   Richard Antonio Carapaz Montenegro       Movistar
2   Davide Formolo       Bora - Hansgrohe
3   Thibaut Pinot       Groupama - FDJ
4   Enrico Battaglin       LottoNL - Jumbo
5   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
6   Domenico Pozzovivo       Bahrain - Merida
7   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Mitchelton - Scott
8   Patrick Konrad       Bora - Hansgrohe
9   Michael Woods       EF Education First - Drapac
10   Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia       Astana
Ranking:
1   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
 
9th stage (13/5)
 Pesco Sannita > Gran Sasso d`Italia (224 km)
1   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
2   Thibaut Pinot       Groupama - FDJ
3   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Mitchelton - Scott
4   Domenico Pozzovivo       Bahrain - Merida
5   Richard Antonio Carapaz Montenegro       Movistar
6   Davide Formolo       Bora - Hansgrohe
7   George Bennett       LottoNL - Jumbo
8   Tom Dumoulin       Sunweb
9   Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno       Astana
10   Giulio Ciccone       Bardiani - CSF
Ranking:
1   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
 
10th stage (15/5)
Penne > Gualdo Tadino (239 km)
1   Matej Mohoric       Bahrain - Merida
2   Nico Denz       AG2R - La Mondiale
3   Sam Bennett       Bora - Hansgrohe
4   Enrico Battaglin       LottoNL - Jumbo
5   Davide Ballerini       Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
6   Mads Würtz Schmidt       Katusha - Alpecin
7   Francesco Gavazzi       Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
8   Jarlinson Pantano Gomez       Trek - Segafredo
9   Gianluca Brambilla       Trek - Segafredo
10   Jose Isidro Maciel Goncalves       Katusha - Alpecin
Ranking:
1   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
 
11st stage (16/5)
Assisi > Osimo (156 km)
1   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
2   Tom Dumoulin       Sunweb
3   Davide Formolo       Bora - Hansgrohe
4   Alexandre Geniez       AG2R - La Mondiale
5   Domenico Pozzovivo       Bahrain - Merida
6   Patrick Konrad       Bora - Hansgrohe
7   Thibaut Pinot       Groupama - FDJ
8   Maximilian Schachmann       Quick Step Floors
9   Rohan Dennis       BMC
10   Fabio Aru       UAE Emirates
Ranking:
1   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
 
12nd stage (17/5)
Osimo > Imola (213 km)
1   Sam Bennett       Bora - Hansgrohe
2   Danny Van Poppel       LottoNL - Jumbo
3   Niccolo Bonifazio       Bahrain - Merida
4   Baptiste Planckaert       Katusha - Alpecin
5   Jurgen Roelandts       BMC
6   Michael Mørkøv Christensen       Quick Step Floors
7   Manuel Belletti       Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
8   Clement Venturini       AG2R - La Mondiale
9   Florian Sénéchal       Quick Step Floors
10   Enrico Battaglin       LottoNL - Jumbo
Ranking:
1   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
 
13rd stage (18/5)
Ferrara > Nervesa della Battaglia (180 km)
1   Elia Viviani       Quick Step Floors
2   Sam Bennett       Bora - Hansgrohe
3   Danny Van Poppel       LottoNL - Jumbo
4   Sacha Modolo       EF Education First - Drapac
5   Ryan Gibbons       Dimension Data
6   Jean-Pierre Drucker       BMC
7   Manuel Belletti       Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
8   Clement Venturini       AG2R - La Mondiale
9   Baptiste Planckaert       Katusha - Alpecin
10   Jens Debusschere       Lotto - Soudal
Ranking:
1   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
 
14th stage (19/5)
 San Vito al Tagliamento > Monte Zoncolan (181 km)
1   Chris Froome       Sky
2   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott
3   Domenico Pozzovivo       Bahrain - Merida
4   Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno       Astana
5   Tom Dumoulin       Sunweb
6   Thibaut Pinot       Groupama - FDJ
7   Wout Poels       Sky
8   Sebastien Reichenbach       Groupama - FDJ
9   Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia       Astana
10   Michael Woods       EF Education First - Drapac
Ranking:
1   Simon Yates       Mitchelton - Scott