UCI WORLD TOUR
 
     
 
RESULTS
Road races
19/10   Tour of Guangxi (19/10-24/10)  
Stage 1: Fernando Gaviria Rendon   
   2.WT  
19/10   Tour de Selangor (17/10-21/10)  
Stage 3: Aiman Cahyadi   
   2.2  
17/10   Tour of Taihu (10/10-17/10)  
Winner: Jakub Mareczko   
   2.1  
17/10   Sluitingsprijs  
Winner: Arvid De Kleijn   
   1.1  
15/10   International Presidency Turkey Tour (10/10-15/10)  
Winner: Diego Ulissi   
   2.WT  
15/10   Chrono des Nations  
Winner: Martin Toft Madsen   
   1.1  
15/10   Chrono des Nations  
Winner: Audrey Cordon-Ragot   
   1.1  
15/10   GP Chantal Biya (11/10-15/10)  
Winner: Clovis Kamzong Abessolo   
   2.2  
15/10   Ronde van Chili (11/10-15/10)  
Winner: Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda   
   2.2  
14/10   Ronde van Zeeland  
Winner: Timo Roosen   
   1.1  
14/10   Vuelta a Porvenir (10/10-14/10)  
Winner: Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez   
   2.3  
13/10   Tour of Iran (8/10-13/10)  
Winner: Rob Ruijgh   
   2.1  
 
Track races
12/10   ACC Asia Cup (10/10-12/10)  
Sprint: Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol
Keirin: Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis
1 km: Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis
Team sprint: India
Team Pursuit: India
Pursuit: Ashton Lambie
Points Race: Andrey Izmaylov
Omnium: Assylkhan Turar
   CL1  
12/10   ACC Asia Cup (10/10-12/10)  
Sprint: Song Chaorui
Keirin: Bao Shanju
500 m: Guo Yufang
Team sprint: China
Pursuit: Agustina Delia Priatna
   CL1  
12/10   GP Vienna (12/10-13/10)  
Scratch: Filippo Ferronato
Omnium: Anders Oddli
   CL1  
12/10   GP Vienna (12/10-13/10)  
Scratch: Jarmila Machacova
Points Race: Jarmila Machacova
Madison: Lucie Hochmann - Ema Kankovska
   CL1  
 
Cyclo Crosses
19/10   Kermiscross  
Winner: Wout Van Aert   
   C2  
19/10   Kermiscross  
Winner: Katherine Compton   
   C2  
15/10   Aigle  
Winner: Marcel Wildhaber   
   C1  
15/10   Aigle  
Winner: Pavla Havlikova   
   C1  
15/10   Besan├žon  
Winner: Steve Chainel   
   C1  
15/10   Besan├žon  
Winner: Lucie Chainel-Lefevre   
   C1  
15/10   Zonhoven  
Winner: Mathieu Van Der Poel   
   C1  
15/10   Zonhoven  
Winner: Maud Kaptheijns   
   C1  
15/10   GP Gloucester, MA  
Winner: Tobin Ortenblad   
   C2  
15/10   GP Gloucester, MA  
Winner: Ellen Noble   
   C2  
15/10   US Open of CX  
Winner: Garry Millburn   
   C2  
15/10   US Open of CX  
Winner: Courtenay McFadden   
   C2  
14/10   GP Gloucester, MA  
Winner: Tobin Ortenblad   
   C2  
14/10   GP Gloucester, MA  
Winner: Emma White   
   C2  
14/10   Hlinsko  
Winner: Tomas Paprstka   
   C2  
14/10   Hlinsko  
Winner: Pavla Havlikova   
   C2  
14/10   Poldercross  
Winner: Mathieu Van Der Poel   
   C2  
14/10   Poldercross  
Winner: Katherine Compton   
   C2  
14/10   US Open of CX  
Winner: James Driscoll   
   C2  
14/10   US Open of CX  
Winner: Erin Huck   
   C2  
14/10   Albrandswaard  
Winner: Julia Boschker   
   NE  
 
MTB races (XC)
15/10   Geopark Hondsrug Classic  
Winner: Maarten Wynants   
   NE  
15/10   Geopark Hondsrug Classic  
Winner: Annemiek Van Vleuten   
   NE  
 
NEWS
Richard Freeman resigns from British Cycling [CyclingNews]

Citing ill health, Dr. Richard Freeman has resigned his position at British Cycling, according to a Thursday report in The Telegraph.

British Cycling suspended Freeman after he failed to show up for a Sunweb team at the Wiggle-High5 announced their third new signing for the 2018 season with Olympic Champion ....

 
Axeon signs U23 time trial world champion Mikkel Bjerg [CyclingNews] (19/10)

The Axeon Hagens Berman development team has announced the signing of reigning Cannondale-Drapac was celebrating a Tour de France podium with La Course champion, Boels Dolmans has completed their line-up for 2018 with the signing of up and coming America ....

 
Gaviria uses his end of season speed to win Tour of Guangxi sprint [CyclingNews] (19/10)

Fernando Gaviria (Silvan Dillier has inserted himself into contention for the