UCI WORLD TOUR
 
     
 
RESULTS
Road races
19/10   Tour of Guangxi (19/10-24/10)  
Stage 1: Fernando Gaviria Rendon   
   2.WT  
19/10   Tour de Selangor (17/10-21/10)  
Stage 3: Aiman Cahyadi   
   2.2  
17/10   Tour of Taihu (10/10-17/10)  
Winner: Jakub Mareczko   
   2.1  
17/10   Sluitingsprijs  
Winner: Arvid De Kleijn   
   1.1  
15/10   International Presidency Turkey Tour (10/10-15/10)  
Winner: Diego Ulissi   
   2.WT  
15/10   Chrono des Nations  
Winner: Martin Toft Madsen   
   1.1  
15/10   Chrono des Nations  
Winner: Audrey Cordon-Ragot   
   1.1  
15/10   GP Chantal Biya (11/10-15/10)  
Winner: Clovis Kamzong Abessolo   
   2.2  
15/10   Ronde van Chili (11/10-15/10)  
Winner: Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda   
   2.2  
14/10   Ronde van Zeeland  
Winner: Timo Roosen   
   1.1  
14/10   Vuelta a Porvenir (10/10-14/10)  
Winner: Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez   
   2.3  
13/10   Tour of Iran (8/10-13/10)  
Winner: Rob Ruijgh   
   2.1  
 
Track races
12/10   ACC Asia Cup (10/10-12/10)  
Sprint: Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol
Keirin: Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis
1 km: Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis
Team sprint: India
Team Pursuit: India
Pursuit: Ashton Lambie
Points Race: Andrey Izmaylov
Omnium: Assylkhan Turar
   CL1  
12/10   ACC Asia Cup (10/10-12/10)  
Sprint: Song Chaorui
Keirin: Bao Shanju
500 m: Guo Yufang
Team sprint: China
Pursuit: Agustina Delia Priatna
   CL1  
12/10   GP Vienna (12/10-13/10)  
Scratch: Filippo Ferronato
Omnium: Anders Oddli
   CL1  
12/10   GP Vienna (12/10-13/10)  
Scratch: Jarmila Machacova
Points Race: Jarmila Machacova
Madison: Lucie Hochmann - Ema Kankovska
   CL1  
 
Cyclo Crosses
19/10   Kermiscross  
Winner: Wout Van Aert   
   C2  
19/10   Kermiscross  
Winner: Katherine Compton   
   C2  
15/10   Aigle  
Winner: Marcel Wildhaber   
   C1  
15/10   Aigle  
Winner: Pavla Havlikova   
   C1  
15/10   Besan├žon  
Winner: Steve Chainel   
   C1  
15/10   Besan├žon  
Winner: Lucie Chainel-Lefevre   
   C1  
15/10   Zonhoven  
Winner: Mathieu Van Der Poel   
   C1  
15/10   Zonhoven  
Winner: Maud Kaptheijns   
   C1  
15/10   GP Gloucester, MA  
Winner: Tobin Ortenblad   
   C2  
15/10   GP Gloucester, MA  
Winner: Ellen Noble   
   C2  
15/10   US Open of CX  
Winner: Garry Millburn   
   C2  
15/10   US Open of CX  
Winner: Courtenay McFadden   
   C2  
14/10   GP Gloucester, MA  
Winner: Tobin Ortenblad   
   C2  
14/10   GP Gloucester, MA  
Winner: Emma White   
   C2  
14/10   Hlinsko  
Winner: Tomas Paprstka   
   C2  
14/10   Hlinsko  
Winner: Pavla Havlikova   
   C2  
14/10   Poldercross  
Winner: Mathieu Van Der Poel   
   C2  
14/10   Poldercross  
Winner: Katherine Compton   
   C2  
14/10   US Open of CX  
Winner: James Driscoll   
   C2  
14/10   US Open of CX  
Winner: Erin Huck   
   C2  
14/10   Albrandswaard  
Winner: Julia Boschker   
   NE  
 
MTB races (XC)
15/10   Geopark Hondsrug Classic  
Winner: Maarten Wynants   
   NE  
15/10   Geopark Hondsrug Classic  
Winner: Annemiek Van Vleuten   
   NE  
 
NEWS
Tshwane Classic goes green (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (19/10)
In a bid to ensure the green effect is high on their priority list, organisers of the Tshwane Classic have joined forces with South Africa`s largest paper recycler for the road race in Pretoria on November 5.
 
La Couronne add special touch to TransCape (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (18/10)
After seven days of challenging mountain bike trails, participants in the TransCape mountain bike race can again look forward to a sea of tranquillity when the beautiful La Couronne Wine Farm welcome them home next year.
 
Hoffman lands Satellite title after smart ride (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (14/10)
The new finish of the Bestmed Satellite Championship road cycling classic supposedly favoured climbers, but Nolan Hoffman was fast to disprove that theory when he won the 110km race in Maropeng today.
 
┬ĹUnpredictable` Satellite Championship in the offi (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (11/10)
Minor changes to the route of the Bestmed Satellite Championship could turn the racing on its head and make for an exciting and unpredictable finish on Saturday.
 
Road Rangers synonymous with safe cycling (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (11/10)
Rider safety has always been paramount for ASG Events race organisers and a close relationship with the Bestmed Road Rangers has ensured this critical issue remains top of the agenda.
 
TransCape will give Gary Kirsten new perspective (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (10/10)
With an intimate knowledge of the Western Cape, former Proteas cricketer Gary Kirsten is relishing the chance to view the region from a different perspective when he takes part in the TransCape mountain bike race next year.
 
Tshwane Classic route a tourist attraction (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (9/10)
As the nation`s capital, Pretoria has a rich historical legacy which the city fathers are keen to promote when the Tshwane Classic road cycling race is held on November 5.
 
Main banks on climbing strength at Satellite champ (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (3/10)
Competing as a solo rider, Dimension Data`s Kent Main will be relying on his strength on the hills to make an impact when the Bestmed Satellite Championship takes place next weekend.
 
UCT hit back to take Varsity MTB Challenge crown (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (1/10)
University of Cape Town produced an impressive showing on the final stage to turn a small deficit into overall victory over arch-rivals Stellenbosch in the men`s race of the Varsity MTB Challenge at Nederburg near Paarl today.
 
Maties lead after blustery start to Varsity MTB Ch (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (30/9)
Defending champions Stellenbosch underlined their status as the team to beat when they led the field home on a blustery opening day of the Varsity MTB Challenge near Paarl today.
 
More news | Twitter