Francesco CASAGRANDE
 
Country:    Italy
Born:   1970-09-14 (48), Firenze
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Filippo Casagrande, brother of Stefano Casagrande
  
  

Road | MTB XC | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1992    Mercatone Uno - Zucchini - Juvenes SMR       -    -    -
  1993    Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Zucchini       118    -    1
  1994    Mercatone Uno - Medeghini - Juvenes SMR       18    -    4
  1995    Mercatone Uno - Saeco       8    -    3
  1996    Saeco - AS Juvenes       34    -    5
  1997    Saeco       9    -    2
  1998    Cofidis       13    5    4
  1999    Vini Caldirola       8    -    4
  2000    Vini Caldirola - Sidermec       1    -    4
  2001    Fassa Bortolo       11    6    5
  2002    Fassa Bortolo       8    -    4
  2003    Lampre       14    10    5
  2004    Lampre (to September)
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie (from October)  

  
197    -    -
  2005    Naturino - Sapore di Mare (to May)      1447    -    -
     Overall          65

Results | Wins | Analysis

1991

Baby Giro
  1st place
Giro delle Regione (25/4-1/5)
  4th place
World Championships Amateurs (24/8)
  11st place

1993

Giro di Campania (8/3)
  8th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  20th place
Ronde van Trentino (11-14/5)
  6th place
Giro di Toscane (16/5)
  4th place
Giro del Appennino (19/5)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (23/5-13/6)
  40th place
Giro della Puglia (20-24/6)
  1st place in 5th stage
Trofeo Melinda (24/7)
  10th place
Milano - Vignola (4/8)
  5th place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  25th place
Ronde van Galicie (9-13/8)
  20th place
Coppa Bernocchi (18/8)
  17th place
Tre Valli Varesine (20/8)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  16th place
Giro del Veneto (4/9)
  7th place
Giro di Romagna (12/9)
  7th place
Giro del Lazio (18/9)
  16th place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10 - CDM)
  36th place

1994

Monte Carlo - Alassio (16/2)
  8th place
Siciliaanse Wielerweek (24/2)
  9th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (9-16/3)
  5th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  34th place
Criterium International (26-27/3)
  7th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (4-8/4)
  4th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4 - CDM)
  17th place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  36th place
GP Larciano (1/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Trentino (10-13/5)
  3rd place
Giro di Toscane (15/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (22/5-12/6)
  22nd place
Ronde van de Mijnvalleien (20-23/6)
  2nd place
NC Italy (26/6)
  2nd place
Trofeo Melinda (26/6)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Abruzzen (30/7)
  9th place
Trofeo Matteotti (31/7)
  4th place
Ronde van Galicie (8-12/8)
  5th place
Coppa Bernocchi (16/8)
  2nd place
Coppa Agostoni (17/8)
  8th place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  10th place
GP Sanson (Lusiana) (23/8)
  9th place
World Championships (28/8)
  16th place
Giro del Veneto (3/9)
  13rd place
Giro di Romagna (11/9)
  8th place
Giro del Lazio (17/9)
  11st place
Giro dell`Emilia (24/9)
  1st place
Coppa Placci (25/9)
  2nd place
Coppa Sabatini (27/9)
  2nd place
Milano - Torino (5/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10 - CDM)
  11st place
Florence - Pistoia (15/10)
  1st place

1995

Trofeo Pantalica (25/2)
  8th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  11st place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  31st place
Semaine Catalane (20-24/3)
  6th place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (25/3)
  9th place
Ronde van Calabrie (26-28/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  28th place
GP Pino Cerami (7/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Giro del Appennino (25/4)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  16th place
Tour de Romandie (2-7/5)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  10th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
Omloop van de Abruzzen (29/7)
  9th place
Leeds International Classic (6/8 - CDM)
  32nd place
GP Camaiore (9/8)
  2nd place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  11st place
Coppa Agostoni (16/8)
  3rd place
Coppa Bernocchi (17/8)
  6th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  15th place
GP Sanson (GP Cles) (29/8)
  3rd place
GP Sanson (Vicenza - Monte Berico) (30/8)
  8th place
Giro di Romagna (10/9)
  3rd place
Giro del Lazio (16/9)
  13rd place
Coppa Placci (19/9)
  1st place
Coppa Sabatini (21/9)
  4th place
World Championships (8/10)
  12nd place
Milano - Torino (18/10)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  7th place
Montjuich (22/10)
  3rd place
Florence - Pistoia (28/10)
  1st place

1996

Trofeo Laigueglia (20/2)
  10th place
Monte Carlo - Alassio (21/2)
  8th place
Ronde van Calabrie (27-29/2)
  6th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-20/3)
  1st place
  2nd place in 4th stage
Semaine Catalane (25-29/3)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 6th stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (8-12/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (18/4)
  20th place
GP Larciano (4/5)
  2nd place
Tour de Romandie (6-12/5)
  21st place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-9/6)
  31st place
  3rd place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  2nd place in 15th stage
Hofbrau Cup (17-21/7)
  4th place
Olympic Games (31/7)
  32nd place
Olympic Games ITT (3/8)
  19th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  9th place
Ronde van Galicie (12-16/8)
  4th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Coppa Agostoni (20/8)
  4th place
Tre Valli Varesine (23/8)
  4th place
GP Sanson (Vittorio Veneto) (28/8)
  2nd place
Giro del Veneto (31/8)
  23rd place
Giro della Puglia (1-4/10)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
World Championships (13/10)
  29th place
Milano - Torino (16/10)
  5th place
Giro di Piemonte (17/10)
  13rd place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  18th place

1997

Tour Mediterraneen (12-16/2)
  5th place
Trofeo Laigueglia (18/2)
  3rd place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (25/2-1/3)
  10th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-19/3)
  9th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  4th place
Semaine Catalane (24-28/3)
  6th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (7-11/4)
  22nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  16th place
GP Larciano (3/5)
  6th place
Giro del Appennino (15/6)
  4th place
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  13rd place
NC Italy (29/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  6th place
  3. place in mountain ranking
  4th place in 10th stage
  4th place in 13rd stage
  5th place in 15th stage
Trofeo Matteotti (3/8)
  4th place
Trofeo dello Scalatore (26-28/8)
  4th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Trofeo Melinda (30/8)
  5th place
Coppa Placci (6/9)
  4th place
Giro di Romagna (7/9)
  1st place
GP Fourmies (14/9)
  25th place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  3rd place
Coppa Sabatini (25/9)
  8th place
Giro dell`Emilia (27/9)
  26th place
GP Beghelli (28/9)
  5th place
World Championships (12/10)
  13rd place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  3rd place
Montjuich (19/10)
  4th place

1998

Tour Mediterraneen (11-15/2)
  13rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour du Haut Var (21/2)
  8th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (6-10/4)
  17th place
  4th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  6th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  22nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Ronde van Trentino (27-30/4)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
GP des Kantons Aargau (3/5)
  12nd place
Tour de Romandie (5-10/5)
  3rd place
  5th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Classique des Alpes (6/6)
  2nd place
Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  5th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  5th place in 4th stage
  5th place in 5th stage
NC Italy (5/7)
  18th place
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  8th place in 7th stage
Omloop van de Abruzzen (1/8)
  1st place
Trofeo Matteotti (2/8)
  1st place
GP Camaiore (5/8)
  4th place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  1st place
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  70th place

1999

Tour of Austria (7-13/6)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  8th place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
NC Italy (27/6)
  19th place
Trofeo Matteotti (1/8)
  1st place
GP Camaiore (4/8)
  2nd place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  1st place
Tre Valli Varesine (17/8)
  3rd place
Coppa Agostoni (18/8)
  3rd place
Giro del Veneto (28/8)
  2nd place
Coppa Placci (4/9)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Espana (4-26/9)
  5th place in 10th stage
Giro di Romagna (5/9)
  3rd place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (7/9)
  3rd place
Giro del Lazio (18/9)
  2nd place
Giro dell`Emilia (25/9)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  83rd place
World Championships (10/10)
  4th place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  9th place

2000

GP Chiasso (26/2)
  8th place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  50th place
  7th place in 3rd stage
  8th place in 4th stage
  9th place in 6th stage
  7th place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  36th place
Settimana Coppi e Bartali (22-26/3)
  10th place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  10th place
GP Larciano (29/4)
  5th place
Tour de Romandie (2-7/5)
  11st place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  2nd place
  1. place in mountain ranking
  4th place in 5th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  4th place in 13rd stage
  3rd place in 14th stage
  3rd place in 18th stage
  4th place in 19th stage
  9th place in 20th stage
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  5th place in 3rd stage
  10th place in 4th stage
GP Camaiore (2/8)
  3rd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  22nd place
Subida a Urkiola (13/8)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
Giro del Veneto (26/8)
  2nd place
Coppa Placci (2/9)
  1st place
Giro del Lazio (10/9)
  4th place
Olympic Games (27/9)
  66th place
World Championships (15/10)
  10th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  2nd place

2001

Trofeo Pantalica (10/3)
  5th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-21/3)
  13rd place
  5th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  23rd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (9-13/4)
  6th place
  6th place in 1st stage
  4th place in 4th stage
  8th place in 6th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (18/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Ronde van Trentino (30/4-4/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
GP Larciano (5/5)
  2nd place
Route du Sud (23-26/6)
  4th place
  1st place in 5th stage
GP Camaiore (8/8)
  6th place
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  35th place
Coppa Agostoni (22/8)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (26/8 - CDM)
  4th place
Giro del Veneto (1/9)
  4th place
Trofeo Melinda (5/9)
  1st place
Coppa Placci (8/9)
  28th place
Giro del Lazio (22/9)
  28th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (25/9)
  2nd place
Giro dell`Emilia (29/9)
  2nd place
World Championships (14/10)
  40th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  23rd place
Florence - Pistoia (27/10)
  5th place

2002

Trofeo Pantalica (10/3)
  6th place
Settimana Coppi e Bartali (26-30/3)
  1st place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  4th place in 5th stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (8-12/4)
  5th place in 1st stage
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Ronde van Trentino (25-28/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
GP Larciano (4/5)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (11/5-2/6)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
  4th place in 13rd stage
GP des Kantons Aargau (16/6)
  5th place
Tour de Suisse (18-27/6)
  9th place
  9th place in prologue
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  5th place in 9th stage
NC Italy (30/6)
  3rd place
GP Camaiore (7/8)
  3rd place
Coppa Agostoni (21/8)
  12nd place
Giro del Veneto (24/8)
  4th place
Trofeo Melinda (29/8)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Espana (7-29/9)
  7th place
  10th place in 6th stage
  5th place in 8th stage
  5th place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 15th stage
  10th place in 18th stage
  9th place in 19th stage
Milano - Torino (16/10)
  15th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  5th place
Florence - Pistoia (26/10)
  2nd place

2003

Settimana Coppi e Bartali (25-29/3)
  2nd place
  4th place in 3rd stage
  7th place in 5th stage
  6th place in 6th stage
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  78th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - CDM)
  5th place
GP Larciano (3/5)
  5th place
Giro di Toscane (4/5)
  5th place
Giro d`Italia (10/5-1/6)
  8th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  10th place in 10th stage
  3rd place in 12nd stage
  7th place in 14th stage
Bicicleta Vasca (4-8/6)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  5th place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  6th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  7th place in 6th stage
Brixia Tour (25-27/7)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (3/8 - CDM)
  78th place
GP Camaiore (6/8)
  7th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  4th place
Züri Metzgete (17/8 - CDM)
  11st place
Coppa Agostoni (20/8)
  1st place
Giro del Veneto (23/8)
  14th place
Trofeo Melinda (28/8)
  1st place
Coppa Placci (6/9)
  5th place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  41st place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (23/9)
  5th place
Giro dell`Emilia (27/9)
  5th place
Ronde van Lucca (30/9-3/10)
  6th place
  4th place in 1st stage
World Championships (12/10)
  56th place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  46th place

2004

Trofeo Matteotti (4/7)
  9th place
Subida a Urkiola (8/8)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  21st place
Coppa Sabatini (23/9)
  8th place
Giro dell`Emilia (25/9)
  2nd place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  26th place

2005

Milano - San Remo (19/3 - Pro Tour)
  38th place
Settimana Coppi e Bartali (22-26/3)
  7th place