UCI WORLD TOUR
 
     
 
RESULTS
Road races
24/10   Tour of Guangxi (19/10-24/10)  
Winner: Tim Wellens   
   2.WT  
21/10   Tour de Selangor (17/10-21/10)  
Winner: Muhamad Zawawi Azman   
   2.2  
17/10   Tour of Taihu (10/10-17/10)  
Winner: Jakub Mareczko   
   2.1  
17/10   Sluitingsprijs  
Winner: Arvid De Kleijn   
   1.1  
15/10   International Presidency Turkey Tour (10/10-15/10)  
Winner: Diego Ulissi   
   2.WT  
15/10   Chrono des Nations  
Winner: Martin Toft Madsen   
   1.1  
15/10   Chrono des Nations  
Winner: Audrey Cordon-Ragot   
   1.1  
15/10   GP Chantal Biya (11/10-15/10)  
Winner: Clovis Kamzong Abessolo   
   2.2  
15/10   Ronde van Chili (11/10-15/10)  
Winner: Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda   
   2.2  
14/10   Ronde van Zeeland  
Winner: Timo Roosen   
   1.1  
14/10   Vuelta a Porvenir (10/10-14/10)  
Winner: Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez   
   2.3  
13/10   Tour of Iran (8/10-13/10)  
Winner: Rob Ruijgh   
   2.1  
11/10   Famenne Ardenne Classic  
Winner: Moreno Hofland   
   1.1  
 
Track races
22/10   European Championships (18/10-22/10)  
Keirin: Maximilian Levy
Madison: Florian Maitre - Benjamin Thomas
   CC  
22/10   European Championships (18/10-22/10)  
Sprint: Kristina Vogel
Madison: Elinor Barker - Eleanor Dickinson
   CC  
15/10   NC Spain (13/10-15/10)  
Sprint: Juan Peralta Gascon
Keirin: Jose Moreno Sanchez
1 km: Jose Moreno Sanchez
Pursuit: Albert Torres Barcelo
Scratch: Albert Torres Barcelo
Points Race: Albert Torres Barcelo
Madison: Xavier Canellas Sanchez - Albert Torres Barcelo
   CN  
15/10   NC Spain (13/10-15/10)  
Sprint: Helena Casas Roige
Keirin: Tania Calvo Barbero
500 m: Helena Casas Roige
Pursuit: Sandra Alonso Dominguez
Scratch: Ana Usabiaga Balerdi
Points Race: Cristina Martinez Bonafe
Madison: Eukene Larrarte Arteaga - Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro
   CN  
13/10   GP Vienna (12/10-13/10)  
Keirin: Sandor Szalontay
Points Race: Marco Haller
Madison: Christopher Latham - Oliver Wood
   CL1  
13/10   GP Vienna (12/10-13/10)  
Omnium: Lisa KĂĽllmer
   CL1  
12/10   ACC Asia Cup (10/10-12/10)  
Sprint: Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol
Keirin: Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis
1 km: Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis
Team sprint: India
Team Pursuit: India
Pursuit: Ashton Lambie
Points Race: Andrey Izmaylov
Omnium: Assylkhan Turar
   CL1  
12/10   ACC Asia Cup (10/10-12/10)  
Sprint: Song Chaorui
Keirin: Bao Shanju
500 m: Guo Yufang
Team sprint: China
Pursuit: Agustina Delia Priatna
   CL1  
 
Cyclo Crosses
19/10   Kermiscross  
Winner: Wout Van Aert   
   C2  
19/10   Kermiscross  
Winner: Katherine Compton   
   C2  
15/10   Aigle  
Winner: Marcel Wildhaber   
   C1  
15/10   Aigle  
Winner: Pavla Havlikova   
   C1  
15/10   Besançon  
Winner: Steve Chainel   
   C1  
15/10   Besançon  
Winner: Lucie Chainel-Lefevre   
   C1  
15/10   Zonhoven  
Winner: Mathieu Van Der Poel   
   C1  
15/10   Zonhoven  
Winner: Maud Kaptheijns   
   C1  
15/10   GP Gloucester, MA  
Winner: Tobin Ortenblad   
   C2  
15/10   GP Gloucester, MA  
Winner: Ellen Noble   
   C2  
15/10   US Open of CX  
Winner: Garry Millburn   
   C2  
15/10   US Open of CX  
Winner: Courtenay McFadden   
   C2  
14/10   NC Estonia  
Winner: Martin Loo   
   CN  
14/10   NC Estonia  
Winner: Mari-Liis Möttus   
   CN  
14/10   GP Gloucester, MA  
Winner: Tobin Ortenblad   
   C2  
14/10   GP Gloucester, MA  
Winner: Emma White   
   C2  
14/10   Hlinsko  
Winner: Tomas Paprstka   
   C2  
14/10   Hlinsko  
Winner: Pavla Havlikova   
   C2  
14/10   Poldercross  
Winner: Mathieu Van Der Poel   
   C2  
14/10   Poldercross  
Winner: Katherine Compton   
   C2  
14/10   US Open of CX  
Winner: James Driscoll   
   C2  
14/10   US Open of CX  
Winner: Erin Huck   
   C2  
14/10   Albrandswaard  
Winner: Julia Boschker   
   NE  
 
MTB races (XC)
22/10   Brasil Ride (15/10-22/10)  
Winner: Jiri Novak - Henrique Silva Avancini   
   S1  
22/10   Brasil Ride (15/10-22/10)  
Winner: Raiza Goulao Henrique   
   S1  
15/10   Geopark Hondsrug Classic  
Winner: Maarten Wynants   
   NE  
15/10   Geopark Hondsrug Classic  
Winner: Annemiek Van Vleuten   
   NE  
 
NEWS
Premium bicycle brand ‘HEAD` to South Africa (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (12/12)
HEAD, market leaders in several premium sporting brands, have brought their highly rated bicycles to South African consumers with the first consignment hitting local shores last week.
 
Shusha and Smith rule at Wild Coast MTB Classic (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (9/12)
Two KwaZulu-Natal cyclists, Lindani Shusha and Hayley Smith, took the honours in the feature races of the Bestmed Wild Coast Sun MTB Classic near Port Edward today.
 
TransCape lands major title sponsor (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (4/12)
One of South Africa`s top mountain bike stage races, the TransCape, has received a major boost with the news that Liberty will be the title sponsor from 2018.
 
Stiff climb key to victory in wild coast race (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (30/11)
A 14km stretch of district road leading to the top of a plateau could be the tipping point when cyclists tackle the Bestmed Wild Coast Sun MTB Classic near Port Edward in KwaZulu-Natal next weekend.
 
ASG Group open luxury cycling store in Pretoria (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (24/11)
With numerous local and international cycling personalities such as cycling commentator Phil Liggett and Olympic Gold medallist Elia Viviani in attendance, the latest ASG store opened in Pretoria last night.
 
Top SA women`s cycling team sign rising star (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (24/11)
Former Tour of Ireland best young rider Hazel Magill has been included in the Bestmed-ASG squad`s rider line-up for the 2018 season.
 
Wild Coast mountain bike race a family affair of n (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (24/11)
Organisers are literally leaving no stone unturned in their efforts to ensure that the inaugural Bestmed Wild Coast Sun MTB Classic is a family affair of note.
 
UCI race opened up to commuters and tourists (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (22/11)
Riding 614km over seven days with 10 200m of vertical ascent does not sit in everyone`s legs, which is why the organisers of the TransCape mountain bike race in South Africa have come up with a plan.
 
Teens dominate Paarl mountain bike race at first a (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (19/11)
Stellenbosch teenagers Robert Hobson and Rossouw Bekker claimed the Sanlam MTB Invitational title on their debut after leading the two-day race from start to finish.
 
Seyffert, Kachelhoffer rekindle partnership for Pa (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (15/11)
Despite not having ridden together this year, Pieter Seyffert and Hanco Kachelhoffer will still make a formidable team when they defend their title in the Sanlam MTB Invitational near Paarl this weekend.
 
More news | Twitter