VUELTA A ESPANA
 
Country:   Spain
Datum:  24/4-13/5/1979
Category:  GT (SPP)
 

Results | 1978 | 1980 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Joop Zoetemelk       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
2   Francisco Galdos Gauna       Kas - Campagnolo
3   Michel Pollentier       Splendor - Euro Soap
4   Faustino Ruperez Rincon       Moliner - Vereco
5   Lucien Van Impe       Kas - Campagnolo
6   Pedro Torres Cruces       Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
7   Felipe Yanez De La Torre       Novostil - Helios - Alan
8   Christian Seznec       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
9   Fons De Wolf       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
10   Julian Andiano Eguiguren       Moliner - Vereco
11   Miguel Maria Lasa Orguia       Moliner - Vereco
12   Vicente Lopez Carril       Teka
13   Raymond Martin       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
14   Alberto Fernandez Blanco       Moliner - Vereco
15   Herman Beysens       Splendor - Euro Soap
16   Manuel Esparza Sanz       Teka
17   Vicente Belda Vicedo       Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
18   Jose Pesarrodona Altimira       Teka
19   Angel Arroyo Lanchas       Moliner - Vereco
20   Juan Pujol Pages       Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
21   Ismael Lejarreta Arrizabalaga       Novostil - Helios - Alan
22   Carlos Melero Garcia       Moliner - Vereco
23   Bernardo Alfonsel Lopez       Kas - Campagnolo
24   Jesus Suarez Cuevas       Kas - Campagnolo
25   Gonzalo Aja Barguin       Novostil - Helios - Alan
26   Carlos Ocana Crespo       Manzaneque - Tam Atun - CR
27   Andre Mollet       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
28   Ricardo Zuniga Carrasco       Manzaneque - Tam Atun - CR
29   Jesus Manzaneque Sanchez       Manzaneque - Tam Atun - CR
30   Marino Lejarreta Arrizabalaga       Novostil - Helios - Alan
31   Angel Lopez Del Alamo       Manzaneque - Tam Atun - CR
32   Eulalio Garcia Pereda       Teka
33   Jose-Antonio Gonzalez Linares       Teka
34   Rafael Ladron De Guevara       Kas - Campagnolo
35   Enrique Martinez Heredia       Kas - Campagnolo
36   Antonio Gonzalez Rodriguez       Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
37   Rene Dillen       Kas - Campagnolo
38   Ludo Loos       Splendor - Euro Soap
39   Roger De Cnijf       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
40   Antonio Menendez Gonzalez       Moliner - Vereco
41   Patrick Friou       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
42   Jose-Luis Mayoz Aizpuria       Novostil - Helios - Alan
43   Hubert Mathis       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
44   Wim Myngheer       Splendor - Euro Soap
45   Cees Bal       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
46   Jose Nazabal Merendia       Kas - Campagnolo
47   Benny Van Der Auwera       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
48   Adri Van Houwelingen       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
49   Isidro Juarez Del Moral       Manzaneque - Tam Atun - CR
50   Fernando Cabrero Martinez       Novostil - Helios - Alan
51   Javier-Francisco Elorriaga Iturriagagoitia       Novostil - Helios - Alan
52   Jean-Louis Gauthier       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
53   Juan Argudo Bagueras       Manzaneque - Tam Atun - CR
54   Frits Pirard       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
55   Jan Van Houwelingen       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
56   Jose-Manuel Garcia Rodriguez       Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
57   Francisco Albelda Tormo       Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
58   Joel Gallopin       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
59   Sebastian Pozo Fontivero       Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
60   Jesus Lopez Carril       Manzaneque - Tam Atun - CR
61   Patrick Verstraete       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
62   Miguel Gutierrez Mayor       Teka
63   Noel Dejonckheere       Teka
64   Manuel Martin Conde       Moliner - Vereco
65   Erich Jagsch       Splendor - Euro Soap
66   Roger Verschaeve       Splendor - Euro Soap
67   Alain Desaever       Splendor - Euro Soap
68   Jose-Luis Lopez Cerron       Moliner - Vereco
69   Etienne Van Der Helst       Kas - Campagnolo
70   Daniele Tinchella       Teka
71   Roque Moya Caballero       Novostil - Helios - Alan
72   Johnny Denul       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
73   Frans Van Vlierberghe       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
 
Points ranking:
1   Fons De Wolf       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
2   Noel Dejonckheere       Teka
3   Joop Zoetemelk       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Felipe Yanez De La Torre       Novostil - Helios - Alan
2   Vicente Belda Vicedo       Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
3   Joop Zoetemelk       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
 
prologue
1   Joop Zoetemelk       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
2   Fons De Wolf       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
3   Michel Pollentier       Splendor - Euro Soap
 
1st stage
1   Sean Kelly       Splendor - Euro Soap
2   Eddy Vanhaerens       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
3   Lieven Malfait       Splendor - Euro Soap
 
2nd stage
1   Fons De Wolf       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
2   Etienne Van Der Helst       Kas - Campagnolo
3   Noel Dejonckheere       Teka
 
3rd stage
1   Felipe Yanez De La Torre       Novostil - Helios - Alan
2   Joop Zoetemelk       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
3   Manuel Esparza Sanz       Teka
 
4th stage
1   Roger De Cnijf       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
2   Etienne Van Der Helst       Kas - Campagnolo
3   Pedro Torres Cruces       Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
 
5th stage
1   Juan Argudo Bagueras       Manzaneque - Tam Atun - CR
2   Sean Kelly       Splendor - Euro Soap
3   Noel Dejonckheere       Teka
 
6th stage
1   Christian Levavasseur       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
2   Rafael Ladron De Guevara       Kas - Campagnolo
3   Angel Arroyo Lanchas       Moliner - Vereco
 
7th stage
1   Fons De Wolf       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
2   Frits Pirard       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
3   Eulalio Garcia Pereda       Teka
 
8th stage
1   Sean Kelly       Splendor - Euro Soap
2   Fons De Wolf       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
3   Miguel Maria Lasa Orguia       Moliner - Vereco
 
9th stage
1   Joop Zoetemelk       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
2   Michel Pollentier       Splendor - Euro Soap
3   Fons De Wolf       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
 
10th stage
1   Fons De Wolf       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
2   Noel Dejonckheere       Teka
3   Herman Beysens       Splendor - Euro Soap
 
11st stage
1   Noel Dejonckheere       Teka
2   Jesus Suarez Cuevas       Kas - Campagnolo
3   Rene Dillen       Kas - Campagnolo
 
12nd stage
1   Noel Dejonckheere       Teka
2   Sean Kelly       Splendor - Euro Soap
3   Javier-Francisco Elorriaga Iturriagagoitia       Novostil - Helios - Alan
 
13rd stage
1   Frans Van Vlierberghe       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
2   Antonio Menendez Gonzalez       Moliner - Vereco
3   Fons De Wolf       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
 
14th stage
1   Angel Lopez Del Alamo       Manzaneque - Tam Atun - CR
2   Lucien Van Impe       Kas - Campagnolo
3   Manuel Esparza Sanz       Teka
 
15th stage
1   Bernardo Alfonsel Lopez       Kas - Campagnolo
2   Joop Zoetemelk       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
3   Jose Enrique Cima Prado       Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
 
16th stage
1   Lucien Van Impe       Kas - Campagnolo
2   Enrique Martinez Heredia       Kas - Campagnolo
3   Michel Pollentier       Splendor - Euro Soap
 
17th stage
1   Adri Van Houwelingen       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
2   Manuel Martin Conde       Moliner - Vereco
3   Herman Beysens       Splendor - Euro Soap
 
18th stage
1   Fons De Wolf       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
2   Joop Zoetemelk       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
3   Michel Pollentier       Splendor - Euro Soap
 
19th stage
1   Francisco Albelda Tormo       Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
2   Fons De Wolf       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
3   Jesus Suarez Cuevas       Kas - Campagnolo
 
20th stage
1   Miguel Maria Lasa Orguia       Moliner - Vereco
2   Christian Seznec       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel
3   Vicente Belda Vicedo       Transmallorca - Flavia - Gios
 
21st stage
1   Cees Bal       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
2   Jose-Antonio Gonzalez Linares       Teka
3   Enrique Martinez Heredia       Kas - Campagnolo
 
22nd stage
1   Fons De Wolf       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
2   Adri Van Houwelingen       Boule D`Or - Lano - Colnago
3   Christian Seznec       Miko - Mercier - Vivagel