UCI WORLD TOUR
 
           
 
RESULTS
Road races
10/9   Vuelta a Espana (19/8-10/9)  
Winner: Chris Froome   
   2.WT  
27/8   Ronde van de Toekomst (18/8-27/8)  
Winner: Egan Arley Bernal Gomez   
   2.Ncup  
20/8   Hamburg Cyclassics  
Winner: Elia Viviani   
   1.WT  
20/8   Tour of Norway (17/8-20/8)  
Winner: Marianne Vos   
   2.WT  
20/8   GP Jef Scherens  
Winner: Timothy Dupont   
   1.1  
20/8   Szlakiem Wielkich Jezior  
Winner: Marek Rutkiewicz   
   1.2  
19/8   Puchar Ministra Obrony Narodowej  
Winner: Alois Kankovsky   
   1.2  
18/8   Tour de Limousin (15/8-18/8)  
Winner: Alexis Vuillermoz   
   2.1  
18/8   Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic  
Winner: Luka Mezgec   
   1.1  
16/8   NC Turkey  
Winner: Cansu Turkmenoglu   
   CN  
16/8   GP Capodarco  
Winner: Mark Padun   
   1.2U  
15/8   Tour of Portugal (4/8-15/8)  
Winner: Raul Alarcon Garcia   
   2.1  
15/8   NC Turkey ITT  
Winner: Cansu Turkmenoglu   
   CN  
13/8   BinckBank Tour (7/8-13/8)  
Winner: Tom Dumoulin   
   2.WT  
13/8   Vargarda  
Winner: Lotta Lepistö   
   1.WT  
13/8   Arctic Race (10/8-13/8)  
Winner: Dylan Teuns   
   2.HC  
13/8   Colorado Classic (10/8-13/8)  
Winner: Manuel Senni   
   2.HC  
13/8   Czech Tour (10/8-13/8)  
Winner: Josef Cerny   
   2.1  
13/8   NC Belgium U23  
Winner: Jordi Van Dingenen   
   CN  
13/8   Puchar Karpat  
Winner: Maciej Paterski   
   1.2  
13/8   Vuelta a Colombia (1/8-13/8)  
Winner: Aristobulo Cala Cala   
   2.2  
13/8   GP Poggiana  
Winner: Nicola Conci   
   1.2U  
13/8   Hel van Voerendaal  
Winner: Mike Terpstra   
   NE  
12/8   Tour de l`Ain (8/8-12/8)  
Winner: Thibaut Pinot   
   2.1  
12/8   Memorial Henryka Lasaka  
Winner: Alan Banaszek   
   1.2  
12/8   Tour of Szeklerland (9/8-12/8)  
Winner: Patrick Bosman   
   2.2  
 
Track races
20/8   NC Russia (14/8-20/8)  
Sprint: Pavel Yakushevskiy
Keirin: Shane Perkins
Madison: Maksim Piskunov - Denis Nekrasov
Omnium: Mamyr Stash
   CN  
20/8   NC Russia (14/8-20/8)  
Keirin: Daria Shmeleva
Madison: Maria Novolodskaya - Daria Malkova
Omnium: Alexandra Goncharova
   CN  
19/8   NC France (12/8-19/8)  
Omnium: Benjamin Thomas
   CN  
19/8   NC France (12/8-19/8)  
Omnium: Coralie Demay
   CN  
19/8   European Championships  
Derny: Achim Burkart
   CC  
 
MTB races (XC)
20/8   Muttenz  
Winner: Samuel Gaze   
   HC  
20/8   Muttenz  
Winner: Sina Frei   
   HC  
19/8   Montgenèvre  
Winner: Jordan Sarrou   
   1  
19/8   Montgenèvre  
Winner: Pauline Ferrand-Prévot   
   1  
13/8   Windham  
Winner: Daniel McConnell   
   HC  
13/8   Windham  
Winner: Catharine Pendrel   
   HC  
13/8   European Championships Marathon  
Winner: Tiago Jorge Oliveira Ferreira   
   CC  
13/8   European Championships Marathon  
Winner: Christina Kollmann   
   CC  
13/8   Silkeborg  
Winner: Sebastian Fini Carstensen   
   1  
13/8   Silkeborg  
Winner: Anna Madsen   
   1  
12/8   Kayseri  
Winner: Abdulkadir Kelleci   
   1  
12/8   Kayseri  
Winner: Esra Kürkcü   
   1  
 
MTB races (DH)
20/8   NC Switzerland  
Winner: Lutz Weber   
   CN  
20/8   NC Switzerland  
Winner: Carina Cappellari   
   CN  
20/8   Kudus  
Winner: Khoiful Mukhib   
   1  
20/8   Kudus  
Winner: Tiara Andini Prastika   
   1  
20/8   Montgenèvre  
Winner: Florent Payet   
   1  
20/8   Montgenèvre  
Winner: Marine Cabirou   
   1  
20/8   Pylypets  
Winner: Sam Herd   
   1  
20/8   Pylypets  
Winner: Yuliana Voronova   
   1  
19/8   Whistler  
Winner: Troy Brosnan   
   1  
19/8   Whistler  
Winner: Tracey Hannah   
   1  
13/8   Windham  
Winner: Rafael Gutierrez Villegas   
   HC  
13/8   Windham  
Winner: Frida Helena Rønning   
   HC  
13/8   Kayseri  
Winner: Hossein Zanjanian   
   1  
13/8   Kayseri  
Winner: Eda Konuk   
   1  
13/8   Pra Loup  
Winner: Amaury Pierron   
   1  
13/8   Pra Loup  
Winner: Marine Cabirou   
   1  
 
NEWS
Premium bicycle brand ‘HEAD` to South Africa (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (12/12)
HEAD, market leaders in several premium sporting brands, have brought their highly rated bicycles to South African consumers with the first consignment hitting local shores last week.
 
Shusha and Smith rule at Wild Coast MTB Classic (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (9/12)
Two KwaZulu-Natal cyclists, Lindani Shusha and Hayley Smith, took the honours in the feature races of the Bestmed Wild Coast Sun MTB Classic near Port Edward today.
 
TransCape lands major title sponsor (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (4/12)
One of South Africa`s top mountain bike stage races, the TransCape, has received a major boost with the news that Liberty will be the title sponsor from 2018.
 
Stiff climb key to victory in wild coast race (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (30/11)
A 14km stretch of district road leading to the top of a plateau could be the tipping point when cyclists tackle the Bestmed Wild Coast Sun MTB Classic near Port Edward in KwaZulu-Natal next weekend.
 
ASG Group open luxury cycling store in Pretoria (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (24/11)
With numerous local and international cycling personalities such as cycling commentator Phil Liggett and Olympic Gold medallist Elia Viviani in attendance, the latest ASG store opened in Pretoria last night.
 
Top SA women`s cycling team sign rising star (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (24/11)
Former Tour of Ireland best young rider Hazel Magill has been included in the Bestmed-ASG squad`s rider line-up for the 2018 season.
 
Wild Coast mountain bike race a family affair of n (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (24/11)
Organisers are literally leaving no stone unturned in their efforts to ensure that the inaugural Bestmed Wild Coast Sun MTB Classic is a family affair of note.
 
UCI race opened up to commuters and tourists (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (22/11)
Riding 614km over seven days with 10 200m of vertical ascent does not sit in everyone`s legs, which is why the organisers of the TransCape mountain bike race in South Africa have come up with a plan.
 
Teens dominate Paarl mountain bike race at first a (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (19/11)
Stellenbosch teenagers Robert Hobson and Rossouw Bekker claimed the Sanlam MTB Invitational title on their debut after leading the two-day race from start to finish.
 
Seyffert, Kachelhoffer rekindle partnership for Pa (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (15/11)
Despite not having ridden together this year, Pieter Seyffert and Hanco Kachelhoffer will still make a formidable team when they defend their title in the Sanlam MTB Invitational near Paarl this weekend.
 
More news | Twitter