VUELTA A ESPANA
 
Country:   Spain
Datum:  24/4-10/5/1959
Category:  GT
 

Results | 1958 | 1960 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | CB Points Scale | Widget
 
1   Antonio Suarez Vasquez       Licor 43
2   Jose Segu Soriano       Liberia - Hutchinson
3   Rik Van Looy       Faema
4   Pierre Everaert       Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop
5   Emmanuel Busto       Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
6   Roger Riviere       Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop
7   Hilaire Couvreur       Faema
8   Luis Otano Arcelus       Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
9   Joseph Vloeberghs       Faema
10   Jesus Galdeano Portillo       Faema
11   Marcel Rohrbach       Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
12   Rene Marigil Domingo       Licor 43
13   Juan Campillo Garcia       Faema
14   Frans Van Looveren       Faema
15   Hans Junkermann       Feru
16   Jose Luis Talamillo Huidobro       Boxing
17   Guido Boni       Tricofilina - Coppi
18   Jesus Loroño Artega       Faema
19   Claude Colette       Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
20   Julio San Emeterio Albascal       Kas
21   Andres Trobat Garcia       Licor 43
22   Antonio Karmany Mestres       Kas
23   Gabriel Company Bauza       Faema
24   Salvador Botella       Faema
25   Fernando Manzaneque Sanchez       Licor 43
26   Richard Van Genechten       Elve - Peugeot
27   Benigno Aspuru       Kas
28   Juan Bibiloni Frau       Boxing
29   Antonio Bertran Panades       Faema
30   Emilio Cruz Diaz       Licor 43
31   Jose Sousa Cardoso      
32   Jesus Davoz Gorrotxategi       Boxing
33   Mario Bertolo       Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
34   Antonio Jimenez Quilez       Kas
35   Manuel Martin Pinera       Kas
36   Jose Herrero Berrendero       Tricofilina - Coppi
37   Joaquin Barcelo Santonja       Licor 43
38   Vicente Iturat       Licor 43
39   Gabriel Mas Arbona       Faema
40   Miguel Bover Pons       Licor 43
41   Antonio Ferraz Nunez       Boxing
 
Points ranking:
1   Rik Van Looy       Faema
2   Antonio Suarez Vasquez       Licor 43
3   Frans Van Looveren       Faema
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Antonio Suarez Vasquez       Licor 43
2   Richard Van Genechten       Elve - Peugeot
3   Antonio Karmany Mestres       Kas
 
1st stage
1   Rik Van Looy       Faema
2   Antonio Suarez Vasquez       Licor 43
3   Federico Bahamontes       Tricofilina - Coppi
 
2nd stage
1   Antonio Karmany Mestres       Kas
2   Juan Campillo Garcia       Faema
3   Edgard Sorgeloos       Faema
 
3rd stage
1   Vicente Iturat       Licor 43
2   Frans Van Looveren       Faema
3   Roger Baens       Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
 
4th stage
1   Federico Bahamontes       Tricofilina - Coppi
2   Fernando Manzaneque Sanchez       Licor 43
3   Jose Gomez Del Moral       Boxing
 
5th stage
1   Antonio Suarez Vasquez       Licor 43
2   Roger Baens       Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
3   Rik Van Looy       Faema
 
6th stage
1   Gabriel Mas Arbona       Faema
2   Rik Van Looy       Faema
3   Antonio Suarez Vasquez       Licor 43
 
7th stage
1   Antonio Barrutia Iturriago       Boxing
2   Jose Luis Talamillo Huidobro       Boxing
3   Rene Marigil Domingo       Licor 43
 
8th stage
1   Rik Van Looy       Faema
2   Vicente Iturat       Licor 43
3   Alessandro Fantini       Atala
 
9th stage
1   Rik Van Looy       Faema
2   Vicente Iturat       Licor 43
3   Gilbert Bauvin       St.Raphael
 
10th stage
1   Antonio Suarez Vasquez       Licor 43
2   Raphael Geminiani       Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop
3   Frans Van Looveren       Faema
 
11st stage
1   Rik Van Looy       Faema
2   Antonio Suarez Vasquez       Licor 43
3   Emmanuel Busto       Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
 
12nd stage
1   Jose Sousa Cardoso      
2   Edgard Sorgeloos       Faema
3   Raphael Geminiani       Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop
 
14th stage
1   Roger Riviere       Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop
2   Antonio Suarez Vasquez       Licor 43
3   Luis Otano Arcelus       Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
 
15th stage
1   Julio San Emeterio Albascal       Kas
2   Juan Campillo Garcia       Faema
3   Rik Van Looy       Faema
 
16th stage
1   Roger Riviere       Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop
2   Pierre Everaert       Rapha - Geminiani - Dunlop
3   Jesus Galdeano Portillo       Faema
 
17th stage
1   Fernando Manzaneque Sanchez       Licor 43
2   Jesus Loroño Artega       Faema
3   Benigno Aspuru       Kas