VUELTA A ESPANA
 
Country:   Spain
Datum:  26/4-13/5/1956
Category:  GT
 

Results | 1955 | 1957 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Angelo Conterno       Bianchi
2   Jesus Loro├▒o Artega       Splendid
3   Raymond Impanis       Elve - Peugeot
4   Federico Bahamontes       Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra
5   Rik Van Steenbergen       Elve - Peugeot
6   Miguel Chacon       Splendid
7   Gilbert Bauvin       St.Raphael - Geminiani
8   Brian Robinson       St.Raphael - Geminiani
9   Jose Serra Gil       Girardengo
10   Manolo Rodriguez Barros      
11   Emilio Rodriguez Barros      
12   Giancarlo Astrua       Atala
13   Giuseppe Buratti       Leo - Chlorodont
14   Carmelo Morales Erostarbe      
15   Cosme Barrutia Iturriago      
16   Hilaire Couvreur       Elve - Peugeot
17   Juan Bibiloni Frau      
18   Nino Defilippis       Bianchi
19   Arrigo Padovan       Atala
20   Antonio Barrutia Iturriago      
21   Rene Marigil Domingo       Splendid
22   Edgard Sorgeloos       Elve - Peugeot
23   Vicente Iturat       Splendid
24   Giovanni Pettinati       Bianchi
25   Remo Pianezzi       Cilo
26   Adolfo Cruz Diaz      
27   Giuseppe Favero       Bianchi
28   Francisco Masip Llop       Splendid
29   Antonio Jimenez Quilez      
30   Rudi Theissen       Altenburger
31   Bernardo Ruiz Navarette       Splendid
32   Antonio Ferraz Nunez      
33   Jesus Galdeano Portillo       Girardengo
34   Jose Escolano      
35   Giuliano Michelon       Bianchi
36   Francisco Moreno      
37   Maurice Lampre       St.Raphael - Geminiani
38   Mauro Gianneschi       Bottecchia
39   Benigno Aspuru      
40   Miguel Vidaurreta Garcia      
 
Points ranking:
1   Rik Van Steenbergen       Elve - Peugeot
2   Gilbert Bauvin       St.Raphael - Geminiani
3   Angelo Conterno       Bianchi
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Nino Defilippis       Bianchi
2   Federico Bahamontes       Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra
3   Antonio Suarez Vasquez      
 
1st stage
1   Rik Van Steenbergen       Elve - Peugeot
2   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Splendid
3   Miguel Bover Pons       Splendid
 
2nd stage
1   Angelo Conterno       Bianchi
2   Miguel Bover Pons       Splendid
3   Rene Marigil Domingo       Splendid
 
3rd stage
1   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Splendid
2   Rik Van Steenbergen       Elve - Peugeot
3   Hugo Koblet       Cilo
 
4th stage
1   Claude Le Ber       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
2   Miguel Bover Pons       Splendid
3   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Splendid
 
5th stage
1   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Splendid
2   Rik Van Steenbergen       Elve - Peugeot
3   Hugo Koblet       Cilo
 
6th stage
1   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Splendid
2   Hugo Koblet       Cilo
3   Miguel Bover Pons       Splendid
 
7th stage
1   Rik Van Steenbergen       Elve - Peugeot
2   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Splendid
3   Hugo Koblet       Cilo
 
8th stage
1   Rik Van Steenbergen       Elve - Peugeot
2   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Splendid
3   Hugo Koblet       Cilo
 
9th stage
1   Hugo Koblet       Cilo
2   Rik Van Steenbergen       Elve - Peugeot
3   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Splendid
 
11st stage
1   Gilbert Bauvin       St.Raphael - Geminiani
2   Salvador Botella       Splendid
3   Jesus Loro├▒o Artega       Splendid
 
12nd stage
1   Rik Van Steenbergen       Elve - Peugeot
2   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Splendid
3   Heinz M├╝ller      
 
13rd stage
1   Giancarlo Astrua       Atala
2   Jesus Galdeano Portillo       Girardengo
3   Antonio Jimenez Quilez      
 
14th stage
1   Claude Le Ber       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
2   Miguel Bover Pons       Splendid
3   Federico Bahamontes       Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra
 
15th stage
1   Roger Walkowiak       St.Raphael - Geminiani
2   Jose Serra Gil       Girardengo
3   Rik Van Steenbergen       Elve - Peugeot
 
16th stage
1   Rik Van Steenbergen       Elve - Peugeot
2   Vicente Iturat       Splendid
3   Rudi Theissen       Altenburger
 
17th stage
1   Nino Defilippis       Bianchi
2   Rik Van Steenbergen       Elve - Peugeot
3   Edgard Sorgeloos       Elve - Peugeot
 
18th stage
1   Benigno Aspuru      
2   Arrigo Padovan       Atala
3   Rik Van Steenbergen       Elve - Peugeot
 
19th stage
1   Rik Van Steenbergen       Elve - Peugeot
2   Vicente Iturat       Splendid
3   Maurice Lampre       St.Raphael - Geminiani