VUELTA A ESPANA
 
Country:   Spain
Datum:  20/8-11/9/2016
Category:  2.WT
  
 

Results | Race Info | 2015 | 2017 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
2   Chris Froome       Sky
3   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
4   Alberto Contador Velasco       Tinkoff
5   Andrew Talansky       Cannondale
6   Simon Yates       Orica - BikeExchange
7   David De La Cruz Melgarejo       Etixx - Quick Step
8   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Movistar
9   Davide Formolo       Cannondale
10   George Bennett       LottoNL - Jumbo
11   Michele Scarponi       Astana
12   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
13   Jean-Christophe P√©raud       AG2R - La Mondiale
14   Ben Hermans       BMC
15   Egor Silin       Katusha
16   Maxime Monfort       Lotto - Soudal
17   Jan Bakelants       AG2R - La Mondiale
18   Sergio Pardilla Bellon       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
19   Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre       Trek - Segafredo
20   Kenny Elissonde       FDJ
21   Marcel Wyss       IAM
22   Luis Angel Mate Mardones       Cofidis
23   Gianluca Brambilla       Etixx - Quick Step
24   Matvey Mamykin       Katusha
25   Fabio Felline       Trek - Segafredo
26   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Astana
27   Romain Hardy       Cofidis
28   Pierre Latour       AG2R - La Mondiale
29   Leopold K√∂nig       Sky
30   Rudy Molard       Cofidis
31   Andrey Zeits       Astana
32   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       BMC
33   Ruben Fernandez Andujar       Movistar
34   Robert Gesink       LottoNL - Jumbo
35   Yury Trofimov       Tinkoff
36   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas       Movistar
37   Mathias Frank       IAM
38   Merhawi Gebremedhin Kudus       Dimension Data
39   Pavel Kochetkov       Katusha
40   Louis Meintjes       Lampre - Merida
41   Clement Chevrier       IAM
42   Peter Kennaugh       Sky
43   Jesus Hernandez Blazquez       Tinkoff
44   Danilo Wyss       BMC
45   Damien Howson       Orica - BikeExchange
46   Benjamin King       Cannondale
47   Maxime Bouet       Etixx - Quick Step
48   Axel Domont       AG2R - La Mondiale
49   Lawrence Warbasse       IAM
50   Pierre Rolland       Cannondale
51   Dario Cataldo       Astana
52   Tobias Ludvigsson       Giant - Alpecin
53   Bart De Clercq       Lotto - Soudal
54   Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes       Bora - Argon 18
55   Romain Sicard       Direct Energie
56   Davide Villella       Cannondale
57   Julien Bernard       Trek - Segafredo
58   Riccardo Zoidl       Trek - Segafredo
59   Alberto Losada Alguacil       Katusha
60   David Lopez Garcia       Sky
61   Stephane Rossetto       Cofidis
62   Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay       Lampre - Merida
63   Zdenek Stybar       Etixx - Quick Step
64   Jens Keukeleire       Orica - BikeExchange
65   Thomas De Gendt       Lotto - Soudal
66   Valerio Conti       Lampre - Merida
67   Kristijan Durasek       Lampre - Merida
68   Michael Gogl       Tinkoff
69   Omar Fraile Matarranz       Dimension Data
70   Lilian Calmejane       Direct Energie
71   Sergey Lagutin       Katusha
72   Moreno Moser       Cannondale
73   Jaime Roson Garcia       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
74   Perrig Quemeneur       Direct Energie
75   Christoph Pfingsten       Bora - Argon 18
76   Chad Haga       Giant - Alpecin
77   Odd Christian Eiking       FDJ
78   Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
79   Silvan Dillier       BMC
80   Ian Boswell       Sky
81   Vegard Stake Laengen       IAM
82   Kristian Sbaragli       Dimension Data
83   Gatis Smukulis       Astana
84   Imanol Erviti Ollo       Movistar
85   Tiago Jose Pinto Machado       Katusha
86   Simon Gerrans       Orica - BikeExchange
87   Johannes Fr√∂hlinger       Giant - Alpecin
88   Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski       Cannondale
89   Louis Vervaeke       Lotto - Soudal
90   Sander Arm√©e       Lotto - Soudal
91   Jose Herrada Lopez       Movistar
92   Jelle Wallays       Lotto - Soudal
93   Cesare Benedetti       Bora - Argon 18
94   Fran√ßois Bidard       AG2R - La Mondiale
95   Quentin Jauregui       AG2R - La Mondiale
96   Koen De Kort       Giant - Alpecin
97   Alessandro Vanotti       Astana
98   Matthieu Ladagnous       FDJ
99   Ivan Rovny       Tinkoff
100   Dylan Teuns       BMC
101   Dries Devenyns       IAM
102   Mattia Cattaneo       Lampre - Merida
103   Bram Tankink       LottoNL - Jumbo
104   Laurent Didier       Trek - Segafredo
105   Simon Pellaud       IAM
106   Yukiya Arashiro       Lampre - Merida
107   Daniele Bennati       Tinkoff
108   Alexandre Geniez       FDJ
109   Tosh Van Der Sande       Lotto - Soudal
110   Adam Hansen       Lotto - Soudal
111   Gianni Meersman       Etixx - Quick Step
112   Pieter Serry       Etixx - Quick Step
113   Yves Lampaert       Etixx - Quick Step
114   Gregor M√ľhlberger       Bora - Argon 18
115   Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho       Tinkoff
116   Scott Thwaites       Bora - Argon 18
117   Jack Haig       Orica - BikeExchange
118   Michal Golas       Sky
119   Dmitriy Gruzdev       Astana
120   Fumiyuki Beppu       Trek - Segafredo
121   Salvatore Puccio       Sky
122   David Arroyo Duran       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
123   Koen Bouwman       LottoNL - Jumbo
124   Christian Knees       Sky
125   Hugh Carthy       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
126   Gert Dockx       Lotto - Soudal
127   Eduard Prades Reverte       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
128   Jhonathan Restrepo Valencia       Katusha
129   Jerome Cousin       Cofidis
130   Rory Sutherland       Movistar
131   Tom Stamsnijder       Giant - Alpecin
132   Kiel Reijnen       Trek - Segafredo
133   Magnus Cort Nielsen       Orica - BikeExchange
134   Gediminas Bagdonas       AG2R - La Mondiale
135   Sindre Skj√łstad Lunke       Giant - Alpecin
136   Ryan Anderson       Direct Energie
137   Martijn Keizer       LottoNL - Jumbo
138   Loic Chetout       Cofidis
139   Niki Terpstra       Etixx - Quick Step
140   Sam Bewley       Orica - BikeExchange
141   Sven Erik Bystr√łm       Katusha
142   Jean-Pierre Drucker       BMC
143   Victor Campenaerts       LottoNL - Jumbo
144   Jonas Van Genechten       IAM
145   Jacobus Venter       Dimension Data
146   Bryan Nauleau       Direct Energie
147   Manuele Boaro       Tinkoff
148   Romain Cardis       Direct Energie
149   Lorrenzo Manzin       FDJ
150   Julien Morice       Direct Energie
151   Ilia Koshevoy       Lampre - Merida
152   Martin Velits       Etixx - Quick Step
153   Christophe Riblon       AG2R - La Mondiale
154   Nicholas Dougall       Dimension Data
155   Tyler Farrar       Dimension Data
156   R√ľdiger Selig       Bora - Argon 18
157   Michael Schwarzmann       Bora - Argon 18
158   Svein Tuft       Orica - BikeExchange
159   Nikias Arndt       Giant - Alpecin
 
1st stage (20/8)
  Ourense termal. B. de Laias > P. N. Castrelo de Mi√Īo (29.4 km)
1  Sky
2  Movistar
3  Orica - BikeExchange
4  BMC
5  Etixx - Quick Step
6  LottoNL - Jumbo
7  Trek - Segafredo
8  Cannondale
9  Tinkoff
10  Bora - Argon 18
Ranking:
1   Peter Kennaugh       Sky
 
2nd stage (21/8)
 Ourense capital termal > Baiona (159 km)
1   Gianni Meersman       Etixx - Quick Step
2   Michael Schwarzmann       Bora - Argon 18
3   Magnus Cort Nielsen       Orica - BikeExchange
4   Michal Kwiatkowski       Sky
5   Jonas Van Genechten       IAM
6   Kristian Sbaragli       Dimension Data
7   Niccolo Bonifazio       Trek - Segafredo
8   Jhonathan Restrepo Valencia       Katusha
9   Jean-Pierre Drucker       BMC
10   Lorrenzo Manzin       FDJ
Ranking:
1   Michal Kwiatkowski       Sky
 
3rd stage (22/8)
 Marin > Dumbr√≠a. Mirador de √Čzaro (170 km)
1   Alexandre Geniez       FDJ
2   Ruben Fernandez Andujar       Movistar
3   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
4   Chris Froome       Sky
5   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
6   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
7   Igor Anton Hernandez       Dimension Data
8   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez       BMC
9   Alberto Contador Velasco       Tinkoff
10   Gianluca Brambilla       Etixx - Quick Step
Ranking:
1   Ruben Fernandez Andujar       Movistar
 
4th stage (23/8)
 Betanzos > San Andr√©s de Teixido (161 km)
1   Lilian Calmejane       Direct Energie
2   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       BMC
3   Benjamin King       Cannondale
4   Andrey Zeits       Astana
5   Nathan Haas       Dimension Data
6   Enrico Battaglin       LottoNL - Jumbo
7   Pierre Rolland       Cannondale
8   Chad Haga       Giant - Alpecin
9   Jaime Roson Garcia       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
10   Cesare Benedetti       Bora - Argon 18
Ranking:
1   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       BMC
 
5th stage (24/8)
 Viveiro > Lugo (170 km)
1   Gianni Meersman       Etixx - Quick Step
2   Fabio Felline       Trek - Segafredo
3   K√©vin R√©za       FDJ
4   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Astana
5   Zico Waeytens       Giant - Alpecin
6   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
7   Romain Hardy       Cofidis
8   Jean-Pierre Drucker       BMC
9   Kenneth Vanbilsen       Cofidis
10   Jose Isidro Maciel Goncalves       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
Ranking:
1   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       BMC
 
6th stage (25/8)
 Monforte de Lemos > Luintra. Ribera Sacra (163 km)
1   Simon Yates       Orica - BikeExchange
2   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Astana
3   Fabio Felline       Trek - Segafredo
4   Ben Hermans       BMC
5   Kenny Elissonde       FDJ
6   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Movistar
7   Mathias Frank       IAM
8   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
9   Romain Hardy       Cofidis
10   Simon Clarke       Cannondale
Ranking:
1   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       BMC
 
7th stage (26/8)
 Maceda > Puebla de Sanabria (158 km)
1   Jonas Van Genechten       IAM
2   Daniele Bennati       Tinkoff
3   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
4   Philippe Gilbert       BMC
5   K√©vin R√©za       FDJ
6   Gediminas Bagdonas       AG2R - La Mondiale
7   Gianni Meersman       Etixx - Quick Step
8   Kristian Sbaragli       Dimension Data
9   Romain Hardy       Cofidis
10   Tosh Van Der Sande       Lotto - Soudal
Ranking:
1   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       BMC
 
8th stage (27/8)
 Villalpando > La Camperona. Valle de Sabero (177 km)
1   Sergey Lagutin       Katusha
2   Axel Domont       AG2R - La Mondiale
3   Perrig Quemeneur       Direct Energie
4   Mattia Cattaneo       Lampre - Merida
5   Pieter Serry       Etixx - Quick Step
6   Jacques Janse Van Rensburg       Dimension Data
7   Scott Thwaites       Bora - Argon 18
8   Gatis Smukulis       Astana
9   Jhonathan Restrepo Valencia       Katusha
10   Loic Chetout       Cofidis
Ranking:
1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
 
9th stage (28/8)
 Cistierna > Oviedo. Alto del Naranco (165 km)
1   David De La Cruz Melgarejo       Etixx - Quick Step
2   Dries Devenyns       IAM
3   Moreno Moser       Cannondale
4   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Astana
5   Mathias Frank       IAM
6   Alexandre Geniez       FDJ
7   Bartosz Huzarski       Bora - Argon 18
8   Thomas De Gendt       Lotto - Soudal
9   Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
10   Dylan Teuns       BMC
Ranking:
1   David De La Cruz Melgarejo       Etixx - Quick Step
 
10th stage (29/8)
 Lugones > Lagos de Covadonga (187 km)
1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
2   Robert Gesink       LottoNL - Jumbo
3   Chris Froome       Sky
4   Omar Fraile Matarranz       Dimension Data
5   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
6   Michele Scarponi       Astana
7   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
8   Alberto Contador Velasco       Tinkoff
9   Simon Yates       Orica - BikeExchange
10   Fabio Felline       Trek - Segafredo
Ranking:
1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
 
11st stage (31/8)
 Colunga. Museo Jur√°sico > Pe√Īa Cabarga (169 km)
1   Chris Froome       Sky
2   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
3   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
4   Leopold K√∂nig       Sky
5   Alberto Contador Velasco       Tinkoff
6   Simon Yates       Orica - BikeExchange
7   Michele Scarponi       Astana
8   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
9   Pierre Latour       AG2R - La Mondiale
10   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez       BMC
Ranking:
1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
 
12nd stage (1/9)
 Los Corrales de Buelna > Bilbao (193 km)
1   Jens Keukeleire       Orica - BikeExchange
2   Maxime Bouet       Etixx - Quick Step
3   Fabio Felline       Trek - Segafredo
4   Kristian Sbaragli       Dimension Data
5   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Astana
6   Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
7   Jan Bakelants       AG2R - La Mondiale
8   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
9   Silvan Dillier       BMC
10   Mathias Frank       IAM
Ranking:
1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
 
13rd stage (2/9)
 Bilbao > Urdax-Dantxarinea (213 km)
1   Valerio Conti       Lampre - Merida
2   Danilo Wyss       BMC
3   Sergey Lagutin       Katusha
4   Michael Gogl       Tinkoff
5   Vegard Stake Laengen       IAM
6   Yves Lampaert       Etixx - Quick Step
7   Cesare Benedetti       Bora - Argon 18
8   Jelle Wallays       Lotto - Soudal
9   Gatis Smukulis       Astana
10   Stephane Rossetto       Cofidis
Ranking:
1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
 
14th stage (3/9)
 Urdax-Dantxarinea > Aubisque - Gourette (196 km)
1   Robert Gesink       LottoNL - Jumbo
2   Kenny Elissonde       FDJ
3   Egor Silin       Katusha
4   George Bennett       LottoNL - Jumbo
5   Simon Yates       Orica - BikeExchange
6   Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre       Trek - Segafredo
7   Jan Bakelants       AG2R - La Mondiale
8   Andrew Talansky       Cannondale
9   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
10   Leopold K√∂nig       Sky
Ranking:
1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
 
15th stage (4/9)
 Sabi√Ī√°nigo > Sallent de G√°llego. Aram√≥n Formigal (120 km)
1   Gianluca Brambilla       Etixx - Quick Step
2   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
3   Fabio Felline       Trek - Segafredo
4   Kenny Elissonde       FDJ
5   David De La Cruz Melgarejo       Etixx - Quick Step
6   Alberto Contador Velasco       Tinkoff
7   Davide Formolo       Cannondale
8   Matvey Mamykin       Katusha
9   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
10   Michele Scarponi       Astana
Ranking:
1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
 
16th stage (5/9)
 Alca√Īiz > Pe√Ī√≠scola (158 km)
1   Jean-Pierre Drucker       BMC
2   R√ľdiger Selig       Bora - Argon 18
3   Nikias Arndt       Giant - Alpecin
4   Gianni Meersman       Etixx - Quick Step
5   Lorrenzo Manzin       FDJ
6   Jonas Van Genechten       IAM
7   Kristian Sbaragli       Dimension Data
8   Kiel Reijnen       Trek - Segafredo
9   Tosh Van Der Sande       Lotto - Soudal
10   Jhonathan Restrepo Valencia       Katusha
Ranking:
1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
 
17th stage (7/9)
 Castell√≥n > Llucena. Camins del Penyagolosa (173 km)
1   Mathias Frank       IAM
2   Leopold K√∂nig       Sky
3   Robert Gesink       LottoNL - Jumbo
4   Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
5   Dario Cataldo       Astana
6   Jose Herrada Lopez       Movistar
7   Axel Domont       AG2R - La Mondiale
8   Bart De Clercq       Lotto - Soudal
9   Kristijan Durasek       Lampre - Merida
10   Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre       Trek - Segafredo
Ranking:
1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
 
18th stage (8/9)
 Requena > Gand√≠a (191 km)
1   Magnus Cort Nielsen       Orica - BikeExchange
2   Nikias Arndt       Giant - Alpecin
3   Jean-Pierre Drucker       BMC
4   Daniele Bennati       Tinkoff
5   Jonas Van Genechten       IAM
6   Kiel Reijnen       Trek - Segafredo
7   Michael Schwarzmann       Bora - Argon 18
8   Gianni Meersman       Etixx - Quick Step
9   Kristian Sbaragli       Dimension Data
10   Lorrenzo Manzin       FDJ
Ranking:
1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
 
19th stage (9/9)
  X√†bia > Calp (39 km)
1   Chris Froome       Sky
2   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas       Movistar
3   Tobias Ludvigsson       Giant - Alpecin
4   Yves Lampaert       Etixx - Quick Step
5   Victor Campenaerts       LottoNL - Jumbo
6   Leopold K√∂nig       Sky
7   Andrew Talansky       Cannondale
8   Alberto Contador Velasco       Tinkoff
9   Fabio Felline       Trek - Segafredo
10   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Astana
Ranking:
1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
 
20th stage (10/9)
 Benidorm > Alto Aitana. Escuadr√≥n E. Aire (184 km)
1   Pierre Latour       AG2R - La Mondiale
2   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       BMC
3   Fabio Felline       Trek - Segafredo
4   Mathias Frank       IAM
5   Robert Gesink       LottoNL - Jumbo
6   Bart De Clercq       Lotto - Soudal
7   Rudy Molard       Cofidis
8   Lilian Calmejane       Direct Energie
9   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
10   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
Ranking:
1   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
 
21st stage (11/9)
 Las Rozas > Madrid (103 km)
1   Magnus Cort Nielsen       Orica - BikeExchange
2   Daniele Bennati       Tinkoff
3   Gianni Meersman       Etixx - Quick Step
4   Kristian Sbaragli       Dimension Data
5   Nikias Arndt       Giant - Alpecin
6   Lorrenzo Manzin       FDJ
7   Romain Hardy       Cofidis
8   Jhonathan Restrepo Valencia       Katusha
9   R√ľdiger Selig       Bora - Argon 18
10   Salvatore Puccio       Sky