GIRO D`ITALIA
 
Country:   Italy
Datum:  21/5-12/6/1968
Category:  GT (SPP)
 

Results | 1967 | 1969 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Eddy Merckx       Faema
2   Vittorio Adorni       Faema
3   Felice Gimondi       Salvarani
4   Italo Zilioli       Filotex
5   Willy Vanneste       Bic
6   Gianni Motta       Molteni
7   Michele Dancelli       Pepsi Cola
8   Franco Balmanion       Molteni
9   Francisco Gabica Billa       Fagor
10   Franco Bitossi       Filotex
11   Julio Jimenez Munoz       Bic
12   Franco Bodrero       Molteni
13   Mariano Diaz Diaz       Fagor
14   Eusebio Velez Mendizabal       Fagor
15   Manuel Galera Magdelano      
16   Adriano Passuello       Filotex
17   Silvano Schiavon       Pepsi Cola
18   Victor Van Schil       Faema
19   Louis Pfenninger       Zimba Automatic - Mondia
20   Vito Taccone       Germanvox - Wega
21   Luis-Pedro Santamarina Antonana       Fagor
22   Cees Haast       Bic
23   Lino Farisato       Faema
24   Renato Laghi       Germanvox - Wega
25   Claudio Michelotto       Max Meyer
26   Edy Schutz       Molteni
27   Luciano Armani       Faema
28   Serge Bolley       Bic
29   Karl-Heinz Kunde       Batavus - Continental
30   Roger Swerts       Faema
31   Flavio Vicentini       Filotex
32   Roberto Ballini       Max Meyer
33   Jean Dumont       Peugeot - Michelin - BP
34   Imerio Massignan       Pepsi Cola
35   Giovanni De Franceschi       Pepsi Cola
36   Luigi Sgarbozza       Max Meyer
37   Luis Ocana Pernia       Fagor
38   Ugo Colombo       Filotex
39   Raymond Delisle       Peugeot - Michelin - BP
40   Jean-Claude Theilliere       Bic
41   Rolf Maurer       Zimba Automatic - Mondia
42   Giancarlo Polidori       Pepsi Cola
43   Alberto Negro      
44   Attilio Benfatto       Kelvinator
45   Gines Garcia Peran       Fagor
46   Jose Maria Errandonea Urtizberea       Fagor
47   Giuseppe Milioli       Germanvox - Wega
48   Jos Spruyt       Faema
49   Giancarlo Ferretti       Salvarani
50   Giampaolo Cucchietti       Max Meyer
51   Auguste Girard       Zimba Automatic - Mondia
52   Lino Carletto       Salvarani
53   Georges Vandenberghe       Smiths
54   Lorenzo Carminati       Germanvox - Wega
55   Ole Ritter       Germanvox - Wega
56   Wilfried Peffgen       Salvarani
57   Guido Neri       Max Meyer
58   Guido Reybrouck       Faema
59   Tommasso De Pra       Salvarani
60   Marino Basso       Molteni
61   Giuseppe Fezzardi       Molteni
62   Alberto Della Torre       Filotex
63   Henri Rabaute       Peugeot - Michelin - BP
64   Emilio Casalini       Faema
65   Bruno Fantinato       Max Meyer
66   Renzo Baldan       Pepsi Cola
67   Mario Mancini       Kelvinator
68   Antonio Albonetti       Salvarani
69   Charly Grosskost       Bic
70   Roland Berland       Bic
71   Peter Abt       Zimba Automatic - Mondia
72   Damiano Capodivento       G.B.C.
73   Carlo Chiappano       Salvarani
74   Eraldo Bocci       Germanvox - Wega
75   Remo Stefanoni       Max Meyer
76   Mario Anni       Molteni
77   Pierre Ghisellini       Bic
78   Vincenzo Mantovani       Germanvox - Wega
79   Adriano Durante       Max Meyer
80   Pietro Campagnari       Molteni
81   Aldo Pifferi       Pepsi Cola
82   Bernard Vifian       Zimba Automatic - Mondia
83   Jose Samyn       Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune
84   Karl Brand       Tigra
85   Vittorio Chiarini       Filotex
86   Francis Blanc       Tigra
87   Luciano Galbo       Max Meyer
88   Mario Di Toro       Kelvinator
89   Danilo Grassi      
90   Luciano Dalla Bona       Salvarani
91   Giorgio Destro       G.B.C.
92   Rene Grenier       Peugeot - Michelin - BP
93   Roland Van De Rijse       Smiths
94   Lucillo Lievore       Kelvinator
95   Vincent Denson       Kelvinator
96   Domenico Mazzanti       G.B.C.
97   Gilles Locatelli       Bic
98   Alfio Poli       Filotex
 
Points ranking:
1   Eddy Merckx       Faema
2   Franco Bitossi       Filotex
3   Michele Dancelli       Pepsi Cola
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Eddy Merckx       Faema
2   Julio Jimenez Munoz       Bic
3   Giancarlo Polidori       Pepsi Cola
 
prologue
1   Charly Grosskost       Bic
2   Franco Bitossi       Filotex
3   Michele Dancelli       Pepsi Cola
 
1st stage
1   Eddy Merckx       Faema
2   Marino Basso       Molteni
3   Guido Reybrouck       Faema
 
2nd stage
1   Gianni Motta       Molteni
2   Eddy Merckx       Faema
3   Rolf Maurer       Zimba Automatic - Mondia
 
3rd stage
1   Guido Reybrouck       Faema
2   Marino Basso       Molteni
3   Michele Dancelli       Pepsi Cola
 
4th stage
1   Ward Sels       Bic
2   Guido Reybrouck       Faema
3   Marino Basso       Molteni
 
5th stage
1   Italo Zilioli       Filotex
2   Eddy Merckx       Faema
3   Vittorio Adorni       Faema
 
6th stage
1   Jose Antonio Momene Campo       Fagor
2   Charly Grosskost       Bic
3   Frans Brands       Smiths
 
7th stage
1   Guerrino Tosello       Molteni
2   Adriano Durante       Max Meyer
3   Lorenzo Carminati       Germanvox - Wega
 
8th stage
1   Eddy Merckx       Faema
2   Vittorio Adorni       Faema
3   Michele Dancelli       Pepsi Cola
 
9th stage
1   Julio Jimenez Munoz       Bic
2   Michele Dancelli       Pepsi Cola
3   Felice Gimondi       Salvarani
 
10th stage
1   Emilio Casalini       Faema
2   Eddy Merckx       Faema
3   Francisco Gabica Billa       Fagor
 
11st stage
1   Guido Reybrouck       Faema
2   Ward Sels       Bic
3   Georges Vandenberghe       Smiths
 
12nd stage
1   Eddy Merckx       Faema
2   Giancarlo Polidori       Pepsi Cola
3   Vittorio Adorni       Faema
 
13rd stage
1   Lino Farisato       Faema
2   Rudi Altig       Salvarani
3   Willy Planckaert       Smiths
 
14th stage
1   Luigi Sgarbozza       Max Meyer
2   Wilfried Peffgen       Salvarani
3   Giovanni De Franceschi       Pepsi Cola
 
15th stage
1   Marino Basso       Molteni
2   Franco Bitossi       Filotex
3   Rolf Maurer       Zimba Automatic - Mondia
 
16th stage
1   Felice Gimondi       Salvarani
2   Eddy Merckx       Faema
3   Ole Ritter       Germanvox - Wega
 
17th stage
1   Franco Bitossi       Filotex
2   Ward Sels       Bic
3   Gines Garcia Peran       Fagor
 
18th stage
1   Julio Jimenez Munoz       Bic
2   Mariano Diaz Diaz       Fagor
3   Flavio Vicentini       Filotex
 
19th stage
1   Luciano Dalla Bona       Salvarani
2   Luis Ocana Pernia       Fagor
3   Giuseppe Milioli       Germanvox - Wega
 
20th stage
1   Luis-Pedro Santamarina Antonana       Fagor
2   Franco Bitossi       Filotex
3   Vito Taccone       Germanvox - Wega
 
21st stage
1   Franco Bodrero       Molteni
2   Franco Bitossi       Filotex
3   Silvano Schiavon       Pepsi Cola
 
22nd stage
1   Guido Reybrouck       Faema
2   Georges Vandenberghe       Smiths
3   Giorgio Mantovani