GIRO D`ITALIA
 
Country:   Italy
Datum:  16/5-7/6/1959
Category:  GT
 

Results | 1958 | 1960 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Charly Gaul       EMI - Guerra
2   Jacques Anquetil       Helyett - Fynsec
3   Diego Ronchini       Bianchi
4   Rik Van Looy       Faema
5   Imerio Massignan       Legnano
6   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Ignis
7   Graziano Battistini       Legnano
8   Guido Carlesi       Ghigi
9   Ernesto Bono       San Pellegrino
10   Gastone Nencini       Carpano
11   Hans Junkermann       Feru
12   Adriano Zamboni       Mondia
13   Hilaire Couvreur       Faema
14   Angelo Conterno       Carpano
15   Alfredo Sabbadin       Mondia
16   Michele Gismondi       Tricofilina - Coppi
17   Ercole Baldini       Ignis
18   Nino Defilippis       Carpano
19   Alessandro Fantini       Atala
20   Vito Favero       Atala
21   Pasquale Fornara       EMI - Guerra
22   Guido Boni       Tricofilina - Coppi
23   Rino Benedetti       Ghigi
24   Giorgio Tinazzi       Torpado
25   Antonino Catalano       Bianchi
26   Michel Vermeulin       Helyett - Fynsec
27   Noe Conti       Bianchi
28   Antonio Ricco       Molteni
29   Rolf Graf       Tigra
30   Desire Keteleer       Carpano
31   Germano Barale       Bianchi
32   Aurelio Cestari       Atala
33   Giuseppe Fallarini       Ignis
34   Edouard Delberghe       Helyett - Fynsec
35   Agostino Coletto       Carpano
36   Arturo Neri       Atala
37   Rene Pavard       Helyett - Fynsec
38   Giuseppe Dante       Ignis
39   Nello Fabbri       Bianchi
40   Seamus Elliott       Helyett - Fynsec
41   Marcel Ernzer       EMI - Guerra
42   Andre Darrigade       Helyett - Fynsec
43   Giovanni Pettinati       Atala
44   Aldo Kazianka       Tricofilina - Coppi
45   Mario Tosato       Torpado
46   Joseph Theuns       Faema
47   Remo Tamagni       Legnano
48   Vittorio Casati       Legnano
49   Bruno Monti       Atala
50   Vinicio Marsili       Bianchi
51   Luigi Tezza       Legnano
52   Armando Pellegrini       EMI - Guerra
53   Pierino Baffi       Ignis
54   Federico Galeaz       Torpado
55   Edgard Sorgeloos       Faema
56   Riccardo Brenioli       Atala
57   Idrio Bui       Ghigi
58   Aldo Bolzan       EMI - Guerra
59   Giuseppe Pintarelli       EMI - Guerra
60   Roberto Falaschi       Ignis
61   Mario Zocca       Legnano
62   Italo Mazzacurati       Ghigi
63   Cleto Maule       Carpano
64   Alfred Ruegg       Condor
65   Waldemaro Bartolozzi       Ignis
66   Angelo Piscaglia       Ghigi
67   Nello Velucchi       Atala
68   Adolf Christian       Ignis
69   Gianni Ferlenghi       Carpano
70   Nunzio Pelliciari       San Pellegrino
71   Gilberto Dall`Agata       Ghigi
72   Jean Stablinski       Helyett - Fynsec
73   Colombo Cassano       Tricofilina - Coppi
74   Walter Martin       Carpano
75   Carlo Guarguaglini       EMI - Guerra
76   Giuliano Michelon       Tricofilina - Coppi
77   Giovanni Metra       EMI - Guerra
78   Giacomo Fini       Bianchi
79   Gino Vignolo       San Pellegrino
80   Silvano Ciampi       Bianchi
81   Emilio Bottecchia       Molteni
82   Giuliano Bernardelle       Torpado
83   Bruno Costalunga       Molteni
84   Arrigo Padovan       Atala
85   Gino Guerrini       Tricofilina - Coppi
86   Antonio Uliana       Tigra
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Charly Gaul       EMI - Guerra
2   Imerio Massignan       Legnano
3   Hans Junkermann       Feru
 
1st stage
1   Rik Van Looy       Faema
2   Willy Vannitsen       Urago
3   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Ignis
 
2nd stage
1   Jacques Anquetil       Helyett - Fynsec
2   Rolf Graf       Tigra
3   Ercole Baldini       Ignis
 
3rd stage
1   Charly Gaul       EMI - Guerra
2   Jos Hoevenaers       Faema
3   Rik Van Looy       Faema
 
4th stage
1   Armando Pellegrini       EMI - Guerra
2   Aurelio Cestari       Atala
3   Gastone Nencini       Carpano
 
5th stage
1   Rik Van Looy       Faema
2   Jos Hoevenaers       Faema
3   Charly Gaul       EMI - Guerra
 
6th stage
1   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Ignis
2   Guido Carlesi       Ghigi
3   Oreste Magni       EMI - Guerra
 
7th stage
1   Charly Gaul       EMI - Guerra
2   Guido Boni       Tricofilina - Coppi
3   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Ignis
 
8th stage
1   Antonino Catalano       Bianchi
2   Jacques Anquetil       Helyett - Fynsec
3   Rik Van Looy       Faema
 
9th stage
1   Gastone Nencini       Carpano
2   Graziano Battistini       Legnano
3   Enrico Massignan      
 
10th stage
1   Rino Benedetti       Ghigi
2   Arrigo Padovan       Atala
3   Guido Carlesi       Ghigi
 
11st stage
1   Rik Van Looy       Faema
2   Martin Van Geneugden       Ghigi
3   Gastone Nencini       Carpano
 
12nd stage
1   Nino Defilippis       Carpano
2   Angelo Conterno       Carpano
3   Jacques Anquetil       Helyett - Fynsec
 
13rd stage
1   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Ignis
2   Rik Van Looy       Faema
3   Rino Benedetti       Ghigi
 
14th stage
1   Rik Van Looy       Faema
2   Giuseppe Favero       Carpano
3   Diego Ronchini       Bianchi
 
15th stage
1   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Ignis
2   Rik Van Looy       Faema
3   Giuseppe Favero       Carpano
 
16th stage
1   Alessandro Fantini       Atala
2   Armando Pellegrini       EMI - Guerra
3   Arnaldo Pambianco       Legnano
 
17th stage
1   Arrigo Padovan       Atala
2   Andre Darrigade       Helyett - Fynsec
3   Armando Pellegrini       EMI - Guerra
 
18th stage
1   Vito Favero       Atala
2   Mario Neri      
3   Giuseppe Fallarini       Ignis
 
19th stage
1   Jacques Anquetil       Helyett - Fynsec
2   Ercole Baldini       Ignis
3   Diego Ronchini       Bianchi
 
20th stage
1   Alfredo Sabbadin       Mondia
2   Diego Ronchini       Bianchi
3   Mario Tosato       Torpado
 
21st stage
1   Charly Gaul       EMI - Guerra
2   Imerio Massignan       Legnano
3   Graziano Battistini       Legnano
 
22nd stage
1   Rolf Graf       Tigra
2   Rik Van Looy       Faema
3   Rino Benedetti       Ghigi