GIRO D`ITALIA
 
Country:   Italy
Datum:  7-28/5/1978
Category:  GT (SPP)
 

Results | 1977 | 1979 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Johan De Muynck       Bianchi - Faema
2   Gianbattista Baronchelli       Scic - Bottecchia
3   Francesco Moser       Sanson - Campagnolo
4   Wladimiro Panizza       Vibor
5   Giuseppe Saronni       Scic - Bottecchia
6   Ronald De Witte       Sanson - Campagnolo
7   Alfio Vandi       Magniflex - Torpado
8   Claudio Bortolotto       Sanson - Campagnolo
9   Bernt Johansson       Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen
10   Uli Sutter       Zonca - Santini
11   Felice Gimondi       Bianchi - Faema
12   Giancarlo Bellini       Zonca - Santini
13   Alfredo Chinetti       Selle Royal - Inoxpran
14   Fausto Bertoglio       Selle Royal - Inoxpran
15   Roberto Visentini       Vibor
16   Pedro Torres Cruces       Teka
17   Ottavio Crepaldi       Magniflex - Torpado
18   Luciano Loro       Mecap - Selle Italia
19   Valerio Lualdi       Bianchi - Faema
20   Giuseppe Perletto       Magniflex - Torpado
21   Walter Riccomi       Scic - Bottecchia
22   Dorino Vanzo       Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen
23   Simone Fraccaro       Sanson - Campagnolo
24   Giancarlo Casiraghi       Intercontinentale Assicurazioni
25   Bruno Wolfer       Zonca - Santini
26   Fabrizio Fabbri       Sanson - Campagnolo
27   Ennio Vanotti       Zonca - Santini
28   Leonardo Mazzantini       Zonca - Santini
29   Glauco Santoni       Bianchi - Faema
30   Claudio Corti       Zonca - Santini
31   Giuseppe Martinelli       Magniflex - Torpado
32   Carmelo Barone       Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen
33   Aldo Donadello       Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen
34   Bruce Biddle       Gis Gelati
35   Vincenzo De Caro       Mecap - Selle Italia
36   Roberto Poggiali       Zonca - Santini
37   Armando Lora       Magniflex - Torpado
38   Marino Amadori       Intercontinentale Assicurazioni
39   Carlo Zoni       Selle Royal - Inoxpran
40   Alessio Antonini       Selle Royal - Inoxpran
41   Ruggero Gialdini       Magniflex - Torpado
42   Alvaro Crespi       Mecap - Selle Italia
43   Renato Laghi       Vibor
44   Roy Schuiten       Scic - Bottecchia
45   Stefano D`Arcangelo       Intercontinentale Assicurazioni
46   Luciano Conati       Scic - Bottecchia
47   Gabriele Landoni       Gis Gelati
48   Walter Dusi       Intercontinentale Assicurazioni
49   Vittorio Algeri       Intercontinentale Assicurazioni
50   Willy De Geest       Sanson - Campagnolo
51   J├╝rgen Kraft       Teka
52   Giovanni Cavalcanti       Bianchi - Faema
53   Pasquale Pugliese       Selle Royal - Inoxpran
54   Attilio Rota       Sanson - Campagnolo
55   Palmiro Masciarelli       Sanson - Campagnolo
56   Giacinto Santambrogio       Bianchi - Faema
57   Luciano Borgognoni       Vibor
58   Lucio Di Federico       Gis Gelati
59   Bruno Zanoni       Mecap - Selle Italia
60   Piero Spinelli       Zonca - Santini
61   Remo Rocchia       Vibor
62   Giancarlo Tartoni       Magniflex - Torpado
63   Pierino Gavazzi       Zonca - Santini
64   Arnaldo Caverzasi       Scic - Bottecchia
65   Angelo Tosoni       Mecap - Selle Italia
66   Paulino Martinez Barredo       Teka
67   Silvano Cervato       Gis Gelati
68   Enrico Paolini       Scic - Bottecchia
69   Phil Edwards       Sanson - Campagnolo
70   Corrado Donadio       Vibor
71   Gianluigi Zuanel       Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen
72   Luciano Rossignoli       Fiorella - Mocassini - Citroen
73   Sergio Parsani       Bianchi - Faema
74   Davide Boifava       Vibor
75   Osvaldo Bettoni       Scic - Bottecchia
76   Pedro Vilardebo Vila       Teka
77   Fiorenzo Favero       Intercontinentale Assicurazioni
78   Giuseppe Fatato       Magniflex - Torpado
79   Walter Polini       Scic - Bottecchia
80   Willi Singer       Bianchi - Faema
81   Gaetano Baronchelli       Scic - Bottecchia
82   Paolo Rosola       Intercontinentale Assicurazioni
83   Hans-Peter Jakst       Selle Royal - Inoxpran
84   Sergio Santimaria       Mecap - Selle Italia
85   Gianfranco Foresti       Vibor
86   Pietro Falorni       Gis Gelati
87   Antonio Menendez Gonzalez       Teka
88   Mario Fraccaro       Mecap - Selle Italia
89   Bruno Vicino       Selle Royal - Inoxpran
90   Pietro Algeri       Intercontinentale Assicurazioni
 
Points ranking:
1   Francesco Moser       Sanson - Campagnolo
2   Giuseppe Saronni       Scic - Bottecchia
3   Gianbattista Baronchelli       Scic - Bottecchia
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Uli Sutter       Zonca - Santini
2   Gianbattista Baronchelli       Scic - Bottecchia
3   Claudio Bortolotto       Sanson - Campagnolo
  Pedro Torres Cruces       Teka
 
prologue
1   Dietrich Thurau       IJsboerke - Gios
2   Francesco Moser       Sanson - Campagnolo
3   Giuseppe Saronni       Scic - Bottecchia
 
1st stage
1   Rik Van Linden       Bianchi - Faema
2   Dietrich Thurau       IJsboerke - Gios
3   Alfons De Bal       IJsboerke - Gios
 
2nd stage
1   Giuseppe Saronni       Scic - Bottecchia
2   Rik Van Linden       Bianchi - Faema
3   Francesco Moser       Sanson - Campagnolo
 
3rd stage
1   Johan De Muynck       Bianchi - Faema
2   Francesco Moser       Sanson - Campagnolo
3   Alfredo Chinetti       Selle Royal - Inoxpran
 
4th stage
1   Dietrich Thurau       IJsboerke - Gios
2   Francesco Moser       Sanson - Campagnolo
3   Knut Knudsen       Bianchi - Faema
 
5th stage
1   Rik Van Linden       Bianchi - Faema
2   Francesco Moser       Sanson - Campagnolo
3   Marino Basso       Gis Gelati
 
6th stage
1   Rik Van Linden       Bianchi - Faema
2   Roger De Vlaeminck       Sanson - Campagnolo
3   Alfons De Bal       IJsboerke - Gios
 
7th stage
1   Giuseppe Saronni       Scic - Bottecchia
2   Roger De Vlaeminck       Sanson - Campagnolo
3   Francesco Moser       Sanson - Campagnolo
 
8th stage
1   Giuseppe Saronni       Scic - Bottecchia
2   Gianbattista Baronchelli       Scic - Bottecchia
3   Alfio Vandi       Magniflex - Torpado
 
9th stage
1   Enrico Paolini       Scic - Bottecchia
2   Phil Edwards       Sanson - Campagnolo
3   Wladimiro Panizza       Vibor
 
10th stage
1   Giuseppe Martinelli       Magniflex - Torpado
2   Rudy Pevenage       IJsboerke - Gios
3   Carlo Zoni       Selle Royal - Inoxpran
 
11st stage
1   Bruno Zanoni       Mecap - Selle Italia
2   Roberto Visentini       Vibor
3   Ottavio Crepaldi       Magniflex - Torpado
 
12nd stage
1   Francesco Moser       Sanson - Campagnolo
2   Pierino Gavazzi       Zonca - Santini
3   Roger De Vlaeminck       Sanson - Campagnolo
 
13rd stage
1   Giancarlo Bellini       Zonca - Santini
2   Claudio Bortolotto       Sanson - Campagnolo
3   Alfredo Chinetti       Selle Royal - Inoxpran
 
14th stage
1   Francesco Moser       Sanson - Campagnolo
2   Pierino Gavazzi       Zonca - Santini
3   Luciano Borgognoni       Vibor
 
15th stage
1   Francesco Moser       Sanson - Campagnolo
2   Roberto Visentini       Vibor
3   Giuseppe Saronni       Scic - Bottecchia
 
16th stage
1   Gianbattista Baronchelli       Scic - Bottecchia
2   Alfio Vandi       Magniflex - Torpado
3   Johan De Muynck       Bianchi - Faema
 
17th stage
1   Francesco Moser       Sanson - Campagnolo
2   Knut Knudsen       Bianchi - Faema
3   Felice Gimondi       Bianchi - Faema
 
18th stage
1   Wladimiro Panizza       Vibor
2   Roberto Visentini       Vibor
3   Felice Gimondi       Bianchi - Faema
 
19th stage
1   Giuseppe Perletto       Magniflex - Torpado
2   Pierino Gavazzi       Zonca - Santini
3   Francesco Moser       Sanson - Campagnolo
 
20th stage
1   Vittorio Algeri       Intercontinentale Assicurazioni
2   Giuseppe Martinelli       Magniflex - Torpado
3   Vincenzo De Caro       Mecap - Selle Italia
 
21st stage
1   Pierino Gavazzi       Zonca - Santini
2   Giuseppe Martinelli       Magniflex - Torpado
3   Giuseppe Saronni       Scic - Bottecchia