TOUR DE FRANCE
 
Country:   France
Datum:  2-24/7/2016
Category:  2.WT
  
 

Results | Race Info | 2015 | 2017 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Chris Froome       Sky
2   Romain Bardet       AG2R - La Mondiale
3   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
4   Adam Yates       Orica - BikeExchange
5   Richie Porte       BMC
6   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
7   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
8   Louis Meintjes       Lampre - Merida
9   Daniel Martin       Etixx - Quick Step
10   Roman Kreuziger       Tinkoff
11   Bauke Mollema       Trek - Segafredo
12   Sergio Luis Henao Montoya       Sky
13   Fabio Aru       Astana
14   Sebastien Reichenbach       FDJ
15   Geraint Thomas       Sky
16   Pierre Rolland       Cannondale
17   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Sky
18   Stef Clement       IAM
19   Jarlinson Pantano Gomez       IAM
20   Alexis Vuillermoz       AG2R - La Mondiale
21   Emanuel Buchmann       Bora - Argon 18
22   Damiano Caruso       BMC
23   Warren Barguil       Giant - Alpecin
24   Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre       Trek - Segafredo
25   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha
26   Tanel Kangert       Astana
27   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
28   Wout Poels       Sky
29   Tejay Van Garderen       BMC
30   Vincenzo Nibali       Astana
31   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Movistar
32   Wilco Kelderman       LottoNL - Jumbo
33   Domenico Pozzovivo       AG2R - La Mondiale
34   Fränk Schleck       Trek - Segafredo
35   Mikel Landa Meana       Sky
36   Steve Morabito       FDJ
37   Diego Rosa       Astana
38   Daryl Impey       Orica - BikeExchange
39   Bartosz Huzarski       Bora - Argon 18
40   Thomas De Gendt       Lotto - Soudal
41   Julian Alaphilippe       Etixx - Quick Step
42   Serge Pauwels       Dimension Data
43   Sylvain Chavanel       Direct Energie
44   Greg Van Avermaet       BMC
45   Amael Moinard       BMC
46   Peter Stetina       Trek - Segafredo
47   Ion Izagirre Insausti       Movistar
48   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Astana
49   Rui Alberto Faria Costa       Lampre - Merida
50   Jan Bakelants       AG2R - La Mondiale
51   Kristijan Durasek       Lampre - Merida
52   Jakob Fuglsang       Astana
53   George Bennett       LottoNL - Jumbo
54   Jan Polanc       Lampre - Merida
55   Luis Angel Mate Mardones       Cofidis
56   Georg Preidler       Giant - Alpecin
57   MikaĂ«l ChĂ©rel       AG2R - La Mondiale
58   Robert Kiserlovski       Tinkoff
59   Eduardo Sepulveda       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
60   Fabrice Jeandesboz       Direct Energie
61   Ben Gastauer       AG2R - La Mondiale
62   Alexey Lutsenko       Astana
63   Anthony Roux       FDJ
64   Martin Elmiger       IAM
65   Patrick Konrad       Bora - Argon 18
66   Simon Geschke       Giant - Alpecin
67   Alberto Losada Alguacil       Katusha
68   Cyril Gautier       AG2R - La Mondiale
69   Winner Anacona Gomez       Movistar
70   Brice Feillu       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
71   Tony Gallopin       Lotto - Soudal
72   Ruben Plaza Molina       Orica - BikeExchange
73   Laurens Ten Dam       Giant - Alpecin
74   Paolo Tiralongo       Astana
75   Jerome Coppel       IAM
76   Michael Schär       BMC
77   Michael Valgren Andersen       Tinkoff
78   Arthur Vichot       FDJ
79   Thomas Voeckler       Direct Energie
80   Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira       Movistar
81   Romain Sicard       Direct Energie
82   Tom-Jelte Slagter       Cannondale
83   Oliver Naesen       IAM
84   Chris Anker Sørensen       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
85   Daniel Girmazion Teklehaimanot       Dimension Data
86   Andriy Grivko       Astana
87   Arnold Jeannesson       Cofidis
88   Jan Barta       Bora - Argon 18
89   Marcus Burghardt       BMC
90   Anthony Delaplace       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
91   Dylan Van Baarle       Cannondale
92   Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay       Lampre - Merida
93   Pierre-Luc PĂ©richon       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
94   Bert-Jan Lindeman       LottoNL - Jumbo
95   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
96   JĂ©rĂ©my Roy       FDJ
97   Reto Hollenstein       IAM
98   Paul Martens       LottoNL - Jumbo
99   Jasper Stuyven       Trek - Segafredo
100   Adam Hansen       Lotto - Soudal
101   Paul VoĂź       Bora - Argon 18
102   Luka Pibernik       Lampre - Merida
103   Vasil Kiryienka       Sky
104   Sep Vanmarcke       LottoNL - Jumbo
105   Florian Vachon       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
106   Nicolas Edet       Cofidis
107   Antoine Duchesne       Direct Energie
108   Imanol Erviti Ollo       Movistar
109   Edvald Boasson Hagen       Dimension Data
110   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
111   Timo Roosen       LottoNL - Jumbo
112   Luke Durbridge       Orica - BikeExchange
113   Bryan Coquard       Direct Energie
114   Julien Vermote       Etixx - Quick Step
115   Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg       Dimension Data
116   Yukiya Arashiro       Lampre - Merida
117   Brent Bookwalter       BMC
118   Petr Vakoc       Etixx - Quick Step
119   Christopher Juul Jensen       Orica - BikeExchange
120   Markel Irizar Aranburu       Trek - Segafredo
121   Jerome Cousin       Cofidis
122   Roy Curvers       Giant - Alpecin
123   Gregory Rast       Trek - Segafredo
124   Lawson Craddock       Cannondale
125   Natnael Teweldemedhin Berhane       Dimension Data
126   Jurgen Roelandts       Lotto - Soudal
127   William Bonnet       FDJ
128   Cesare Benedetti       Bora - Argon 18
129   Angel Vicioso Arcos       Katusha
130   Samuel Dumoulin       AG2R - La Mondiale
131   Alex Howes       Cannondale
132   Michael Albasini       Orica - BikeExchange
133   AndrĂ© Greipel       Lotto - Soudal
134   Ramunas Navardauskas       Cannondale
135   Mathew Hayman       Orica - BikeExchange
136   Matteo Bono       Lampre - Merida
137   Cyril Lemoine       Cofidis
138   Maarten Wijnants       LottoNL - Jumbo
139   Iljo Keisse       Etixx - Quick Step
140   Stephen Cummings       Dimension Data
141   Sondre Holst Enger       IAM
142   Geoffrey Soupe       Cofidis
143   Ramon Sinkeldam       Giant - Alpecin
144   Maximiliano Ariel Richeze Araquistain       Etixx - Quick Step
145   Matteo Tosatto       Tinkoff
146   Armindo Fonseca       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
147   Alexis Gougeard       AG2R - La Mondiale
148   John Degenkolb       Giant - Alpecin
149   Alexander Kristoff       Katusha
150   Fabio Sabatini       Etixx - Quick Step
151   Luke Rowe       Sky
152   Kristjan Koren       Cannondale
153   Albert Timmer       Giant - Alpecin
154   Andreas Schillinger       Bora - Argon 18
155   Gregory Henderson       Lotto - Soudal
156   Oscar Gatto       Tinkoff
157   Christophe Laporte       Cofidis
158   Yohann Gene       Direct Energie
159   Maciej Bodnar       Tinkoff
160   Dylan Groenewegen       LottoNL - Jumbo
161   Ian Stannard       Sky
162   Marco Haller       Katusha
163   Robert Wagner       LottoNL - Jumbo
164   Adrien Petit       Direct Energie
165   Jacopo Guarnieri       Katusha
166   Marcel Kittel       Etixx - Quick Step
167   Vegard Breen       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
168   Davide Cimolai       Lampre - Merida
169   Marcel Sieberg       Lotto - Soudal
170   Daniel McLay       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
171   Bernhard Eisel       Dimension Data
172   Leigh Howard       IAM
173   Lars Ytting Bak       Lotto - Soudal
174   Sam Bennett       Bora - Argon 18
 
Points ranking:
1   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
2   Marcel Kittel       Etixx - Quick Step
3   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
2   Thomas De Gendt       Lotto - Soudal
3   Jarlinson Pantano Gomez       IAM
 
1st stage (2/7)
 Mont-Saint-Michel > Utah Beach Sainte-Marie-du-Mont (188 km)
1   Mark Cavendish       Dimension Data
2   Marcel Kittel       Etixx - Quick Step
3   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
4   AndrĂ© Greipel       Lotto - Soudal
5   Edward Theuns       Trek - Segafredo
6   Christophe Laporte       Cofidis
7   Bryan Coquard       Direct Energie
8   Alexander Kristoff       Katusha
9   Daniel McLay       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
10   Gregory Henderson       Lotto - Soudal
Ranking:
1   Mark Cavendish       Dimension Data
 
2nd stage (3/7)
 Saint-Lo > Cherbourg-en-Cotentin (182 km)
1   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
2   Julian Alaphilippe       Etixx - Quick Step
3   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
4   Daniel Martin       Etixx - Quick Step
5   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
6   Wilco Kelderman       LottoNL - Jumbo
7   Tony Gallopin       Lotto - Soudal
8   Greg Van Avermaet       BMC
9   Bauke Mollema       Trek - Segafredo
10   Chris Froome       Sky
Ranking:
1   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
 
3rd stage (4/7)
 Granville > Angers (222 km)
1   Mark Cavendish       Dimension Data
2   AndrĂ© Greipel       Lotto - Soudal
3   Bryan Coquard       Direct Energie
4   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
5   Edward Theuns       Trek - Segafredo
6   Sondre Holst Enger       IAM
7   Marcel Kittel       Etixx - Quick Step
8   Christophe Laporte       Cofidis
9   Daniel McLay       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
10   Dylan Groenewegen       LottoNL - Jumbo
Ranking:
1   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
 
4th stage (5/7)
 Saumur > Limoges (232 km)
1   Marcel Kittel       Etixx - Quick Step
2   Bryan Coquard       Direct Energie
3   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
4   Dylan Groenewegen       LottoNL - Jumbo
5   Alexander Kristoff       Katusha
6   Sondre Holst Enger       IAM
7   Daniel McLay       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
8   Mark Cavendish       Dimension Data
9   Samuel Dumoulin       AG2R - La Mondiale
10   Simon Gerrans       Orica - BikeExchange
Ranking:
1   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
 
5th stage (6/7)
 Limoges > Le Lioran (216 km)
1   Greg Van Avermaet       BMC
2   Thomas De Gendt       Lotto - Soudal
3   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
4   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
5   Daniel Martin       Etixx - Quick Step
6   Bartosz Huzarski       Bora - Argon 18
7   Julian Alaphilippe       Etixx - Quick Step
8   Adam Yates       Orica - BikeExchange
9   Chris Froome       Sky
10   Tejay Van Garderen       BMC
Ranking:
1   Greg Van Avermaet       BMC
 
6th stage (7/7)
 Arpajon-sur-Cere > Montauban (187 km)
1   Mark Cavendish       Dimension Data
2   Marcel Kittel       Etixx - Quick Step
3   Daniel McLay       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
4   Alexander Kristoff       Katusha
5   Christophe Laporte       Cofidis
6   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
7   Dylan Groenewegen       LottoNL - Jumbo
8   Edward Theuns       Trek - Segafredo
9   Bryan Coquard       Direct Energie
10   Shane Archbold       Bora - Argon 18
Ranking:
1   Greg Van Avermaet       BMC
 
7th stage (8/7)
 L`Isle-Jourdain > Lac de Payolle (162 km)
1   Stephen Cummings       Dimension Data
2   Daryl Impey       Orica - BikeExchange
3   Daniel Navarro Garcia       Cofidis
4   Vincenzo Nibali       Astana
5   Greg Van Avermaet       BMC
6   Luis Angel Mate Mardones       Cofidis
7   Geraint Thomas       Sky
8   Wout Poels       Sky
9   Gorka Izagirre Insausti       Movistar
10   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
Ranking:
1   Greg Van Avermaet       BMC
 
8th stage (9/7)
 Pau > Bagneres-de-Luchon (183 km)
1   Chris Froome       Sky
2   Daniel Martin       Etixx - Quick Step
3   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
4   Romain Bardet       AG2R - La Mondiale
5   Roman Kreuziger       Tinkoff
6   Fabio Aru       Astana
7   Adam Yates       Orica - BikeExchange
8   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
9   Bauke Mollema       Trek - Segafredo
10   Richie Porte       BMC
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
9th stage (10/7)
 Vielha Val d`Aran > Andorre Arcalis (184 km)
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
2   Rui Alberto Faria Costa       Lampre - Merida
3   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
4   Daniel Navarro Garcia       Cofidis
5   Winner Anacona Gomez       Movistar
6   Thibaut Pinot       FDJ
7   George Bennett       LottoNL - Jumbo
8   Diego Rosa       Astana
9   Mathias Frank       IAM
10   Adam Yates       Orica - BikeExchange
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
10th stage (12/7)
 Escaldes-Engordany > Revel (198 km)
1   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
2   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
3   Edvald Boasson Hagen       Dimension Data
4   Greg Van Avermaet       BMC
5   Samuel Dumoulin       AG2R - La Mondiale
6   Daryl Impey       Orica - BikeExchange
7   Luke Durbridge       Orica - BikeExchange
8   Damiano Caruso       BMC
9   Gorka Izagirre Insausti       Movistar
10   Tony Gallopin       Lotto - Soudal
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
11st stage (13/7)
 Carcassonne > Montpellier (164 km)
1   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
2   Chris Froome       Sky
3   Maciej Bodnar       Tinkoff
4   Alexander Kristoff       Katusha
5   Christophe Laporte       Cofidis
6   Jasper Stuyven       Trek - Segafredo
7   Edvald Boasson Hagen       Dimension Data
8   AndrĂ© Greipel       Lotto - Soudal
9   Sondre Holst Enger       IAM
10   Oliver Naesen       IAM
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
12nd stage (14/7)
 Montpellier > Mont Ventoux (185 km)
1   Thomas De Gendt       Lotto - Soudal
2   Serge Pauwels       Dimension Data
3   Daniel Navarro Garcia       Cofidis
4   Stef Clement       IAM
5   Sylvain Chavanel       Direct Energie
6   Bert-Jan Lindeman       LottoNL - Jumbo
7   Daniel Girmazion Teklehaimanot       Dimension Data
8   Sep Vanmarcke       LottoNL - Jumbo
9   Chris Anker Sørensen       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
10   Bauke Mollema       Trek - Segafredo
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
13rd stage (15/7)
  Bourg-Saint-Andeol > La Caverne du Pont-d`Arc (37 km)
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
2   Chris Froome       Sky
3   Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira       Movistar
4   Jerome Coppel       IAM
5   Rohan Dennis       BMC
6   Bauke Mollema       Trek - Segafredo
7   Geraint Thomas       Sky
8   Ion Izagirre Insausti       Movistar
9   Tony Martin       Etixx - Quick Step
10   Stephen Cummings       Dimension Data
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
14th stage (16/7)
 Montelimar > Villars-les-Dombes Parc des Oiseaux (208 km)
1   Mark Cavendish       Dimension Data
2   Alexander Kristoff       Katusha
3   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
4   John Degenkolb       Giant - Alpecin
5   Marcel Kittel       Etixx - Quick Step
6   AndrĂ© Greipel       Lotto - Soudal
7   Bryan Coquard       Direct Energie
8   Davide Cimolai       Lampre - Merida
9   Christophe Laporte       Cofidis
10   Samuel Dumoulin       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
15th stage (17/7)
 Bourg-en-Bresse > Culoz (159 km)
1   Jarlinson Pantano Gomez       IAM
2   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
3   Alexis Vuillermoz       AG2R - La Mondiale
4   Sebastien Reichenbach       FDJ
5   Julian Alaphilippe       Etixx - Quick Step
6   Serge Pauwels       Dimension Data
7   Pierre Rolland       Cannondale
8   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha
9   Daniel Navarro Garcia       Cofidis
10   Tom-Jelte Slagter       Cannondale
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
16th stage (18/7)
 Moirans-en-Montagne > Berne (206 km)
1   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
2   Alexander Kristoff       Katusha
3   Sondre Holst Enger       IAM
4   John Degenkolb       Giant - Alpecin
5   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
6   Fabian Cancellara       Trek - Segafredo
7   Sep Vanmarcke       LottoNL - Jumbo
8   Maximiliano Ariel Richeze Araquistain       Etixx - Quick Step
9   Edvald Boasson Hagen       Dimension Data
10   Greg Van Avermaet       BMC
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
17th stage (20/7)
 Berne > Finhaut-Emosson (184 km)
1   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha
2   Jarlinson Pantano Gomez       IAM
3   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff
4   Kristijan Durasek       Lampre - Merida
5   Brice Feillu       Fortuneo - Vital Concept
6   Thomas Voeckler       Direct Energie
7   Domenico Pozzovivo       AG2R - La Mondiale
8   Stef Clement       IAM
9   Steve Morabito       FDJ
10   Richie Porte       BMC
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
18th stage (21/7)
  Sallanches > Megeve (17 km)
1   Chris Froome       Sky
2   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
3   Fabio Aru       Astana
4   Richie Porte       BMC
5   Romain Bardet       AG2R - La Mondiale
6   Thomas De Gendt       Lotto - Soudal
7   Ion Izagirre Insausti       Movistar
8   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
9   Louis Meintjes       Lampre - Merida
10   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
19th stage (22/7)
 Albertville > Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc (146 km)
1   Romain Bardet       AG2R - La Mondiale
2   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
3   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
4   Louis Meintjes       Lampre - Merida
5   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
6   Fabio Aru       Astana
7   Daniel Martin       Etixx - Quick Step
8   Wout Poels       Sky
9   Chris Froome       Sky
10   Richie Porte       BMC
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
20th stage (23/7)
 Megeve > Morzine-Avoriaz (146 km)
1   Ion Izagirre Insausti       Movistar
2   Jarlinson Pantano Gomez       IAM
3   Vincenzo Nibali       Astana
4   Julian Alaphilippe       Etixx - Quick Step
5   Rui Alberto Faria Costa       Lampre - Merida
6   Roman Kreuziger       Tinkoff
7   Wilco Kelderman       LottoNL - Jumbo
8   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
9   Daniel Martin       Etixx - Quick Step
10   Romain Bardet       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
21st stage (24/7)
 Chantilly > Paris Champs-Elysees (113 km)
1   AndrĂ© Greipel       Lotto - Soudal
2   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff
3   Alexander Kristoff       Katusha
4   Edvald Boasson Hagen       Dimension Data
5   Michael Matthews       Orica - BikeExchange
6   Jasper Stuyven       Trek - Segafredo
7   Ramunas Navardauskas       Cannondale
8   Christophe Laporte       Cofidis
9   Sam Bennett       Bora - Argon 18
10   Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg       Dimension Data