UCI WORLD TOUR
 
   
 
RESULTS
Road races
29/7   Ronde van Qinghai Meer (16/7-29/7)  
Winner: Yonathan Alejandro Monsalve Pertsinidis   
   2.HC  
26/7   Tour de Wallonie (22/7-26/7)  
Winner: Dylan Teuns   
   2.HC  
25/7   Villafranca de Ordizia  
Winner: Sergey Shilov   
   1.1  
25/7   NC Algeria  
Winner: Aicha Tihar   
   CN  
24/7   NC Algeria ITT  
Winner: Azzedine Lagab   
   CN  
24/7   NC Algeria ITT  
Winner: Aicha Tihar   
   CN  
23/7   Tour de France (1/7-23/7)  
Winner: Chris Froome   
   2.WT  
23/7   NC Malta ITT  
Winner: Etienne Bonello   
   CN  
23/7   NC Peru  
Winner: Alonso Miguel Gamero Zuniga   
   CN  
23/7   Cascade Classic (19/7-23/7)  
Winner: Robin Carpenter   
   2.2  
23/7   Cascade Classic (19/7-23/7)  
Winner: Allie Dragoo   
   2.2  
23/7   GP Perenchies  
Winner: Roy Jans   
   1.2  
23/7   Classic Vienne Poitou-Charentes  
Winner: EugĂ©nie Duval   
   1.3  
23/7   Cottbus - Görlitz - Cottbus  
Winner: Lucas Carstensen   
   NE  
23/7   Cottbus - Görlitz - Cottbus  
Winner: Wiebke Rodieck   
   1.3  
23/7   North Bucks GP  
Winner: Melissa Lowther   
   1.3  
22/7   NC Peru ITT  
Winner: Alonso Miguel Gamero Zuniga   
   CN  
22/7   Cottbus (ITT)  
Winner: Daniel Westmattelmann   
   NE  
22/7   Cottbus (ITT)  
Winner: Sam Sandten   
   1.3  
22/7   La Course by Le Tour de France (poursuite)  
Winner: Annemiek Van Vleuten   
   1.3  
20/7   La Course by Le Tour de France  
Winner: Annemiek Van Vleuten   
   1.WT  
19/7   GP Pino Cerami  
Winner: Wout Van Aert   
   1.1  
19/7   Tour of Flores (14/7-19/7)  
Winner: Thomas Lebas   
   2.2  
18/7   ThĂĽringen Rundfahrt (12/7-18/7)  
Winner: Lisa Brennauer   
   2.1  
 
Track races
26/7   ITS Melbourne DISC GP (25/7-26/7)  
Keirin: Park Jeone
   CL1  
26/7   ITS Melbourne DISC GP (25/7-26/7)  
Keirin: Stephanie Morton
   CL1  
23/7   European Championships U23 (18/7-23/7)  
Keirin: Harrie Lavreysen
Madison: Lindsay De Vylder - Robbe Ghys
   CC  
23/7   European Championships U23 (18/7-23/7)  
Keirin: Hetty Van De Wouw
Madison: Eleanor Dickinson - Manon Lloyd
   CC  
 
MTB races (XC)
23/7   NC Argentina  
Winner: Catriel Andres Soto   
   CN  
23/7   NC Argentina  
Winner: Ines Carolina Gutierrez   
   CN  
23/7   NC Belgium  
Winner: Jens Schuermans   
   CN  
23/7   NC Brazil  
Winner: Luiz Henrique Cocuzzi   
   CN  
23/7   NC Brazil  
Winner: Raiza Goulao Henrique   
   CN  
23/7   NC Colombia  
Winner: Fabio Hernando Castaneda Monsalve   
   CN  
23/7   NC Colombia  
Winner: Laura Valentina Abril Restrepo   
   CN  
23/7   NC Denmark  
Winner: Sebastian Fini Carstensen   
   CN  
23/7   NC Denmark  
Winner: Annika Langvad   
   CN  
23/7   NC Germany  
Winner: Manuel Fumic   
   CN  
23/7   NC Germany  
Winner: Sabine Spitz   
   CN  
23/7   NC United Kingdom  
Winner: Grant Ferguson   
   CN  
23/7   NC United Kingdom  
Winner: Annie Last   
   CN  
23/7   NC Italy  
Winner: Gerhard Kerschbaumer   
   CN  
23/7   NC Italy  
Winner: Serena Calvetti   
   CN  
23/7   NC Portugal  
Winner: David Joao Serralheiro Rosa   
   CN  
23/7   NC Portugal  
Winner: Joana Filipa Oliveira Monteiro   
   CN  
23/7   NC Spain  
Winner: David Valero Serrano   
   CN  
23/7   NC Spain  
Winner: Rocio Gamonal Ferrera   
   CN  
23/7   NC Czechia  
Winner: Jaroslav Kulhavy   
   CN  
23/7   NC Czechia  
Winner: Katerina Nash (Hanusova)   
   CN  
23/7   NC United States  
Winner: Howard Grotts   
   CN  
23/7   NC United States  
Winner: Kate Courtney   
   CN  
23/7   NC South Africa  
Winner: Alan Hatherly   
   CN  
23/7   NC South Africa  
Winner: Mariske Strauss   
   CN  
23/7   NC Sweden  
Winner: Emil Lindgren   
   CN  
23/7   NC Sweden  
Winner: Jenny Rissveds   
   CN  
22/7   NC Belgium  
Winner: Githa Michiels   
   CN  
22/7   NC Canada  
Winner: Peter Disera   
   CN  
22/7   NC Canada  
Winner: Emily Batty   
   CN  
21/7   NC Austria  
Winner: Gregor Raggl   
   CN  
21/7   NC Austria  
Winner: Elisabeth Osl   
   CN  
 
MTB races (DH)
23/7   NC United Kingdom  
Winner: Greg Williamson   
   CN  
23/7   NC United Kingdom  
Winner: Rachel Atherton   
   CN  
23/7   NC United States  
Winner: Aaron Gwin   
   CN  
23/7   NC United States  
Winner: Jill Kintner   
   CN  
23/7   Spicak  
Winner: Rastislav Baranek   
   1  
22/7   NC Italy  
Winner: Francesco Colombo   
   CN  
22/7   NC Italy  
Winner: Eleonora Farina   
   CN  
22/7   NC Japan  
Winner: Hajime Imoto   
   CN  
22/7   NC Japan  
Winner: Chikako Yoshikawa   
   CN  
22/7   NC Norway  
Winner: Isak Leivsson   
   CN  
22/7   NC Norway  
Winner: Frida Helena Rønning   
   CN  
22/7   NC South Africa  
Winner: Johann Potgieter   
   CN  
21/7   NC Colombia  
Winner: Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas   
   CN  
21/7   Spicak  
Winner: Sandra RĂĽbesam   
   1  
 
NEWS
Teens dominate Paarl mountain bike race at first a (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (19/11)
Stellenbosch teenagers Robert Hobson and Rossouw Bekker claimed the Sanlam MTB Invitational title on their debut after leading the two-day race from start to finish.
 
Seyffert, Kachelhoffer rekindle partnership for Pa (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (15/11)
Despite not having ridden together this year, Pieter Seyffert and Hanco Kachelhoffer will still make a formidable team when they defend their title in the Sanlam MTB Invitational near Paarl this weekend.
 
Cycle4Diabetes a personal journey for former natio (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (14/11)
The Cycle4Diabetes relay was a very personal journey for former national road cyclist Zanele Tshoko.
 
Invitational Paarl race heads in a new direction (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (8/11)
Eager to showcase the variety on offer in the Sanlam MTB Invitational, organisers ASG Events are preparing to unveil a number of changes to the route for next week`s event.
 
Jooste, Oelofse win inaugural Tshwane Classic (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (5/11)
Chris Jooste and Yzette Oelofse collected the biggest victories of their careers at the inaugural Tshwane Classic road cycling race that took riders through the heart of Pretoria today.
 
An invitation to mountain biking excellence (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (2/11)
ASG Events and Sanlam Investments have a winning recipe in the form of the Sanlam MTB Invitational, but they continue to strive for an even better formula.
 
Tshwane Classic on Hendricks` hit list (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (1/11)
RoadCover professional Clint Hendricks will be aiming to capitalise on a wave of good form when he tackles the first of his two remaining objectives for the year at the Tshwane Classic in Pretoria on Sunday.
 
Tour of Good Hope dressed in pink (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (31/10)
The Bestmed Tour of Good Hope is set to turn a brighter shade of pink next year and it will have nothing to do with the exhaustive efforts the cyclists put in to conquer South Africa`s premier road stage race.
 
Car rental agreement eases life of Tshwane organis (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (27/10)
Bidvest Car Rental will be a major driving force behind the Tshwane Classic road cycling event that will see more than 4 000 participants race through the heart of Pretoria on November 5.
 
Danish embassy fully behind Tshwane Classic (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (26/10)
With cycling an integral part of their culture, the Danish embassy in Pretoria have thrown their weight behind next week`s Tshwane Classic, with 50 of their members set to compete in the various races.
 
More news | Twitter