VUELTA A ESPANA
 
Country:   Spain
Datum:  22/8-13/9/2015
Category:  2.WT
  
 

Results | Race Info | 2014 | 2016 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Fabio Aru       Astana
2   Joaquin Rodriguez      
3   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff - Saxo
4   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
5   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
6   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
7   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
8   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Sky
9   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
10   Louis Meintjes       MTN - Qhubeka
11   Domenico Pozzovivo       AG2R - La Mondiale
12   David Arroyo Duran       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
13   Gianluca Brambilla       Etixx - Quick Step
14   Bart De Clercq       Lotto - Soudal
15   Romain Sicard       Europcar
16   Kenny Elissonde       FDJ
17   Fabrice Jeandesboz       Europcar
18   Andr√© Fernando Martins Cardoso       Cannondale - Garmin
19   Giovanni Visconti       Movistar
20   Diego Rosa       Astana
21   Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira       Lampre - Merida
22   Sergio Luis Henao Montoya       Sky
23   Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre       Trek
24   Fr√§nk Schleck       Trek
25   Mikel Landa Meana       Astana
26   Nicolas Roche       Sky
27   Maxime Monfort       Lotto - Soudal
28   Maxime Bouet       Etixx - Quick Step
29   Carlos Verona Quintanilla       Etixx - Quick Step
30   Daniel Navarro Garcia       Cofidis
31   Alberto Losada Alguacil       Katusha
32   Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo       Team Colombia
33   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Astana
34   Jose Isidro Maciel Goncalves       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
35   Pawel Poljanski       Tinkoff - Saxo
36   Tiago Jose Pinto Machado       Katusha
37   George Bennett       LottoNL - Jumbo
38   Lawrence Warbasse       IAM
39   Eduard Vorganov       Katusha
40   Andrey Amador Bikkazakova       Movistar
41   Matteo Montaguti       AG2R - La Mondiale
42   Lawson Craddock       Giant - Alpecin
43   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil       Movistar
44   Angel Madrazo Ruiz       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
45   Ruben Plaza Molina       Lampre - Merida
46   Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski       Cannondale - Garmin
47   Sylvain Chavanel       IAM
48   Ricardo Augusto Vilela       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
49   Tosh Van Der Sande       Lotto - Soudal
50   Pierre Rolland       Europcar
51   Mika√ęl Ch√©rel       AG2R - La Mondiale
52   Jesper Hansen       Tinkoff - Saxo
53   Alex Norberto Cano Ardila       Team Colombia
54   Riccardo Zoidl       Trek
55   Adam Hansen       Lotto - Soudal
56   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       BMC
57   Dario Cataldo       Astana
58   Cyril Gautier       Europcar
59   Amael Moinard       BMC
60   Leonardo Fabio Duque       Team Colombia
61   Cyril Lemoine       Cofidis
62   Pieter Serry       Etixx - Quick Step
63   Kristijan Durasek       Lampre - Merida
64   Koen De Kort       Giant - Alpecin
65   Yukiya Arashiro       Europcar
66   Jay McCarthy       Tinkoff - Saxo
67   Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo       Team Colombia
68   Andrey Zeits       Astana
69   Geraint Thomas       Sky
70   Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez       Team Colombia
71   Ian Boswell       Sky
72   Moreno Moser       Cannondale - Garmin
73   Jerome Cousin       Europcar
74   Julien Simon       Cofidis
75   Benjamin King       Cannondale - Garmin
76   Pavel Kochetkov       Katusha
77   Salvatore Puccio       Sky
78   Alessandro De Marchi       BMC
79   Natnael Teweldemedhin Berhane       MTN - Qhubeka
80   Javier Moreno Bazan       Movistar
81   Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi       Movistar
82   Jelle Vanendert       Lotto - Soudal
83   Vasil Kiryienka       Sky
84   Daryl Impey       Orica - GreenEdge
85   Rinaldo Nocentini       AG2R - La Mondiale
86   Vicente Reynes Mimo       IAM
87   Juan Pablo Valencia Gonzalez       Team Colombia
88   Omar Fraile Matarranz       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
89   Markel Irizar Aranburu       Trek
90   John Degenkolb       Giant - Alpecin
91   Christian Knees       Sky
92   Carlos Julian Quintero Norena       Team Colombia
93   Jens Keukeleire       Orica - GreenEdge
94   Davide Villella       Cannondale - Garmin
95   Timo Roosen       LottoNL - Jumbo
96   S√©bastien Minard       AG2R - La Mondiale
97   Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
98   Yoann Bagot       Cofidis
99   Bert-Jan Lindeman       LottoNL - Jumbo
100   Imanol Erviti Ollo       Movistar
101   Pavel Brutt       Tinkoff - Saxo
102   Stephen Cummings       MTN - Qhubeka
103   Angel Vicioso Arcos       Katusha
104   Mike Teunissen       LottoNL - Jumbo
105   Kristian Sbaragli       MTN - Qhubeka
106   Marcel Aregger       IAM
107   Nikolas Maes       Etixx - Quick Step
108   Luka Mezgec       Giant - Alpecin
109   Micka√ęl Delage       FDJ
110   Tom Van Asbroeck       LottoNL - Jumbo
111   Laurent Pichon       FDJ
112   Alexis Gougeard       AG2R - La Mondiale
113   K√©vin R√©za       FDJ
114   Simon Gerrans       Orica - GreenEdge
115   Dennis Van Winden       LottoNL - Jumbo
116   Dominique Rollin       Cofidis
117   Martin Velits       Etixx - Quick Step
118   Jean-Pierre Drucker       BMC
119   Simon Pellaud       IAM
120   Olivier Le Gac       FDJ
121   Johan Vansummeren       AG2R - La Mondiale
122   Jacobus Venter       MTN - Qhubeka
123   Jay Robert Thomson       MTN - Qhubeka
124   Joey Rosskopf       BMC
125   Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay       Lampre - Merida
126   Jasper De Buyst       Lotto - Soudal
127   Brayan Stiven Ramirez Chacon       Team Colombia
128   Johann Van Zyl       MTN - Qhubeka
129   Alex Howes       Cannondale - Garmin
130   Mathew Hayman       Orica - GreenEdge
131   Daniele Bennati       Tinkoff - Saxo
132   Yaroslav Popovych       Trek
133   Jimmy Engoulvent       Europcar
134   Youcef Reguigui       MTN - Qhubeka
135   Alessandro Vanotti       Astana
136   Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales       Team Colombia
137   Songezo Jim       MTN - Qhubeka
138   Antoine Duchesne       Europcar
139   Rory Sutherland       Movistar
140   Maciej Bodnar       Tinkoff - Saxo
141   Danny Van Poppel       Trek
142   Thierry Hupond       Giant - Alpecin
143   Johannes Fr√∂hlinger       Giant - Alpecin
144   Ilia Koshevoy       Lampre - Merida
145   Tony Hurel       Europcar
146   Gatis Smukulis       Katusha
147   Damien Howson       Orica - GreenEdge
148   Iljo Keisse       Etixx - Quick Step
149   Carlos Barbero Cuesta       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
150   Blel Kadri       AG2R - La Mondiale
151   Valerio Conti       Lampre - Merida
152   Maximiliano Ariel Richeze Araquistain       Lampre - Merida
153   Martijn Keizer       LottoNL - Jumbo
154   Gediminas Bagdonas       AG2R - La Mondiale
155   Tom Stamsnijder       Giant - Alpecin
156   Murillo Antonio Fischer       FDJ
157   Zico Waeytens       Giant - Alpecin
158   Boy Van Poppel       Trek
 
1st stage (22/8)
 Puerto Banos > Marbella (7.4 km)
1  BMC
2  Tinkoff - Saxo
3  Orica - GreenEdge
4  LottoNL - Jumbo
5  Etixx - Quick Step
6  Trek
7  Lotto - Soudal
8  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
9  Movistar
10  Cofidis
Ranking:
1   Peter Velits       BMC
 
2nd stage (23/8)
Alhaurin de la Torre > Caminito del Rey (165 km)
1   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
2   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
3   Nicolas Roche       Sky
4   Daniel Martin       Cannondale - Garmin
5   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
6   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
7   Chris Froome       Sky
8   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
9   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
10   Fabio Aru       Astana
Ranking:
1   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
 
3rd stage (24/8)
Mijas > Malaga (165 km)
1   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff - Saxo
2   Nacer Bouhanni       Cofidis
3   John Degenkolb       Giant - Alpecin
4   Jean-Pierre Drucker       BMC
5   Maximiliano Ariel Richeze Araquistain       Lampre - Merida
6   Kristian Sbaragli       MTN - Qhubeka
7   Mitchell Docker       Orica - GreenEdge
8   Jasper Stuyven       Trek
9   Vicente Reynes Mimo       IAM
10   Tom Van Asbroeck       LottoNL - Jumbo
Ranking:
1   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
 
4th stage (25/8)
Estepona > Vejer de la Frontera (203 km)
1   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
2   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff - Saxo
3   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
4   Nicolas Roche       Sky
5   Jose Isidro Maciel Goncalves       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
6   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
7   Julien Simon       Cofidis
8   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff - Saxo
9   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
10   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
Ranking:
1   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
 
5th stage (26/8)
Rota > Ronda (182 km)
1   Caleb Ewan       Orica - GreenEdge
2   John Degenkolb       Giant - Alpecin
3   Peter Sagan       Tinkoff - Saxo
4   Jean-Pierre Drucker       BMC
5   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil       Movistar
6   Domenico Pozzovivo       AG2R - La Mondiale
7   Kristian Sbaragli       MTN - Qhubeka
8   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
9   Tosh Van Der Sande       Lotto - Soudal
10   Nikolas Maes       Etixx - Quick Step
Ranking:
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
 
6th stage (27/8)
Cordoba > Sierra de Cazorla (204 km)
1   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
2   Daniel Martin       Cannondale - Garmin
3   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
4   Ruben Plaza Molina       Lampre - Merida
5   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
6   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
7   Chris Froome       Sky
8   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff - Saxo
9   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
10   Nicolas Roche       Sky
Ranking:
1   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
 
7th stage (28/8)
 Jodar > La Alpujarra (188 km)
1   Bert-Jan Lindeman       LottoNL - Jumbo
2   Ilia Koshevoy       Lampre - Merida
3   Fabio Aru       Astana
4   Jerome Cousin       Europcar
5   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff - Saxo
6   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
7   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
8   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
9   Louis Meintjes       MTN - Qhubeka
10   Nicolas Roche       Sky
Ranking:
1   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
 
8th stage (29/8)
Puebla de Don Fadrique > Murcia (189 km)
1   Jasper Stuyven       Trek
2   Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
3   K√©vin R√©za       FDJ
4   Giovanni Visconti       Movistar
5   Kristian Sbaragli       MTN - Qhubeka
6   Tosh Van Der Sande       Lotto - Soudal
7   Julien Simon       Cofidis
8   Pieter Serry       Etixx - Quick Step
9   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil       Movistar
10   Nicolas Roche       Sky
Ranking:
1   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
 
9th stage (30/8)
 Torrevieja > Alto Cumbre del Sol (168 km)
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
2   Chris Froome       Sky
3   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
4   Fabio Aru       Astana
5   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff - Saxo
6   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
7   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
8   Nicolas Roche       Sky
9   Domenico Pozzovivo       AG2R - La Mondiale
10   Louis Meintjes       MTN - Qhubeka
Ranking:
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
 
10th stage (31/8)
Valencia > Castellon (152 km)
1   Kristian Sbaragli       MTN - Qhubeka
2   John Degenkolb       Giant - Alpecin
3   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil       Movistar
4   Tosh Van Der Sande       Lotto - Soudal
5   Jose Isidro Maciel Goncalves       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
6   Matteo Montaguti       AG2R - La Mondiale
7   Jens Keukeleire       Orica - GreenEdge
8   Daryl Impey       Orica - GreenEdge
9   Pieter Serry       Etixx - Quick Step
10   Valerio Conti       Lampre - Merida
Ranking:
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
 
11st stage (2/9)
 Andorra la Vella > Cortals d`Encamp (138 km)
1   Mikel Landa Meana       Astana
2   Fabio Aru       Astana
3   Ian Boswell       Sky
4   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
5   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
6   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff - Saxo
7   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Sky
8   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
9   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
10   Diego Rosa       Astana
Ranking:
1   Fabio Aru       Astana
 
12nd stage (3/9)
Escaldes > Lleida (173 km)
1   Danny Van Poppel       Trek
2   Daryl Impey       Orica - GreenEdge
3   Tosh Van Der Sande       Lotto - Soudal
4   Nikolas Maes       Etixx - Quick Step
5   John Degenkolb       Giant - Alpecin
6   Jean-Pierre Drucker       BMC
7   Tom Van Asbroeck       LottoNL - Jumbo
8   Kristian Sbaragli       MTN - Qhubeka
9   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil       Movistar
10   Leonardo Fabio Duque       Team Colombia
Ranking:
1   Fabio Aru       Astana
 
13rd stage (4/9)
Calatayud > Tarazona (168 km)
1   Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira       Lampre - Merida
2   Julien Simon       Cofidis
3   Nicolas Roche       Sky
4   Sylvain Chavanel       IAM
5   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil       Movistar
6   Rinaldo Nocentini       AG2R - La Mondiale
7   K√©vin R√©za       FDJ
8   Mika√ęl Ch√©rel       AG2R - La Mondiale
9   Cameron Meyer       Orica - GreenEdge
10   Maxime Monfort       Lotto - Soudal
Ranking:
1   Fabio Aru       Astana
 
14th stage (5/9)
 Vitoria > Alto Campoo (213 km)
1   Alessandro De Marchi       BMC
2   Salvatore Puccio       Sky
3   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil       Movistar
4   Mika√ęl Ch√©rel       AG2R - La Mondiale
5   Carlos Julian Quintero Norena       Team Colombia
6   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
7   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
8   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
9   Fabio Aru       Astana
10   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff - Saxo
Ranking:
1   Fabio Aru       Astana
 
15th stage (6/9)
 Comillas > Alto de Sotres (175 km)
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
2   Rafal Majka       Tinkoff - Saxo
3   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
4   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
5   Fabio Aru       Astana
6   Mikel Landa Meana       Astana
7   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
8   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Sky
9   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
10   Domenico Pozzovivo       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Fabio Aru       Astana
 
16th stage (7/9)
 Luarca > Alto Ermita de Alba (184 km)
1   Fr√§nk Schleck       Trek
2   Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo       Team Colombia
3   Moreno Moser       Cannondale - Garmin
4   George Bennett       LottoNL - Jumbo
5   Pierre Rolland       Europcar
6   Omar Fraile Matarranz       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
7   Carlos Verona Quintanilla       Etixx - Quick Step
8   Lawrence Warbasse       IAM
9   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
10   Fabio Aru       Astana
Ranking:
1   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
 
17th stage (9/9)
 Burgos > Burgos (39 km)
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
2   Maciej Bodnar       Tinkoff - Saxo
3   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
4   Vasil Kiryienka       Sky
5   Jerome Coppel       IAM
6   Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas       Movistar
7   Romain Sicard       Europcar
8   Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira       Lampre - Merida
9   Stephen Cummings       MTN - Qhubeka
10   Fabio Aru       Astana
Ranking:
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
 
18th stage (10/9)
Roa > Riaza (204 km)
1   Nicolas Roche       Sky
2   Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre       Trek
3   Jose Isidro Maciel Goncalves       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte       Movistar
5   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - GreenEdge
6   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
7   Pieter Serry       Etixx - Quick Step
8   Adam Hansen       Lotto - Soudal
9   Gianluca Brambilla       Etixx - Quick Step
10   Domenico Pozzovivo       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
 
19th stage (11/9)
Medina del Campo > Avila (185 km)
1   Alexis Gougeard       AG2R - La Mondiale
2   Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira       Lampre - Merida
3   Maxime Monfort       Lotto - Soudal
4   Andrey Amador Bikkazakova       Movistar
5   Tiago Jose Pinto Machado       Katusha
6   Amael Moinard       BMC
7   Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo       Team Colombia
8   David Arroyo Duran       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
9   Christian Knees       Sky
10   Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi       Movistar
Ranking:
1   Tom Dumoulin       Giant - Alpecin
 
20th stage (12/9)
 San Lorenzo de El Escorial > Cercedilla (181 km)
1   Ruben Plaza Molina       Lampre - Merida
2   Jose Isidro Maciel Goncalves       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
3   Alessandro De Marchi       BMC
4   Romain Sicard       Europcar
5   Amael Moinard       BMC
6   Carlos Verona Quintanilla       Etixx - Quick Step
7   Sergio Luis Henao Montoya       Sky
8   Kenny Elissonde       FDJ
9   Matteo Montaguti       AG2R - La Mondiale
10   Moreno Moser       Cannondale - Garmin
Ranking:
1   Fabio Aru       Astana
 
21st stage (13/9)
Alcala de Henares > Madrid (93 km)
1   John Degenkolb       Giant - Alpecin
2   Danny Van Poppel       Trek
3   Jean-Pierre Drucker       BMC
4   Daryl Impey       Orica - GreenEdge
5   Tosh Van Der Sande       Lotto - Soudal
6   Maximiliano Ariel Richeze Araquistain       Lampre - Merida
7   Nikolas Maes       Etixx - Quick Step
8   Kristian Sbaragli       MTN - Qhubeka
9   K√©vin R√©za       FDJ
10   Tom Van Asbroeck       LottoNL - Jumbo