RESULTS
Track races
10/12   Santiago (8/12-10/12)  
Sprint: Vasilijus Lendel
Team Pursuit: New Zealand
Omnium: Daniel Holloway
   CDM  
10/12   Santiago (8/12-10/12)  
Keirin: Liubov Basova
Team sprint: Ukraine
Madison: Michaela Drummond - Racquel Sheath
   CDM  
10/12   NC Netherlands  
50 km: Mel Van Der Veekens
   CN  
5/12   Six Days Melbourne (5/12-10/12)  
Winner: Leigh Howard - Cameron Scott   
   6D  
 
Cyclo Crosses
10/12   Eschenbach  
Winner: Marcel Meisen   
   C1  
10/12   Eschenbach  
Winner: Eva Lechner   
   C1  
10/12   Vlaamse Druivencross  
Winner: Mathieu Van Der Poel   
   C1  
10/12   Vlaamse Druivencross  
Winner: Pauline Ferrand-Prévot   
   C1  
10/12   NC Japan  
Winner: Hikaru Kosaka   
   CN  
10/12   NC Japan  
Winner: Miho Imai   
   CN  
10/12   Bradford  
Winner: Braam Merlier   
   C2  
10/12   Bradford  
Winner: Ffion James   
   C2  
10/12   Igorre (Yurre)  
Winner: Wietse Bosmans   
   C2  
10/12   Igorre (Yurre)  
Winner: Elle Anderson   
   C2  
10/12   North Carolina GP  
Winner: Kerry Werner   
   C2  
10/12   North Carolina GP  
Winner: Ruby West   
   C2  
10/12   Resolution Cross Cup  
Winner: Tobin Ortenblad   
   C2  
10/12   Resolution Cross Cup  
Winner: Crystal Anthony   
   C2  
10/12   Moergestel  
Winner: Twan Van Den Brand   
   NE  
10/12   Moergestel  
Winner: Inge Van Der Heijden   
   NE  
9/12   Essen  
Winner: Mathieu Van Der Poel   
   C1  
9/12   Essen  
Winner: Sanne Cant   
   C1  
9/12   Kolin  
Winner: David Van Der Poel   
   C2  
9/12   Kolin  
Winner: Nikola Noskova   
   C2  
9/12   North Carolina GP  
Winner: Kerry Werner   
   C2  
9/12   North Carolina GP  
Winner: Ruby West   
   C2  
9/12   Resolution Cross Cup  
Winner: Tobin Ortenblad   
   C2  
9/12   Resolution Cross Cup  
Winner: Courtenay McFadden   
   C2  
9/12   Trofeo di Gorizia  
Winner: Gioele Bertolini   
   C2  
9/12   Trofeo di Gorizia  
Winner: Francesca Baroni   
   C2  
9/12   Amersfoort  
Winner: Kyle Agterberg   
   NE  
9/12   Amersfoort  
Winner: Bianca Van Den Hoek   
   NE  
8/12   Ciclocross Del Ponte  
Winner: Gioele Bertolini   
   C2  
8/12   Ciclocross Del Ponte  
Winner: Eva Lechner   
   C2  
8/12   GP Les Franqueses del Valles  
Winner: Ismael Esteban Aguero   
   C2  
8/12   GP Les Franqueses del Valles  
Winner: Magdalena Duran Garcia   
   C2  
8/12   Trofeo San Andres  
Winner: Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez   
   C2  
8/12   Trofeo San Andres  
Winner: Aida Nuno Palacio   
   C2  
6/12   Ciclocros Joan Soler  
Winner: Felipe Orts Lloret   
   C2  
6/12   Ciclocros Joan Soler  
Winner: Helen Wyman (Saunders)   
   C2  
 
MTB races (XC)
10/12   European Championships Beachrace  
Winner: Jasper Ockeloen   
   CC  
10/12   European Championships Beachrace  
Winner: Riejanne Markus   
   CC  
 
NEWS
Premium bicycle brand ‘HEAD` to South Africa (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (12/12)
HEAD, market leaders in several premium sporting brands, have brought their highly rated bicycles to South African consumers with the first consignment hitting local shores last week.
 
Shusha and Smith rule at Wild Coast MTB Classic (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (9/12)
Two KwaZulu-Natal cyclists, Lindani Shusha and Hayley Smith, took the honours in the feature races of the Bestmed Wild Coast Sun MTB Classic near Port Edward today.
 
TransCape lands major title sponsor (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (4/12)
One of South Africa`s top mountain bike stage races, the TransCape, has received a major boost with the news that Liberty will be the title sponsor from 2018.
 
Stiff climb key to victory in wild coast race (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (30/11)
A 14km stretch of district road leading to the top of a plateau could be the tipping point when cyclists tackle the Bestmed Wild Coast Sun MTB Classic near Port Edward in KwaZulu-Natal next weekend.
 
ASG Group open luxury cycling store in Pretoria (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (24/11)
With numerous local and international cycling personalities such as cycling commentator Phil Liggett and Olympic Gold medallist Elia Viviani in attendance, the latest ASG store opened in Pretoria last night.
 
Top SA women`s cycling team sign rising star (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (24/11)
Former Tour of Ireland best young rider Hazel Magill has been included in the Bestmed-ASG squad`s rider line-up for the 2018 season.
 
Wild Coast mountain bike race a family affair of n (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (24/11)
Organisers are literally leaving no stone unturned in their efforts to ensure that the inaugural Bestmed Wild Coast Sun MTB Classic is a family affair of note.
 
UCI race opened up to commuters and tourists (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (22/11)
Riding 614km over seven days with 10 200m of vertical ascent does not sit in everyone`s legs, which is why the organisers of the TransCape mountain bike race in South Africa have come up with a plan.
 
Teens dominate Paarl mountain bike race at first a (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (19/11)
Stellenbosch teenagers Robert Hobson and Rossouw Bekker claimed the Sanlam MTB Invitational title on their debut after leading the two-day race from start to finish.
 
Seyffert, Kachelhoffer rekindle partnership for Pa (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (15/11)
Despite not having ridden together this year, Pieter Seyffert and Hanco Kachelhoffer will still make a formidable team when they defend their title in the Sanlam MTB Invitational near Paarl this weekend.
 
More news | Twitter