GIRO D`ITALIA
 
Country:   Italy
Datum:  6-29/5/2016
Category:  2.WT
 

Results | Race Info | 2015 | 2017 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Vincenzo Nibali       Astana
2   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
3   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
4   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
5   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
6   Bob Jungels       Etixx - Quick Step
7   Rigoberto Uran Uran       Cannondale
8   Andrey Amador Bikkazakova       Movistar
9   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       BMC
10   Kanstantin Siutsou       Dimension Data
11   Hubert Dupont       AG2R - La Mondiale
12   Jakob Fuglsang       Astana
13   Giovanni Visconti       Movistar
14   André Fernando Martins Cardoso       Cannondale
15   Maxime Monfort       Lotto - Soudal
16   Michele Scarponi       Astana
17   Sebastian Henao Gomez       Sky
18   Stefano Pirazzi       Bardiani - CSF
19   Matteo Montaguti       AG2R - La Mondiale
20   Domenico Pozzovivo       AG2R - La Mondiale
21   Diego Ulissi       Lampre - Merida
22   Gianluca Brambilla       Etixx - Quick Step
23   Tanel Kangert       Astana
24   Nicolas Roche       Sky
25   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Sky
26   Georg Preidler       Giant - Alpecin
27   Valerio Conti       Lampre - Merida
28   Igor Anton Hernandez       Dimension Data
29   Rein Taaramäe       Katusha
30   Sergey Firsanov       Gazprom - RusVelo
31   Davide Formolo       Cannondale
32   Pavel Kochetkov       Katusha
33   Andrey Zeits       Astana
34   Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski       Cannondale
35   Pawel Poljanski       Tinkoff
36   Ivan Rovny       Tinkoff
37   Merhawi Gebremedhin Kudus       Dimension Data
38   Egor Silin       Katusha
39   Riccardo Zoidl       Trek - Segafredo
40   Marcel Wyss       IAM
41   Moreno Moser       Cannondale
42   Enrico Battaglin       LottoNL - Jumbo
43   Carlos Verona Quintanilla       Etixx - Quick Step
44   Damiano Cunego       Nippo - Vini Fantini
45   Alexander Foliforov       Gazprom - RusVelo
46   Manuele Boaro       Tinkoff
47   Davide Malacarne       Astana
48   Nathan Brown       Cannondale
49   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil       Movistar
50   Axel Domont       AG2R - La Mondiale
51   Tobias Ludvigsson       Giant - Alpecin
52   Stefan Denifl       IAM
53   Damien Howson       Orica - BikeExchange
54   Guillaume Bonnafond       AG2R - La Mondiale
55   Amets Txurruka Ansola       Orica - BikeExchange
56   Ruben Plaza Molina       Orica - BikeExchange
57   Matteo Busato       Wilier Triestina - Southeast
58   Primoz Roglic       LottoNL - Jumbo
59   Jesus Hernandez Blazquez       Tinkoff
60   Stefan Küng       BMC
61   Bram Tankink       LottoNL - Jumbo
62   Jose Herrada Lopez       Movistar
63   Manuele Mori       Lampre - Merida
64   Laurent Didier       Trek - Segafredo
65   Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev       Astana
66   Christian Knees       Sky
67   Simon Clarke       Cannondale
68   Adam Hansen       Lotto - Soudal
69   David Lopez Garcia       Sky
70   Pieter Serry       Etixx - Quick Step
71   Ian Boswell       Sky
72   Hugo Houle       AG2R - La Mondiale
73   Alexandr Kolobnev       Gazprom - RusVelo
74   Matteo Trentin       Etixx - Quick Step
75   Evgeni Petrov       Tinkoff
76   Manuel Senni       BMC
77   Simone Petilli       Lampre - Merida
78   Chad Haga       Giant - Alpecin
79   Johann Van Zyl       Dimension Data
80   Rory Sutherland       Movistar
81   Alessandro Bisolti       Nippo - Vini Fantini
82   Eros Capecchi       Astana
83   Vegard Stake Laengen       IAM
84   Sacha Modolo       Lampre - Merida
85   Joey Rosskopf       BMC
86   Alberto Bettiol       Cannondale
87   Nikias Arndt       Giant - Alpecin
88   Jay McCarthy       Tinkoff
89   Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda       Wilier Triestina - Southeast
90   Pavel Brutt       Tinkoff
91   Benoit Vaugrenard       FDJ
92   Jelle Vanendert       Lotto - Soudal
93   Kristian Sbaragli       Dimension Data
94   Alessandro De Marchi       BMC
95   Sonny Colbrelli       Bardiani - CSF
96   Tim Wellens       Lotto - Soudal
97   Ilia Koshevoy       Lampre - Merida
98   Matej Mohoric       Lampre - Merida
99   Heinrich Haussler       IAM
100   Anton Vorobyev       Katusha
102   Martijn Keizer       LottoNL - Jumbo
103   Cristian Rodriguez Martin       Wilier Triestina - Southeast
104   Ivan Savitskiy       Gazprom - RusVelo
105   Eugenio Alafaci       Trek - Segafredo
106   Aleksey Rybalkin       Gazprom - RusVelo
107   Matteo Tosatto       Tinkoff
108   Sean De Bie       Lotto - Soudal
109   Francesco Manuel Bongiorno       Bardiani - CSF
110   Giacomo Nizzolo       Trek - Segafredo
111   Daniel Oss       BMC
112   Julen Amezqueta Moreno       Wilier Triestina - Southeast
113   Jasha Sütterlin       Movistar
114   Twan Castelijns       LottoNL - Jumbo
115   Filippo Pozzato       Wilier Triestina - Southeast
116   Maxim Belkov       Katusha
117   Manuel Quinziato       BMC
118   Gianfranco Zilioli       Nippo - Vini Fantini
119   Mirco Maestri       Bardiani - CSF
120   Jos Van Emden       LottoNL - Jumbo
121   Albert Timmer       Giant - Alpecin
122   Ramunas Navardauskas       Cannondale
123   Viacheslav Kuznetsov       Katusha
124   Maarten Tjallingii       LottoNL - Jumbo
125   Sam Bewley       Orica - BikeExchange
126   Pim Ligthart       Lotto - Soudal
127   Andrey Solomennikov       Gazprom - RusVelo
128   Alexander Serov       Gazprom - RusVelo
129   Marco Coledan       Trek - Segafredo
130   Eugert Zhupa       Wilier Triestina - Southeast
131   Paolo Simion       Bardiani - CSF
132   Roberto Ferrari       Lampre - Merida
133   Olivier Le Gac       FDJ
134   Ignatas Konovalovas       FDJ
135   Grega Bole       Nippo - Vini Fantini
136   Arnaud Courteille       FDJ
137   Roger Kluge       IAM
138   Lukasz Wisniowski       Etixx - Quick Step
139   Nicola Boem       Bardiani - CSF
140   Rick Zabel       BMC
141   Simone Andreetta       Bardiani - CSF
142   Artem Ovechkin       Gazprom - RusVelo
143   Tom Stamsnijder       Giant - Alpecin
144   Songezo Jim       Dimension Data
145   Alexander Porsev       Katusha
146   Svein Tuft       Orica - BikeExchange
147   Blel Kadri       AG2R - La Mondiale
148   Mickaël Delage       FDJ
149   Jay Robert Thomson       Dimension Data
150   Michael Hepburn       Orica - BikeExchange
151   Genki Yamamoto       Nippo - Vini Fantini
152   Murillo Antonio Fischer       FDJ
153   Eduard Michael Grosu       Nippo - Vini Fantini
154   Ji Cheng       Giant - Alpecin
155   Riccardo Stacchiotti       Nippo - Vini Fantini
156   Jack Bobridge       Trek - Segafredo
 
Points ranking:
1   Giacomo Nizzolo       Trek - Segafredo
2   Matteo Trentin       Etixx - Quick Step
3   Sacha Modolo       Lampre - Merida
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Sky
2   Damiano Cunego       Nippo - Vini Fantini
3   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       BMC
 
1st stage (6/5)
 Apeldoorn (9.8 km)
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
2   Primoz Roglic       LottoNL - Jumbo
3   Andrey Amador Bikkazakova       Movistar
4   Tobias Ludvigsson       Giant - Alpecin
5   Marcel Kittel       Etixx - Quick Step
6   Moreno Moser       Cannondale
7   Bob Jungels       Etixx - Quick Step
8   Fabian Cancellara       Trek - Segafredo
9   Matthias Brändle       IAM
10   Silvan Dillier       BMC
Ranking:
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
 
2nd stage (7/5)
Arnhem > Nijmegen (190 km)
1   Marcel Kittel       Etixx - Quick Step
2   Arnaud Démare       FDJ
3   Sacha Modolo       Lampre - Merida
4   Moreno Hofland       LottoNL - Jumbo
5   Nicola Ruffoni       Bardiani - CSF
6   Alexander Porsev       Katusha
7   Caleb Ewan       Orica - BikeExchange
8   Kristian Sbaragli       Dimension Data
9   Andrey Amador Bikkazakova       Movistar
10   Giacomo Nizzolo       Trek - Segafredo
Ranking:
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
 
3rd stage (8/5)
Nijmegen > Arnhem (189 km)
1   Marcel Kittel       Etixx - Quick Step
2   Elia Viviani       Sky
3   Giacomo Nizzolo       Trek - Segafredo
4   André Greipel       Lotto - Soudal
5   Alexander Porsev       Katusha
6   Kristian Sbaragli       Dimension Data
7   Moreno Hofland       LottoNL - Jumbo
8   Arnaud Démare       FDJ
9   Rick Zabel       BMC
10   Matej Mohoric       Lampre - Merida
Ranking:
1   Marcel Kittel       Etixx - Quick Step
 
4th stage (10/5)
Catanzaro > Praia a Mare (191 km)
1   Diego Ulissi       Lampre - Merida
2   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
3   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
4   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
5   Gianluca Brambilla       Etixx - Quick Step
6   Vincenzo Nibali       Astana
7   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha
8   Matteo Busato       Wilier Triestina - Southeast
9   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
10   Nicolas Roche       Sky
Ranking:
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
 
5th stage (11/5)
Praia a Mare > Benevento (233 km)
1   André Greipel       Lotto - Soudal
2   Arnaud Démare       FDJ
3   Sonny Colbrelli       Bardiani - CSF
4   Bob Jungels       Etixx - Quick Step
5   Moreno Hofland       LottoNL - Jumbo
6   Manuel Belletti       Wilier Triestina - Southeast
7   Rick Zabel       BMC
8   Georg Preidler       Giant - Alpecin
9   Caleb Ewan       Orica - BikeExchange
10   Alexey Tsatevich       Katusha
Ranking:
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
 
6th stage (12/5)
 Ponte > Roccaraso (Aremogna) (165 km)
1   Tim Wellens       Lotto - Soudal
2   Jakob Fuglsang       Astana
3   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha
4   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
5   Kanstantin Siutsou       Dimension Data
6   Domenico Pozzovivo       AG2R - La Mondiale
7   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
8   Rigoberto Uran Uran       Cannondale
9   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
10   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
Ranking:
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
 
7th stage (13/5)
Sulmona > Foligno (210 km)
1   André Greipel       Lotto - Soudal
2   Giacomo Nizzolo       Trek - Segafredo
3   Sacha Modolo       Lampre - Merida
4   Caleb Ewan       Orica - BikeExchange
5   Enrico Battaglin       LottoNL - Jumbo
6   Matteo Trentin       Etixx - Quick Step
7   Alexander Porsev       Katusha
8   Alexey Tsatevich       Katusha
9   Nicola Ruffoni       Bardiani - CSF
10   Elia Viviani       Sky
Ranking:
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
 
8th stage (14/5)
 Foligno > Arezzo (169 km)
1   Gianluca Brambilla       Etixx - Quick Step
2   Matteo Montaguti       AG2R - La Mondiale
3   Moreno Moser       Cannondale
4   Jacobus Venter       Dimension Data
5   Alessandro De Marchi       BMC
6   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
7   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
8   Mikel Landa Meana       Sky
9   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
10   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha
Ranking:
1   Gianluca Brambilla       Etixx - Quick Step
 
9th stage (15/5)
 Radda in Chianti > Greve in Chianti (40.4 km)
1   Primoz Roglic       LottoNL - Jumbo
2   Matthias Brändle       IAM
3   Vegard Stake Laengen       IAM
4   Fabian Cancellara       Trek - Segafredo
5   Anton Vorobyev       Katusha
6   Bob Jungels       Etixx - Quick Step
7   Stefan Küng       BMC
8   Jos Van Emden       LottoNL - Jumbo
9   Maarten Tjallingii       LottoNL - Jumbo
10   Andrey Amador Bikkazakova       Movistar
11   Manuele Boaro       Tinkoff
Ranking:
1   Gianluca Brambilla       Etixx - Quick Step
 
10th stage (17/5)
 Campi Bisenzio > Sestola (216 km)
1   Giulio Ciccone       Bardiani - CSF
2   Ivan Rovny       Tinkoff
3   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       BMC
4   Nathan Brown       Cannondale
5   Damiano Cunego       Nippo - Vini Fantini
6   Andrey Amador Bikkazakova       Movistar
7   Giovanni Visconti       Movistar
8   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
9   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
10   Jakob Fuglsang       Astana
Ranking:
1   Bob Jungels       Etixx - Quick Step
 
11st stage (18/5)
Modena > Asolo (212 km)
1   Diego Ulissi       Lampre - Merida
2   Andrey Amador Bikkazakova       Movistar
3   Bob Jungels       Etixx - Quick Step
4   Giacomo Nizzolo       Trek - Segafredo
5   Sonny Colbrelli       Bardiani - CSF
6   Matteo Trentin       Etixx - Quick Step
7   Sacha Modolo       Lampre - Merida
8   Enrico Battaglin       LottoNL - Jumbo
9   Tim Wellens       Lotto - Soudal
10   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
Ranking:
1   Bob Jungels       Etixx - Quick Step
 
12nd stage (19/5)
Noale > Bibione (168 km)
1   André Greipel       Lotto - Soudal
2   Caleb Ewan       Orica - BikeExchange
3   Giacomo Nizzolo       Trek - Segafredo
4   Sacha Modolo       Lampre - Merida
5   Alexander Porsev       Katusha
6   Moreno Hofland       LottoNL - Jumbo
7   Ivan Savitskiy       Gazprom - RusVelo
8   Heinrich Haussler       IAM
9   Rick Zabel       BMC
10   Sonny Colbrelli       Bardiani - CSF
Ranking:
1   Bob Jungels       Etixx - Quick Step
 
13rd stage (20/5)
 Palmanova > Cividale del Friuli (161 km)
1   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Sky
2   Giovanni Visconti       Movistar
3   Vincenzo Nibali       Astana
4   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
5   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
6   Stefan Denifl       IAM
7   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
8   Rigoberto Uran Uran       Cannondale
9   Matteo Montaguti       AG2R - La Mondiale
10   Domenico Pozzovivo       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Andrey Amador Bikkazakova       Movistar
 
14th stage (21/5)
 Alpago > Corvara (Alta Badia) (210 km)
1   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
2   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
3   Georg Preidler       Giant - Alpecin
4   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       BMC
5   Vincenzo Nibali       Astana
6   Kanstantin Siutsou       Dimension Data
7   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha
8   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
9   Rigoberto Uran Uran       Cannondale
10   Domenico Pozzovivo       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
 
15th stage (22/5)
  Castelrotto > Alpi di Siusi (10.8 km)
1   Alexander Foliforov       Gazprom - RusVelo
2   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
3   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
4   Sergey Firsanov       Gazprom - RusVelo
5   Michele Scarponi       Astana
6   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
7   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha
8   Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski       Cannondale
9   Bob Jungels       Etixx - Quick Step
10   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
Ranking:
1   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
 
16th stage (24/5)
 Bressanone > Andalo (133 km)
1   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
2   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
3   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha
4   Diego Ulissi       Lampre - Merida
5   Bob Jungels       Etixx - Quick Step
6   David Lopez Garcia       Sky
7   Sergey Firsanov       Gazprom - RusVelo
8   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
9   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
10   Domenico Pozzovivo       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
 
17th stage (25/5)
Molveno > Cassano d`Adda (196 km)
1   Roger Kluge       IAM
2   Giacomo Nizzolo       Trek - Segafredo
3   Nikias Arndt       Giant - Alpecin
4   Sacha Modolo       Lampre - Merida
5   Matteo Trentin       Etixx - Quick Step
6   Alexander Porsev       Katusha
7   Pim Ligthart       Lotto - Soudal
8   Ramunas Navardauskas       Cannondale
9   Manuel Belletti       Wilier Triestina - Southeast
10   Paolo Simion       Bardiani - CSF
Ranking:
1   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
 
18th stage (26/5)
Miggio > Pinerolo (234 km)
1   Matteo Trentin       Etixx - Quick Step
2   Moreno Moser       Cannondale
3   Gianluca Brambilla       Etixx - Quick Step
4   Sacha Modolo       Lampre - Merida
5   Nikias Arndt       Giant - Alpecin
6   Ivan Rovny       Tinkoff
7   Matteo Busato       Wilier Triestina - Southeast
8   Christian Knees       Sky
9   Axel Domont       AG2R - La Mondiale
10   Davide Malacarne       Astana
Ranking:
1   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
 
19th stage (27/5)
 Pinerolo > Risoul (161 km)
1   Vincenzo Nibali       Astana
2   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Sky
3   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
4   Diego Ulissi       Lampre - Merida
5   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
6   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
7   Rigoberto Uran Uran       Cannondale
8   Georg Preidler       Giant - Alpecin
9   Nicolas Roche       Sky
10   Hubert Dupont       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - BikeExchange
 
20th stage (28/5)
 Guillestre > Sant`Anna di Vinadio (150 km)
1   Rein Taaramäe       Katusha
2   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       BMC
3   Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski       Cannondale
4   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Sky
5   Alexander Foliforov       Gazprom - RusVelo
6   Vincenzo Nibali       Astana
7   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
8   Rigoberto Uran Uran       Cannondale
9   Giovanni Visconti       Movistar
10   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
Ranking:
1   Vincenzo Nibali       Astana
 
21st stage (29/5)
Cuneo > Torino (150 km)
1   Nikias Arndt       Giant - Alpecin
2   Matteo Trentin       Etixx - Quick Step
3   Sacha Modolo       Lampre - Merida
4   Alexander Porsev       Katusha
5   Sean De Bie       Lotto - Soudal
6   Ivan Savitskiy       Gazprom - RusVelo
7   Rick Zabel       BMC
8   Eduard Michael Grosu       Nippo - Vini Fantini
9   Jay McCarthy       Tinkoff
10   Alberto Bettiol       Cannondale