GIRO D`ITALIA
 
Country:   Italy
Datum:  19/5-10/6/1956
Category:  GT (CDC)
 

Results | 1955 | 1957 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Charly Gaul       Faema
2   Fiorenzo Magni       Nivea - Fuchs
3   Agostino Coletto       Frejus
4   Cleto Maule       Torpado
5   Aldo Moser       Torpado
6   Alessandro Fantini       Atala
7   Jean Brankart       Elve - Peugeot
8   Bruno Monti       Atala
9   Waldemaro Bartolozzi       Legnano
10   Hilaire Couvreur       Elve - Peugeot
11   Stefano Gaggero       Carpano - Coppi
12   Arrigo Padovan       Atala
13   Wout Wagtmans       Locomotief - Vredestein
14   Edgard Sorgeloos       Elve - Peugeot
15   Pietro Giudici       Condor
16   Pierino Baffi       Nivea - Fuchs
17   Giorgio Albani       Legnano
18   Rino Benedetti       Leo - Chlorodont
19   Guido De Santi       Ignis - Varese
20   Tranquillo Scudellaro       Carpano - Coppi
21   Gilberto Dall`Agata       Torpado
22   Mario Baroni       Nivea - Fuchs
23   Andrea Carrea       Bianchi
24   Danilo Barozzi       Atala
25   Riccardo Filippi       Ignis - Varese
26   Jose Serra Gil       Girardengo
27   Vito Favero       Bottecchia
28   Daan De Groot       Locomotief - Vredestein
29   Giorgio Godio       Frejus
30   Antonio Uliana       Leo - Chlorodont
31   Nino Assirelli       Arbos
32   Valerio Chiarlone       Ignis - Varese
33   Pietro Nascimbene       Carpano - Coppi
34   Adriano Zamboni       Torpado
35   Bruno Tognaccini       Leo - Chlorodont
36   Michel Stolker       Locomotief - Vredestein
37   Giuseppe Cainero       Carpano - Coppi
38   Bernardo Ruiz Navarette       Splendid
39   Gino Guerrini       Carpano - Coppi
40   Charles Coste      
41   Giuseppe Pintarelli       Leo - Chlorodont
42   Donato Piazza       Nivea - Fuchs
43   Agostino Coletto       Frejus
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Charly Gaul       Faema
 
1st stage
1   Pierino Baffi       Nivea - Fuchs
2   Gianni Ferlenghi       Bottecchia
3   Mario Baroni       Nivea - Fuchs
 
2nd stage
1   Alessandro Fantini       Atala
2   Fritz Sch√§r       Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra
3   Giuseppe Fallarini       Frejus
 
3rd stage
1   Alessandro Fantini       Atala
2   Pasquale Fornara       Arbos
3   Carlo Clerici       Condor
 
4th stage
1   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Splendid
2   Piet Van De Brekel       Locomotief - Vredestein
3   Guido De Santi       Ignis - Varese
 
5th stage
1   Giuseppe Minardi       Leo - Chlorodont
2   Giorgio Albani       Legnano
3   Bruno Monti       Atala
 
6th stage
1   Jan Nolten       Locomotief - Vredestein
2   Federico Bahamontes       Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra
3   Jean Dotto       St.Raphael - Geminiani
 
7th stage
1   Arrigo Padovan       Atala
2   Rino Benedetti       Leo - Chlorodont
3   Ugo Massocco       Legnano
 
8th stage
1   Charly Gaul       Faema
2   Wout Wagtmans       Locomotief - Vredestein
3   Bruno Monti       Atala
 
9th stage
1   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Splendid
2   Vincenzo Zucconelli       Legnano
3   Fritz Sch√§r       Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra
 
10th stage
1   Bruno Tognaccini       Leo - Chlorodont
2   Pierino Baffi       Nivea - Fuchs
3   Mario Gervasoni       Frejus
 
11st stage
1   Pietro Nascimbene       Carpano - Coppi
2   Valerio Chiarlone       Ignis - Varese
3   Jean Dotto       St.Raphael - Geminiani
 
12nd stage
1   Pasquale Fornara       Arbos
2   Cleto Maule       Torpado
3   Nino Defilippis       Bianchi
 
13rd stage
1   Michel Stolker       Locomotief - Vredestein
2   Giorgio Albani       Legnano
3   Bruno Monti       Atala
 
14th stage
1   Charly Gaul       Faema
2   Federico Bahamontes       Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra
3   Giuseppe Buratti       Leo - Chlorodont
 
15th stage
1   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Splendid
2   Bruno Monti       Atala
3   Marcel Ernzer       Faema
 
16th stage
1   Giorgio Albani       Legnano
2   Giuseppe Favero       Bianchi
3   Arrigo Padovan       Atala
 
17th stage
1   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Splendid
2   Giuseppe Boni      
3   Cleto Maule       Torpado
 
18th stage
1   Cleto Maule       Torpado
2   Fiorenzo Magni       Nivea - Fuchs
3   Rino Benedetti       Leo - Chlorodont
 
19th stage
1   Charly Gaul       Faema
2   Alessandro Fantini       Atala
3   Fiorenzo Magni       Nivea - Fuchs
 
20th stage
1   Giorgio Albani       Legnano
2   Giuseppe Favero       Bianchi
3   Bruno Tognaccini       Leo - Chlorodont
 
21st stage
1   Donato Piazza       Nivea - Fuchs
2   Mario Baroni       Nivea - Fuchs
3   Riccardo Filippi       Ignis - Varese