TOUR DE FRANCE
 
Country:   France
Datum:  5-28/7/1956
Category:  GT (CDC)
 

Results | 1955 | 1957 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Roger Walkowiak       St.Raphael - Geminiani
2   Gilbert Bauvin       St.Raphael - Geminiani
3   Jan Adriaenssens       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
4   Federico Bahamontes       Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra
5   Nino Defilippis       Bianchi
6   Wout Wagtmans       Locomotief - Vredestein
7   Nello Lauredi       Helyett - Potin
8   Stan Ockers       Elve - Peugeot
9   Rene Privat       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
10   Antonio Barbosa Alves       Rochet
11   Gerrit Voorting       Locomotief - Vredestein
12   Jean Forestier       Follis - Dunlop
13   Charly Gaul       Faema
14   Brian Robinson       St.Raphael - Geminiani
15   Daan De Groot       Locomotief - Vredestein
16   Andre Darrigade       Helyett - Potin
17   Alex Close       Elve - Peugeot
18   Fernand Picot       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
19   Jean Dotto       St.Raphael - Geminiani
20   Fred De Bruyne       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
21   Gilbert Desmet       Bertin
22   Gastone Nencini       Leo - Chlorodont
23   Bruno Monti       Atala
24   Pasquale Fornara       Arbos
25   Maurice Quentin       Gitane
26   Arrigo Padovan       Atala
27   Agostino Coletto       Frejus
28   Jan Nolten       Locomotief - Vredestein
29   Jesus Lorono Artega       Splendid
30   Leo Van Der Pluijm       Locomotief - Vredestein
31   Pierre Beuffeuil       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
32   Marcel Janssens       Eldorado - Elve
33   Raymond Impanis       Elve - Peugeot
34   Jean Mallejac       St.Raphael - Geminiani
35   Antonin Rolland       Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
36   Jean-Pierre Schmitz       Follis - Dunlop
37   Joseph Thomin       Arrow
38   Nicolas Barone       Follis - Dunlop
39   Jean Brankart       Elve - Peugeot
40   Raymond Hoorelbeke       Helyett - Potin
41   Angelo Conterno       Bianchi
42   Pietro Giudici       Condor
43   Mario Bertolo       St.Raphael - Geminiani
44   Francis Siguenza       Rochet
45   Richard Van Genechten       Elve - Peugeot
46   Pierre Barbotin       St.Raphael - Geminiani
47   Max Schellenberg       Condor
48   Alessandro Fantini       Atala
49   Raphael Geminiani       St.Raphael - Geminiani
50   Roger Hassenforder       St.Raphael - Geminiani
51   Marcel Ernzer       Faema
52   Pierre Scribante       Follis - Dunlop
53   Vincent Vitetta       Essor
54   Louis Bergaud       St.Raphael - Geminiani
55   Pierino Baffi       Nivea - Fuchs
56   Louis Caput       St.Raphael - Geminiani
57   Jean Lerda       Essor
58   Rene Marigil Domingo       Splendid
59   Claude Le Ber       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
60   Jean-Claude Gret       Tigra
61   Remo Pianezzi       Cilo
62   Valentin Huot       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
63   Joseph Morvan       Arrow
64   Claude Frei       Allegro
65   Salvador Botella       Splendid
66   Alfred Tonello       Plume Sport
67   Maurice Lampre       St.Raphael - Geminiani
68   Nicolas Morn       Plume Sport
69   Raymond Meyzenq       Liberia
70   Bernardo Ruiz Navarette       Splendid
71   Adolphe Deledda       Follis - Dunlop
72   Jean-Claude Skerl       Essor
73   Robert Gibanel       Elve - Peugeot
74   Miguel Bover Pons       Splendid
75   Joseph Mirando       Helyett - Potin
76   Armand Audaire       Arrow
77   Carmelo Morales Erostarbe      
78   Albert Dolhats       Rochet
79   Marcel Guitard       Gitane
80   Camille Huyghe       Bertin
81   Jose Serra Gil       Girardengo
82   Roger Chupin       Follis - Dunlop
83   Willy Kemp       Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra
84   Tino Sabbadini       Royal
85   Philippe Agut       Splendid
86   Werner Arnold       Mondia
87   Jef Lahaye       Eroba
88   Raymond Chaussabel      
 
Points ranking:
1   Stan Ockers       Elve - Peugeot
2   Fernand Picot       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
3   Gerrit Voorting       Locomotief - Vredestein
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Charly Gaul       Faema
2   Federico Bahamontes       Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra
3   Valentin Huot       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
 
1st stage
1   Andre Darrigade       Helyett - Potin
2   Fritz Sch√§r       Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra
3   Brian Robinson       St.Raphael - Geminiani
 
2nd stage
1   Fred De Bruyne       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
2   Pierre Pardoen       Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
3   Jean Mallejac       St.Raphael - Geminiani
 
3rd stage
1   Arrigo Padovan       Atala
2   Gilbert Desmet       Bertin
3   Claude Le Ber       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
 
4th stage
1   Charly Gaul       Faema
2   Jean Brankart       Elve - Peugeot
3   Federico Bahamontes       Van Hauwaert - Faema - Guerra
 
5th stage
1   Roger Hassenforder       St.Raphael - Geminiani
2   Gerrit Voorting       Locomotief - Vredestein
3   Rene Privat       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
 
6th stage
1   Fred De Bruyne       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
2   Joseph Thomin       Arrow
3   Louis Caput       St.Raphael - Geminiani
 
7th stage
1   Alessandro Fantini       Atala
2   Gerrit Voorting       Locomotief - Vredestein
3   Piet Van De Brekel       Locomotief - Vredestein
 
8th stage
1   Miguel Poblet Orriols       Splendid
2   Louis Caput       St.Raphael - Geminiani
3   Daan De Groot       Locomotief - Vredestein
 
9th stage
1   Roger Hassenforder       St.Raphael - Geminiani
2   Leo Van Der Pluijm       Locomotief - Vredestein
3   Claude Le Ber       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
 
10th stage
1   Fred De Bruyne       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
2   Andre Darrigade       Helyett - Potin
3   Gilbert Desmet       Bertin
 
11st stage
1   Nino Defilippis       Bianchi
2   Stan Ockers       Elve - Peugeot
3   Andre Darrigade       Helyett - Potin
 
12nd stage
1   Jean-Pierre Schmitz       Follis - Dunlop
2   Fernand Picot       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
3   Bernardo Ruiz Navarette       Splendid
 
13rd stage
1   Nino Defilippis       Bianchi
2   Fernand Picot       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
3   Stan Ockers       Elve - Peugeot
 
14th stage
1   Roger Hassenforder       St.Raphael - Geminiani
2   Daan De Groot       Locomotief - Vredestein
3   Wout Wagtmans       Locomotief - Vredestein
 
15th stage
1   Joseph Thomin       Arrow
2   Jean Forestier       Follis - Dunlop
3   Pietro Giudici       Condor
 
16th stage
1   Jean Forestier       Follis - Dunlop
2   Pierino Baffi       Nivea - Fuchs
3   Antonio Barbosa Alves       Rochet
 
17th stage
1   Nino Defilippis       Bianchi
2   Stan Ockers       Elve - Peugeot
3   Gilbert Bauvin       St.Raphael - Geminiani
 
18th stage
1   Charly Gaul       Faema
2   Stan Ockers       Elve - Peugeot
3   Gastone Nencini       Leo - Chlorodont
 
19th stage
1   Stan Ockers       Elve - Peugeot
2   Charly Gaul       Faema
3   Marcel Janssens       Eldorado - Elve
 
20th stage
1   Miguel Bover Pons       Splendid
2   Jan Adriaenssens       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
3   Claude Le Ber       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
 
21st stage
1   Roger Hassenforder       St.Raphael - Geminiani
2   Salvador Botella       Splendid
3   Stan Ockers       Elve - Peugeot
 
22nd stage
1   Gastone Nencini       Leo - Chlorodont
2   Claude Le Ber       Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
3   Joseph Mirando       Helyett - Potin