UCI WORLD TOUR
28/5     Giro d`Italia (5/5-28/5)
Winner: Tom Dumoulin   
20/5     Ronde van Californie (14/5-20/5)
Winner: George Bennett   
 
Leader: Greg Van Avermaet
 
14/5     Tour of California (11/5-14/5)
Winner: Anna Van Der Breggen   
 
Leader: Anna Van Der Breggen
 
RESULTS
Road races
28/5   Ronde van Japan (21/5-28/5)  
Winner: Oscar Pujol Munoz   
   2.1  
28/5   AN Post Ras (21/5-28/5)  
Winner: James Gullen   
   2.2  
28/5   Ronde van Belgie (24/5-28/5)  
Winner: Jens Keukeleire   
   2.HC  
28/5   Tour des Fjords (24/5-28/5)  
Winner: Edvald Boasson Hagen   
   2.1  
28/5   Pijl van het Zuiden (24/5-28/5)  
Winner: Matija Kvasina   
   2.2  
27/5   GP Gemenc (25/5-27/5)  
Winner: Filippo Tagliani   
   2.2  
27/5   Tour of Estonia (26/5-27/5)  
Winner: Karl Patrick Lauk   
   2.1  
26/5   La Classique Morbihan  
Winner: Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio   
   1.1  
26/5   Horizon Park Race for Peace  
Winner: Mykhaylo Kononenko   
   1.2  
24/5   Tour of Albania (20/5-24/5)  
Winner: Francesco Manuel Bongiorno   
   2.2  
21/5   Tour of Norway (17/5-21/5)  
Winner: Edvald Boasson Hagen   
   2.HC  
21/5   Emakumen Bira (17/5-21/5)  
Winner: Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio   
   2.1  
21/5   Baltyk - Karkonosze Tour (17/5-21/5)  
Winner: Marek Rutkiewicz   
   2.2  
21/5   Tour of Ukraine (17/5-21/5)  
Winner: Vitaliy Buts   
   2.2  
21/5   Ronde van de Isard d`Ariege (18/5-21/5)  
Winner: Pavel Sivakov   
   2.2U  
21/5   Ronde van Castilie en Leon (19/5-21/5)  
Winner: Jonathan Hivert   
   2.1  
21/5   Paris - Arras (19/5-21/5)  
Winner: Jordan Levasseur   
   2.2  
21/5   Ronde van de Somme  
Winner: Adrien Petit   
   1.1  
21/5   NC Germany Mountains  
Winner: Wiebke Rodieck   
   CN  
21/5   NC Germany U23  
Winner: Max Kanter   
   CN  
21/5   NC Morocco  
Winner: Essaid Abelouache   
   CN  
21/5   NC Morocco  
Winner: Nadia Skoukdi   
   CN  
21/5   NC Singapore  
Winner: Choon Huat Goh   
   CN  
21/5   NC Singapore  
Winner: Yi Wei Luo   
   CN  
21/5   NC Tunisia  
Winner: Ali Nouisri   
   CN  
21/5   GP Cham-Hagendorn  
Winner: Sarah Roy   
   1.2  
21/5   GP Tr√©v√© Le M√©nec - Loud√©ac  
Winner: Audrey Cordon-Ragot   
   1.3  
21/5   Omloop der Kempen  
Winner: Tim Kerkhof   
   NE  
21/5   Omloop der Kempen  
Winner: Marjolein Van `t Geloof   
   NE  
20/5   GP Gatineau  
Winner: Leah Kirchmann   
   1.1  
20/5   NC Tunisia ITT  
Winner: Ali Nouisri   
   CN  
20/5   Omloop van de IJsseldelta  
Winner: Nina Buysman   
   1.2  
20/5   Ronde van Bern  
Winner: Filippo Fortin   
   1.2  
20/5   Ronde van Bern  
Winner: Stephanie Pohl   
   1.3  
19/5   Chrono Gatineau  
Winner: Lauren Stephens (Robertson)   
   1.1  
19/5   NC Morocco ITT  
Winner: Mouhssine Lahsaini   
   CN  
19/5   NC Maroc ITT  
Winner: Nadia Skoukdi   
   CN  
19/5   Parel van de Veluwe  
Winner: Ronan Van Zandbeek   
   NE  
 
Track races
28/5   GP Moscow (26/5-28/5)  
Sprint: Sotirios Bretas
Keirin: Sotirios Bretas
1 km: Aleksandr Dubchenko
Scratch: Nikita Panassenko
Points Race: Sergey Shatovkin
Madison: Roman Vassilenkov - Nikita Panassenko
Omnium: Christos Volikakis
   CL1  
28/5   GP Moscow (26/5-28/5)  
Sprint: Anastasia Voynova
Keirin: Daria Shmeleva
500 m: Natalia Antonova
Scratch: Olivija Baleisyte
Points Race: Letizia Paternoster
Madison: Maria Averina - Galina Streltsova
Omnium: Letizia Paternoster
   CL1  
23/5   China Track Cup (22/5-23/5)  
Keirin: Mohammad Daneshvarkhourram
Omnium: Liu Hao
   CL1  
23/5   China Track Cup (22/5-23/5)  
Keirin: Chen Li
Omnium: Wang Xiao Fei
   CL1  
23/5   GP Tula (22/5-23/5)  
Sprint: Tobias W√§chter
Omnium: Christos Volikakis
   CL1  
23/5   GP Tula (22/5-23/5)  
Sprint: Migle Marozaite
Omnium: Olivija Baleisyte
   CL1  
20/5   GP Minsk (18/5-20/5)  
Keirin: Rafal Sarnecki
Pursuit: Mikhail Shemetau
Scratch: Sultanmurat Miraliyev
Madison: Sergei Rostovtsev - Maxim Piskunov
   CL1  
20/5   GP Minsk (18/5-20/5)  
Pursuit: Pia Pensaari
Scratch: Tetyana Klimchenko
Madison: Maria Averina - Galina Streltsova
   CL1  
 
MTB races (XC)
21/5   Nove Mesto Na Morave  
Winner: Nino Schurter   
   CDM  
21/5   Eupen  
Winner: Quinten Hermans   
   2  
21/5   Eupen  
Winner: Laura Valentina Abril Restrepo   
   2  
20/5   Nove Mesto Na Morave  
Winner: Annika Langvad   
   CDM  
 
MTB races (DH)
20/5   Willingen  
Winner: Jure Zabjek   
   1  
20/5   Willingen  
Winner: Monica Hrastnik   
   1  
 
NEWS
Cycle4Cansa prepares for 20th anniversary (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za]
Traditionally signalling the resumption of the cycling season after winter, the Bestmed Cycle4Cansa Championship is again set to attract a bumper entry when it celebrates its 20th anniversary at Sun City next month.
 
John Smit hooked on TransCape (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (21/7)
Former Springbok hooker John Smit, accustomed to tough sporting challenges, faces an examination of another kind when he competes in the TransCape mountain bike race for the first time next year.
 
Varsity mountain bike race venue fit for connoisse (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (18/7)
Participants in the second Varsity MTB Challenge can expect a connoisseur experience when Nederburg Wines host the two-day race at their estate in Paarl later this year.
 
Davids powers to first Jock Classic title (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (15/7)
Brendon Davids` outstanding form on the road continued when he rode to overall victory in the 148km three-stage Bestmed Jock Classic in Mbombela, Mpumalanga, today.
 
Iconic link for Tour of Good Hope (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (12/7)
The Bestmed Tour of Good Hope will have a direct link to one of the world`s most iconic figures when the stage race is hosted by the Drakenstein Correctional Centre situated between Paarl and Franschhoek next year.
 
Davids excited about Jock Classic debut (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (12/7)
Fresh from his triumph in the Knysna Cycle Tour, RoadCover`s Brendon Davids is ready to test himself again when he makes his debut appearance in the Bestmed Jock Classic on Saturday.
 
Mountain bikers set for ultimate alumni challenge (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (7/7)
Alumni from the respective universities could play a major role in the outcome of the annual Varsity MTB Challenge when the second edition takes place near Paarl in the Cape Winelands from September 30.
 
Madibaz looking to bounce back at cycling champs (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (30/6)
The Bestmed NMMU-Madibaz cycling team will look to rekindle the form that took them to overall victory three seasons ago when the varsity host the annual University Sport South Africa champs next month.
 
Coetzees keep Sondela titles in the family (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (26/6)
The husband and wife pair of Dana and Sanet Coetzee won the men`s and women`s titles at the Bestmed Sondela Mountain Bike Classic, which took place at the Sondela Nature Reserve outside Bela-Bela in Limpopo today.
 
Stage two key to success at Jock Classic (Own Correspondent) [CyclingNews.co.za] (26/6)
The second stage could hold the key to victory in the Bestmed Jock Classic, South Africa`s toughest one-day road cycling race, at Mbombela in Mpumalanga on July 15.
 
More news | Twitter