Philippe GILBERT
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1982-07-05 (35)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Jerome Gilbert
  
  
 
Source: Omega Pharma - Lotto 

Road | Cyclo Cross | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (2011, 2016)
  World Championships (2012)
  Paris - Tours (2008, 2009)
  Giro di Lombardia (2009, 2010)
  Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2011)
  Tour of Flanders (2017)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   World
Tour
   Wins
  2001    -      1186    -    -    -
  2002    Francaise des Jeux (Trainee, from September)      1147    -    -    -
  2003    Francaise des Jeux       366    -    -    1
  2004    Francaise des Jeux       72    15    -    2
  2005    Francaise des Jeux       61    -    -    5
  2006    Francaise des Jeux       16    -    65    5
  2007    Francaise des Jeux       89    -    260    1
  2008    Francaise des Jeux       9    -    134    5
  2009    Silence - Lotto       5    -    9    7
  2010    Omega Pharma - Lotto       3    -    2    6
  2011    Omega Pharma - Lotto       1    -    1    18
  2012    BMC       38    -    46    3
  2013    BMC       34    -    53    1
  2014    BMC       6    -    14    7
  2015    BMC       11    -    29    4
  2016    BMC       62    -    190    4
  2017    Quick Step Floors       11    -    8    5
  2018    Quick Step Floors  (-2019)     -    -    -    -
     Overall          47

Results | Analysis

2001

Trofee van Haspengouw - Aalst (1/4)
  1st place
Oberösterreich GP - Linz-Passau-Budweis (31/8-2/9)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Triptyque des Barrages (8-9/9)
  4th place
  4th place in 3rd stage
GP Wieler Revue (7/10)
  5th place

2002

GP Waregem (27/3)
  6th place
Zesbergenprijs (30/3)
  8th place
Triptyque des Monts et Chateaux (5-7/4)
  5th place
  4th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Loir-et-Cher (17-21/4)
  2nd place
  1st place in 6th stage
La Cote Picarde (24/4)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders U23 (28/4)
  4th place
Omloop van Henegouwen (5/5)
  8th place
Driedaagse van de Ardennen (24-26/5)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Romsee - Stavelot - Romsee (18/6)
  1st place
Tour du Finistere (2/9)
  7th place
Triptyque des Barrages (7-8/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
GP Wieler Revue (6/10)
  10th place
World Championships U23 (11/10)
  9th place

2003

Tour du Haut Var (22/2)
  14th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (2/3)
  17th place
Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (7-9/3)
  6th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
GP Erik Breukink (14-16/3)
  14th place
  20th place in 1st stage
  22nd place in 3rd stage
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (23/3)
  18th place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (4/5)
  10th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-11/5)
  10th place in 1st stage
Ronde van Picardie (16-18/5)
  17th place
Tro-Bro Leon (1/6)
  2nd place
Dauphiné Libéré (8-15/6)
  42nd place
  6th place in 1st stage
Route du Sud (21-24/6)
  4th place in 2nd stage
NC Belgium (29/6)
  10th place
Tour de Wallonie (28/7-1/8)
  5th place in 4th stage
Tour de l`Ain (12-15/8)
  14th place
  4th place in 4th stage
NC Belgium ITT (24/8)
  8th place
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (26-29/8)
  4th place in 5th stage
Ronde van de Toekomst (4-13/9)
  4th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  6th place in 6th stage
  4th place in 7th stage
  7th place in 8th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  8th place in 10th stage
GP Wallone (17/9)
  20th place
GP d`Isbergues (21/9)
  14th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  33rd place

2004

Tour Down Under (20-25/1)
  4th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  19th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  14th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - CDM)
  34th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  69th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - CDM)
  40th place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (2/5)
  2nd place
Giro d`Italia (8-30/5)
  32nd place
Ster Elektrotoer (16-20/6)
  3rd place
NC Belgium (27/6)
  6th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (1/8 - CDM)
  13rd place
Regio Tour (4-8/8)
  9th place
Olympic Games (14/8)
  49th place
GP Plouay (29/8)
  22nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (11/9)
  2nd place
GP Wallone (15/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Correze (24-26/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (10/10 - CDM)
  12nd place

2005

Tour Mediterraneen (9-13/2)
  11st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour du Haut Var (19/2)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (6-13/3 - Pro Tour)
  7th place in 1st stage
  8th place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - Pro Tour)
  6th place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (1/5)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-8/5)
  8th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour de France (2-24/7 - Pro Tour)
  69th place
Poly Normande (31/7)
  1st place
GP Plouay (28/8 - Pro Tour)
  12nd place
GP d`Isbergues (18/9)
  8th place
World Championships (25/9)
  77th place
Paris - Tours (9/10 - Pro Tour)
  25th place
Giro di Lombardia (15/10 - Pro Tour)
  74th place

2006

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (31/1)
  2nd place
Tour Mediterraneen (8-12/2)
  12nd place
Omloop Het Volk (25/2)
  1st place
Le Samyn - Fayt-le-Franc (1/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - Pro Tour)
  32nd place
Amstel Gold Race (16/4 - Pro Tour)
  69th place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4 - Pro Tour)
  21st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4 - Pro Tour)
  38th place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (30/4)
  2nd place
Giro d`Italia (6-28/5 - Pro Tour)
  5th place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 9th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (4-11/6 - Pro Tour)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
NC Belgium (25/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (1-23/7 - Pro Tour)
  110th place
Eneco Tour (16-23/8 - Pro Tour)
  4th place
  5th place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
GP Plouay (27/8 - Pro Tour)
  22nd place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (2/9)
  4th place
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  1st place
GP Wallone (13/9)
  1st place
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  2nd place
World Championships (24/9)
  92nd place
Parijs - Bourges (5/10)
  9th place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - Pro Tour)
  13rd place

2007

Volta ao Algarve (21-25/2)
  5th place
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  11st place
Le Samyn - Fayt-le-Franc (7/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - Pro Tour)
  21st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (31/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - Pro Tour)
  25th place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - Pro Tour)
  52nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (25/4 - Pro Tour)
  18th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (29/4 - Pro Tour)
  15th place
Circuit de Lorraine (23-27/5)
  12nd place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
GP Plumelec (2/6)
  7th place
Boucles de l`Aulne - GP Le Telegramme (3/6)
  10th place
NC Belgium (1/7)
  3rd place
NC Belgium ITT (15/8)
  2nd place
Tour de Limousin (21-24/8)
  1st place in 1st stage
Vuelta a Espana (1-23/9 - Pro Tour)
  69th place
  5th place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 5th stage
World Championships (30/9)
  8th place
Circuit Franco-Belge (4-7/10)
  3rd place

2008

Tour Down Under (22-27/1 - Pro Tour)
  11st place
  4th place in 5th stage
Trofeo Mallorca (10/2)
  1st place
Trofeo Cala Millor (11/2)
  4th place
Trofeo Pollenca (12/2)
  3rd place
Trofeo Soller (13/2)
  1st place
Trofeo Calvia (14/2)
  4th place
Tour du Haut Var (24/2)
  5th place
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  1st place
Le Samyn - Fayt-le-Franc (5/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (30/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - Pro Tour)
  15th place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - Pro Tour)
  29th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - Pro Tour)
  92nd place
Ronde van Picardie (16-18/5)
  8th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour de Suisse (14-22/6 - Pro Tour)
  2nd place in 9th stage
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  109th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
NC Belgium ITT (15/8)
  6th place
Vuelta a Espana (30/8-21/9)
  2nd place in 6th stage
World Championships (28/9)
  15th place
Circuit Franco-Belge (2-5/10)
  4th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Parijs - Bourges (9/10)
  6th place
Paris - Tours (12/10)
  1st place

2009

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (28/2)
  15th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - World Tour)
  23rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (29/3)
  9th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3-2/4)
  15th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - World Tour)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (19/4 - World Tour)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (22/4 - World Tour)
  35th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (26/4 - World Tour)
  4th place
Tour de Romandie (28/4-3/5 - World Tour)
  14th place
  4th place in 5th stage
Giro d`Italia (9-31/5)
  95th place
  1st place in 20th stage
Ster Elektrotoer (17-21/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Belgium (28/6)
  2nd place
Tour de Wallonie (25-29/7)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
GP Plouay (23/8 - World Tour)
  19th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/8-20/9)
  53rd place
  2nd place in 11st stage
World Championships (27/9)
  6th place
Coppa Sabatini (8/10)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (11/10)
  1st place
Giro di Piemonte (15/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - World Tour)
  1st place
Chrono des Nations (18/10)
  7th place

2010

Tour of Qatar (7-12/2)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - World Tour)
  9th place
Gent - Wevelgem (28/3 - World Tour)
  3rd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - World Tour)
  3rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (14/4)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - World Tour)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4 - World Tour)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - World Tour)
  3rd place
Tour de Romandie (27/4-2/5 - World Tour)
  3rd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Belgie (26-30/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in ranking after 1st stage
  1st place in ranking after 2nd stage
  1st place in ranking after 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Halle - Ingooigem (23/6)
  9th place
NC Belgium (27/6)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Espana (28/8-19/9)
  49th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 3rd stage
  5th place in 4th stage
  1st place in ranking after 4th stage
  1st place in ranking after 5th stage
  1st place in ranking after 6th stage
  1st place in ranking after 7th stage
  1st place in 19th stage
World Championships (3/10)
  18th place
Giro di Piemonte (14/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - World Tour)
  1st place

2011

Volta ao Algarve (16-20/2)
  1st place in 1st stage
Strade Bianche (5/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (9-15/3 - World Tour)
  9th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - World Tour)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - World Tour)
  9th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (13/4)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - World Tour)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4 - World Tour)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4 - World Tour)
  1st place
Ronde van Belgie (25-29/5)
  1st place
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in ranking after 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 3rd stage
Ster Elektrotoer (15-19/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Belgium (26/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (2-24/7 - World Tour)
  37th place
  3. place in points ranking
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in ranking after 1st stage
  4th place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
  4th place in 9th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (30/7 - World Tour)
  1st place
Eneco Tour (8-14/8 - World Tour)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 3rd stage
NC Belgium ITT (15/8)
  1st place
GP Quebec (9/9 - World Tour)
  1st place
GP Montreal (11/9 - World Tour)
  3rd place
GP Wallone (14/9)
  1st place
World Championships (25/9)
  17th place
Giro di Lombardia (15/10 - World Tour)
  8th place

2012

Milano - San Remo (17/3 - World Tour)
  87th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - World Tour)
  75th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (11/4)
  12nd place
Amstel Gold Race (15/4 - World Tour)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (18/4 - World Tour)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - World Tour)
  16th place
Ronde van Belgie (23-27/5)
  7th place
  4th place in 5th stage
Tour de France (30/6-22/7 - World Tour)
  46th place
  4th place in 1st stage
  4th place in 14th stage
Olympic Games (28/7)
  19th place
Olympic Games ITT (1/8)
  17th place
NC Belgium ITT (15/8)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Espana (18/8-9/9 - World Tour)
  59th place
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 19th stage
World Championships TTT (16/9)
  2nd place
World Championships (23/9)
  1st place

2013

Tour Down Under (22-27/1 - World Tour)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Paris - Nice (3-10/3 - World Tour)
  2nd place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (17/3 - World Tour)
  32nd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (10/4)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (14/4 - World Tour)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4 - World Tour)
  15th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - World Tour)
  7th place
Ronde van Belgie (22-26/5)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Tour de Suisse (8-16/6 - World Tour)
  3rd place in 8th stage
NC Belgium (23/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7 - World Tour)
  62nd place
  5th place in 3rd stage
NC Belgium ITT (11/8)
  2nd place
Eneco Tour (12-18/8 - World Tour)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Vuelta a Espana (24/8-15/9 - World Tour)
  2nd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
GP Wallone (18/9)
  10th place
GP d`Isbergues (22/9)
  5th place
World Championships (29/9)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (6/10 - World Tour)
  20th place

2014

Tour of Qatar (9-14/2)
  13rd place
Classic Sud Ardèche - Souvenir Francis Delpech (1/3)
  3rd place
Drome Classic (2/3)
  9th place
Roma Maxima (9/3)
  8th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-18/3 - World Tour)
  4th place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - World Tour)
  13rd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (7-12/4 - World Tour)
  25th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (16/4)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - World Tour)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4 - World Tour)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - World Tour)
  8th place
NC Belgium ITT (1/5)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (28/5-1/6)
  4th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
GP des Kantons Aargau (12/6)
  6th place
Ster ZLM Toer (18-22/6)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ride London Classic (10/8)
  4th place
Eneco Tour (11-17/8 - World Tour)
  7th place
Vuelta a Espana (23/8-14/9 - World Tour)
  45th place
  5th place in 7th stage
World Championships (28/9)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (5/10 - World Tour)
  7th place
Tour of Beijing (10-14/10 - World Tour)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in ranking after 2nd stage
  1st place in ranking after 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in ranking after 4th stage

2015

Dubai Tour (4-7/2)
  8th place
  6th place in 3rd stage
Tour of Qatar (8-13/2)
  14th place
Tour du Haut Var (21-22/2)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (28/2)
  8th place
Paris - Nice (8-15/3 - World Tour)
  24th place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - World Tour)
  55th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (6-11/4 - World Tour)
  25th place
  4th place in 2nd stage
La Fleche Brabanconne (15/4)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (19/4 - World Tour)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (26/4 - World Tour)
  36th place
Giro d`Italia (9-31/5 - World Tour)
  39th place
  2. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  9th place in 11st stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
  1st place in 18th stage
GP Pino Cerami (22/7)
  1st place
Tour de Wallonie (25-29/7)
  7th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (1/8 - World Tour)
  2nd place
Ride London Classic (2/8)
  16th place
Eneco Tour (10-16/8 - World Tour)
  4th place
  8th place in 4th stage
  9th place in 5th stage
  6th place in 6th stage
  9th place in 7th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (23/8 - World Tour)
  30th place
GP Quebec (11/9 - World Tour)
  7th place
GP Montreal (13/9 - World Tour)
  9th place
World Championships (27/9)
  10th place
Giro di Lombardia (4/10 - World Tour)
  33rd place
Abu Dhabi Tour (8-11/10)
  12nd place

2016

Dubai Tour (3-6/2)
  6th place
  5th place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Murcia (13/2)
  1st place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (17-21/2)
  8th place in 3rd stage
Volta a Catalunya (21-27/3 - World Tour)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Limburg Classic (2/4)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - World Tour)
  81st place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4 - World Tour)
  91st place
Ronde van Luxemburg (1-5/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Belgium (26/6)
  1st place
Tour de Pologne (12-18/7 - World Tour)
  16th place
  6th place in 1st stage
Olympic Games (6/8)
  42nd place
Arctic Race (11-14/8)
  8th place
  10th place in 3rd stage
Vuelta a Espana (20/8-11/9 - World Tour)
  4th place in 7th stage
European Championships (18/9)
  8th place
Giro dell`Emilia (24/9)
  39th place
Tre Valli Varesine (27/9)
  6th place
Giro di Piemonte (29/9)
  6th place
Giro di Lombardia (1/10 - World Tour)
  34th place

2017

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (1-5/2)
  15th place
  9th place in 2nd stage
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (25/2 - World Tour)
  13rd place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3 - World Tour)
  13rd place
  4th place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - World Tour)
  29th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (22/3 - World Tour)
  2nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (24/3 - World Tour)
  2nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in ranking after 1st stage
  1st place in ranking after 2nd stage
  1st place in ranking after 3rd stage
  7th place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - World Tour)
  1st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (12/4)
  15th place
Amstel Gold Race (16/4 - World Tour)
  1st place
Ronde van Belgie (24-28/5)
  4th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in ranking after 2nd stage
  10th place in 4th stage
Tour de Suisse (10-18/6 - World Tour)
  29th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour de France (1-23/7 - World Tour)
  4th place in 14th stage
BinckBank Tour (7-13/8 - World Tour)
  9th place
  6th place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage