GIRO D`ITALIA
 
Country:   Italy
Datum:  7-29/5/2011
Category:  2.WT
Remarks:  Wouter Weylandt deceased after a crash in the descent of the Passo del Bocco in the 3rd stage. The 4th stage was neutralized.
 

Results | Race Info | 2010 | 2012 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   [DSQ] Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Sungard
  Michele Scarponi       Lampre - ISD
2   Vincenzo Nibali       Liquigas - Cannondale
3   John Gadret       AG2R - La Mondiale
4   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
5   Roman Kreuziger       Astana
6   Jose Humberto Rujano Guillen       Androni Giocattoli
7   Denis Menchov       Geox - TMC
8   Steven Kruijswijk       Rabobank
9   Kanstantin Siutsou       HTC - High Road
10   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Euskaltel - Euskadi
11   Hubert Dupont       AG2R - La Mondiale
12   Dario Cataldo       Quick Step
13   David Arroyo Duran       Movistar
14   Christophe Le Mevel       Garmin - Cervelo
15   Johann Tschopp       BMC
16   Matteo Carrara       Vacansoleil - DCM
17   Igor Anton Hernandez       Euskaltel - Euskadi
18   Paolo Tiralongo       Astana
19   Tiago Jose Pinto Machado       RadioShack
20   Thomas Löfkvist       Sky
21   Peter Stetina       Garmin - Cervelo
22   Jan Bakelants       Omega Pharma - Lotto
23   Francis De Greef       Omega Pharma - Lotto
24   Vasil Kiryienka       Movistar
25   Stefano Garzelli       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
26   Bart De Clercq       Omega Pharma - Lotto
27   Jesus Hernandez Blazquez       Saxo Bank - Sungard
28   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
29   Carlos Sastre Candil       Geox - TMC
30   Vladimir Miholjevic       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
31   Massimo Codol       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
32   Cayetano Jose Sarmiento Tunarrosa       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
33   Marcel Wyss       Geox - TMC
34   Emanuele Sella       Androni Giocattoli
35   Bram Tankink       Rabobank
36   Eduard Vorganov       Katusha
37   Pablo Lastras Garcia       Movistar
38   Evgeni Petrov       Astana
39   Przemyslaw Niemiec       Lampre - ISD
40   Diego Ulissi       Lampre - ISD
41   Giampaolo Caruso       Katusha
42   Robert Kiserlovski       Astana
43   Daniel Navarro Garcia       Saxo Bank - Sungard
44   Pieter Weening       Rabobank
45   Branislau Samoilau       Movistar
46   Philip Deignan       RadioShack
47   Sergio Pardilla Bellon       Movistar
48   Giovanni Visconti       Farnese Vini - Neri
49   Kevin Seeldraeyers       Quick Step
50   Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez       Movistar
51   Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez       Androni Giocattoli
52   Joan Horrach Ripoll       Katusha
53   Michael Barry       Sky
54   Alberto Losada Alguacil       Katusha
55   Sebastian Lang       Omega Pharma - Lotto
56   Cristiano Salerno       Liquigas - Cannondale
57   Johnny Hoogerland       Vacansoleil - DCM
58   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
59   Eros Capecchi       Liquigas - Cannondale
60   Stefano Pirazzi       Colnago - CSF Inox
61   MikaĂ«l ChĂ©rel       AG2R - La Mondiale
62   Inaki Isasi Flores       Euskaltel - Euskadi
63   Yaroslav Popovych       RadioShack
64   Carlos Jose Ochoa       Androni Giocattoli
65   David Blanco Rodriguez       Geox - TMC
66   Fumiyuki Beppu       RadioShack
67   Jorge Azanza Soto       Euskaltel - Euskadi
68   Danilo Di Luca       Katusha
69   Rinaldo Nocentini       AG2R - La Mondiale
70   Angel Vicioso Arcos       Androni Giocattoli
71   Volodymir Gustov       Saxo Bank - Sungard
72   Alessandro Vanotti       Liquigas - Cannondale
73   Josep Jufre Pou       Astana
74   Dmitry Kozonchuk       Geox - TMC
75   Dario David Cioni       Sky
76   Matteo Montaguti       AG2R - La Mondiale
77   Ivan Rovny       RadioShack
78   Morris Possoni       Sky
79   Simone Stortoni       Colnago - CSF Inox
80   Richie Porte       Saxo Bank - Sungard
81   Sylwester Szmyd       Liquigas - Cannondale
82   Valerio Agnoli       Liquigas - Cannondale
83   Jerome Pineau       Quick Step
84   Mathias Frank       BMC
85   Gorazd Stangelj       Astana
86   Peter Kennaugh       Sky
87   Ben Gastauer       AG2R - La Mondiale
88   Thomas Peterson       Garmin - Cervelo
89   Aliaksandr Kuchynski       Katusha
90   Sergey Lagutin       Vacansoleil - DCM
91   Lars Petter Nordhaug       Sky
92   Kristof Vandewalle       Quick Step
93   Federico Canuti       Colnago - CSF Inox
94   Gianluca Brambilla       Colnago - CSF Inox
95   Bart Dockx       Landbouwkrediet
96   Giampaolo Cheula       Geox - TMC
97   Fabio Taborre       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
98   Cyril Dessel       AG2R - La Mondiale
99   David Millar       Garmin - Cervelo
100   Maxim Belkov       Vacansoleil - DCM
101   Ignatas Konovalovas       Movistar
102   Luca Mazzanti       Farnese Vini - Neri
103   Fabio Sabatini       Liquigas - Cannondale
104   Oscar Gatto       Farnese Vini - Neri
105   Frederik Veuchelen       Vacansoleil - DCM
106   Alessandro Spezialetti       Lampre - ISD
107   Stef Clement       Rabobank
108   Alessandro De Marchi       Androni Giocattoli
109   Addy Engels       Quick Step
110   Alexandre Dyachenko       Astana
111   Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez       Movistar
112   Matteo Rabottini       Farnese Vini - Neri
113   Leonardo Giordani       Farnese Vini - Neri
114   Javier Aramendia Llorente       Euskaltel - Euskadi
115   Mirko Selvaggi       Vacansoleil - DCM
116   Simon Spilak       Lampre - ISD
117   Ruggero Marzoli       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
118   Yuriy Krivtsov       AG2R - La Mondiale
119   Jussi Veikkanen       Omega Pharma - Lotto
120   Dennis Van Winden       Rabobank
121   Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano       Geox - TMC
122   Julien BĂ©rard       AG2R - La Mondiale
123   Pierre Cazaux       Euskaltel - Euskadi
124   Daniele Righi       Lampre - ISD
125   Danilo Wyss       BMC
126   Lars Ytting Bak       HTC - High Road
127   Pavel Brutt       Katusha
128   Bjorn Selander       RadioShack
129   Laurent Didier       Saxo Bank - Sungard
130   Simon Zahner       BMC
131   Marco Frapporti       Colnago - CSF Inox
132   Kjell Carlström       Sky
133   Francesco Reda       Quick Step
134   Miguel Minguez Ayala       Euskaltel - Euskadi
135   Matteo Tosatto       Saxo Bank - Sungard
136   Cameron Meyer       Garmin - Cervelo
137   Patrick Gretsch       HTC - High Road
138   Tiziano Dall`Antonia       Liquigas - Cannondale
139   Russell Downing       Sky
140   Olivier Kaisen       Omega Pharma - Lotto
141   Alan Marangoni       Liquigas - Cannondale
142   Roberto Ferrari       Androni Giocattoli
143   Giario Ermeti       Androni Giocattoli
144   Alberto Ongarato       Vacansoleil - DCM
145   Davide Malacarne       Quick Step
146   Klaas Lodewyck       Omega Pharma - Lotto
147   Davide Ricci Bitti       Farnese Vini - Neri
148   Daniel Sesma Sorbet       Euskaltel - Euskadi
149   Claudio Corioni       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
150   Maxim Gurov       Astana
151   Chad Beyer       BMC
152   Kasper Klostergaard Larsen       Saxo Bank - Sungard
153   Alex Rasmussen       HTC - High Road
154   Rick Flens       Rabobank
155   Michael Mørkøv Christensen       Saxo Bank - Sungard
156   Alexander Kristoff       BMC
157   Elia Favilli       Farnese Vini - Neri
158   Jos Van Emden       Rabobank
 
Points ranking:
1   Michele Scarponi       Lampre - ISD
2   Vincenzo Nibali       Liquigas - Cannondale
3   Jose Humberto Rujano Guillen       Androni Giocattoli
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Stefano Garzelli       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
2   Jose Humberto Rujano Guillen       Androni Giocattoli
3   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Euskaltel - Euskadi
 
1st stage (7/5)
 Venaria Reale > Torino (21.5 km)
1  HTC - High Road
2  RadioShack
3  Liquigas - Cannondale
4  Omega Pharma - Lotto
5  Garmin - Cervelo
Ranking:
1   Marco Pinotti       HTC - High Road
 
2nd stage (8/5)
Alba > Parma (242 km)
1   Alessandro Petacchi       Lampre - ISD
2   Mark Cavendish       HTC - High Road
3   Manuel Belletti       Colnago - CSF Inox
4   Roberto Ferrari       Androni Giocattoli
5   Borut Bozic       Vacansoleil - DCM
Ranking:
1   Mark Cavendish       HTC - High Road
 
3rd stage (9/5)
Reggio Emilia > Rapallo (178 km)
1   Angel Vicioso Arcos       Androni Giocattoli
2   David Millar       Garmin - Cervelo
3   Pablo Lastras Garcia       Movistar
4   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Katusha
5   Christophe Le Mevel       Garmin - Cervelo
Ranking:
1   David Millar       Garmin - Cervelo
 
5th stage (11/5)
Piombino > Orvieto (201 km)
1   Pieter Weening       Rabobank
2   Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo       Geox - TMC
3   Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez       Androni Giocattoli
4   Christophe Le Mevel       Garmin - Cervelo
5   Oscar Gatto       Farnese Vini - Neri
Ranking:
1   Pieter Weening       Rabobank
 
6th stage (12/5)
Orvieto > Fiuggi Terme (195 km)
1   Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi       Movistar
2   Alessandro Petacchi       Lampre - ISD
3   Roberto Ferrari       Androni Giocattoli
4   Danilo Di Luca       Katusha
5   Davide Appollonio       Sky
Ranking:
1   Pieter Weening       Rabobank
 
7th stage (13/5)
 Maddaloni > Montevergine di Mercogliano (100 km)
1   Bart De Clercq       Omega Pharma - Lotto
2   Michele Scarponi       Lampre - ISD
3   Roman Kreuziger       Astana
4   Stefano Garzelli       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
5   Vincenzo Nibali       Liquigas - Cannondale
Ranking:
1   Pieter Weening       Rabobank
 
8th stage (14/5)
Sapri > Tropea (214 km)
1   Oscar Gatto       Farnese Vini - Neri
2   [DSQ] Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Sungard
  Alessandro Petacchi       Lampre - ISD
3   Alexander Kristoff       BMC
4   Roberto Ferrari       Androni Giocattoli
5   Roberto Ferrari       Androni Giocattoli
Ranking:
1   Pieter Weening       Rabobank
 
9th stage (15/5)
 Messina > Etna (159 km)
1   [DSQ] Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Sungard
  Jose Humberto Rujano Guillen       Androni Giocattoli
2   Stefano Garzelli       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
3   Vincenzo Nibali       Liquigas - Cannondale
4   Roman Kreuziger       Astana
5   David Arroyo Duran       Movistar
Ranking:
1   Kanstantin Siutsou       HTC - High Road
 
10th stage (17/5)
Termoli > Teramo (156 km)
1   Mark Cavendish       HTC - High Road
2   Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi       Movistar
3   Alessandro Petacchi       Lampre - ISD
4   Roberto Ferrari       Androni Giocattoli
5   Davide Appollonio       Sky
Ranking:
1   Kanstantin Siutsou       HTC - High Road
 
11st stage (18/5)
Tortoreto Lido > Castefidardo (160 km)
1   John Gadret       AG2R - La Mondiale
2   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
3   Giovanni Visconti       Farnese Vini - Neri
4   Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez       Androni Giocattoli
5   [DSQ] Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Sungard
  Roman Kreuziger       Astana
Ranking:
1   Kanstantin Siutsou       HTC - High Road
 
12nd stage (19/5)
Castefidardo > Ravenna (171 km)
1   Mark Cavendish       HTC - High Road
2   Davide Appollonio       Sky
3   Alessandro Petacchi       Lampre - ISD
4   Roberto Ferrari       Androni Giocattoli
5   Gerald Ciolek       Quick Step
Ranking:
1   Kanstantin Siutsou       HTC - High Road
 
13rd stage (20/5)
 Spilimbergo > Grossglockner (159 km)
1   Jose Humberto Rujano Guillen       Androni Giocattoli
2   [DSQ] Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Sungard
  John Gadret       AG2R - La Mondiale
3   Hubert Dupont       AG2R - La Mondiale
4   Igor Anton Hernandez       Euskaltel - Euskadi
5   Roman Kreuziger       Astana
Ranking:
1   Vincenzo Nibali       Liquigas - Cannondale
 
14th stage (21/5)
 Lienz > Monte Zoncolan (210 km)
1   Igor Anton Hernandez       Euskaltel - Euskadi
2   [DSQ] Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Sungard
  Vincenzo Nibali       Liquigas - Cannondale
3   Michele Scarponi       Lampre - ISD
4   Denis Menchov       Geox - TMC
5   John Gadret       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Vincenzo Nibali       Liquigas - Cannondale
 
15th stage (22/5)
 Conegliano > Gardeccia / Val di Fassa (230 km)
1   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Euskaltel - Euskadi
2   Stefano Garzelli       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
3   [DSQ] Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Sungard
  Michele Scarponi       Lampre - ISD
4   John Gadret       AG2R - La Mondiale
5   Jose Humberto Rujano Guillen       Androni Giocattoli
Ranking:
1   Michele Scarponi       Lampre - ISD
 
16th stage (24/5)
  Belluno > Nevegal (12.7 km)
1   [DSQ] Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Sungard
  Vincenzo Nibali       Liquigas - Cannondale
2   Michele Scarponi       Lampre - ISD
3   Jose Humberto Rujano Guillen       Androni Giocattoli
4   Stefano Garzelli       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
5   Roman Kreuziger       Astana
Ranking:
1   Michele Scarponi       Lampre - ISD
 
17th stage (25/5)
 Feltre > Sondrio (246 km)
1   Diego Ulissi       Lampre - ISD
2   Pablo Lastras Garcia       Movistar
3   Giovanni Visconti       Farnese Vini - Neri
4   Jan Bakelants       Omega Pharma - Lotto
5   Fabio Taborre       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
Ranking:
1   Michele Scarponi       Lampre - ISD
 
18th stage (26/5)
Morbegno > San Pellegrini Terme (147 km)
1   Eros Capecchi       Liquigas - Cannondale
2   Marco Pinotti       HTC - High Road
3   Kevin Seeldraeyers       Quick Step
4   Gianluca Brambilla       Colnago - CSF Inox
5   Paolo Tiralongo       Astana
Ranking:
1   Michele Scarponi       Lampre - ISD
 
19th stage (27/5)
 Bergamo > Macugnaga (211 km)
1   Paolo Tiralongo       Astana
2   [DSQ] Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Sungard
  Vincenzo Nibali       Liquigas - Cannondale
3   John Gadret       AG2R - La Mondiale
4   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
5   Steven Kruijswijk       Rabobank
Ranking:
1   Michele Scarponi       Lampre - ISD
 
20th stage (28/5)
 Verbania > Sestriere (242 km)
1   Vasil Kiryienka       Movistar
2   Jose Humberto Rujano Guillen       Androni Giocattoli
3   Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver       Katusha
4   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez       Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
5   John Gadret       AG2R - La Mondiale
Ranking:
1   Michele Scarponi       Lampre - ISD
 
21st stage (29/5)
 Milano > Milano (32.8 km)
1   David Millar       Garmin - Cervelo
2   Alex Rasmussen       HTC - High Road
3   [DSQ] Alberto Contador Velasco       Saxo Bank - Sungard
  Richie Porte       Saxo Bank - Sungard
4   Yaroslav Popovych       RadioShack
5   Jos Van Emden       Rabobank