GIRO D`ITALIA
 
Country:   Italy
Datum:  12/5-2/6/1953
Category:  GT (CDC)
 

Results | 1952 | 1954 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Fausto Coppi       Bianchi - Pirelli
2   Hugo Koblet       Guerra
3   Pasquale Fornara       Bottecchia
4   Gino Bartali       Bartali
5   Angelo Conterno       Frejus
6   Stan Ockers       Peugeot - Dunlop
7   Giovanni Roma       Bottecchia
8   Guido De Santi       Benotto
9   Fiorenzo Magni       Ganna - Ursus
10   Vincenzo Rossello       Ganna - Ursus
11   Pietro Giudici       Condor
12   Nino Defilippis       Legnano
13   Wim Van Est       Garin - Wolber
14   Fritz Schär       Mondia
15   Giorgio Albani       Legnano
16   Donato Zampini       Benotto
17   Arrigo Padovan       Atala
18   Annibale Brasola       Torpado
19   Danilo Barozzi       Atala
20   Agostino Coletto       Frejus
21   Silvio Pedroni       Ganna - Ursus
22   Andrea Carrea       Bianchi - Pirelli
23   Bruno Monti       Arbos
24   Roger Pontet       Terrot - Hutchinson
25   Primo Volpi       Arbos
26   Serafino Biagioni       Bartali
27   Ettore Milano       Bianchi - Pirelli
28   Walter Serena       Welter
29   Bernardo Ruiz Navarette       La Perle
30   Raphael Geminiani       Rochet
31   Oreste Conte       Bottecchia
32   Marcello Pellegrini       Torpado
33   Tranquillo Scudellaro       Legnano
34   Giuliano Bresci       Bartali
35   Stefano Gaggero       Bianchi - Pirelli
36   Rinaldo Moresco       Arbos
37   Franco Franchi       Bottecchia
38   Michele Gismondi       Bianchi - Pirelli
39   Vittorio Rossello       Frejus
40   Livio Isotti       Ganna - Ursus
41   Andres Trobat Garcia       Fiorelli
42   Armando Barducci       Legnano
43   Jesus Lorono Artega       Fiorelli
44   Rik Van Steenbergen       Mercier - Hutchinson
45   Aldo Zuliani       Bottecchia
46   Giovanni Pettinati       Benotto
47   Giuseppe Doni       Torpado
48   Emilio Ciolli      
49   Luciano Frosini       Arbos
50   Mario Ciabatti       Frejus
51   Thijs Roks       Garin - Wolber
52   Fiorenzo Crippa       Bianchi - Pirelli
53   Mario Baroni       Ganna - Ursus
54   Antonio Medri       Bottecchia
55   Remo Pianezzi       Guerra
56   Virgilio Salimbeni       Ganna - Ursus
57   Miguel Gual Bauza       Fiorelli
58   Luciano Maggini       Atala
59   Dante Rivola       Bartali
60   Alois Van Steenkiste       Girardengo
61   Nino Assirelli       Arbos
62   Mario Gestri       Arbos
63   Cesare Olmi       Bottecchia
64   Luciano Pezzi       Atala
65   Alfio Baronti      
66   Donato Piazza       Bianchi - Pirelli
67   Jose Vidal Porcar       Fiorelli
68   Annibale Brasola       Torpado
69   Walter Diggelmann       Guerra
70   Aldo Bini       Bartali
71   Adri "Jos" Suykerbuyk       Locomotief
72   Hein Van Breenen       Locomotief
 
Mountain ranking:
1   Pasquale Fornara       Bottecchia
2   Fausto Coppi       Bianchi - Pirelli
3   Gino Bartali       Bartali
 
1st stage
1   Wim Van Est       Garin - Wolber
2   Guido De Santi       Benotto
3   Alfio Ferrari       Welter
 
2nd stage
1   Pasquale Fornara       Bottecchia
2   Hugo Koblet       Guerra
3   Fausto Coppi       Bianchi - Pirelli
 
3rd stage
1   Albino Crespi       Benotto
2   Wout Wagtmans       Garin - Wolber
3   Angelo Conterno       Frejus
 
4th stage
1   Fausto Coppi       Bianchi - Pirelli
2   Giorgio Albani       Legnano
3   Louison Bobet       Stella - Wolber - Dunlop
 
5th stage
1   Ettore Milano       Bianchi - Pirelli
2   Angelo Conterno       Frejus
3   Thijs Roks       Garin - Wolber
 
6th stage
1   Giuseppe Minardi       Legnano
2   Luciano Maggini       Atala
3   Pietro Giudici       Condor
 
7th stage
1   Giovanni Corrieri       Bartali
2   Alfredo Martini       Welter
3   Annibale Brasola       Torpado
 
8th stage
1   Hugo Koblet       Guerra
2   Pasquale Fornara       Bottecchia
3   Fausto Coppi       Bianchi - Pirelli
 
9th stage
1   Rik Van Steenbergen       Mercier - Hutchinson
2   Fritz Schär       Mondia
3   Luciano Pezzi       Atala
 
10th stage
1   Fiorenzo Magni       Ganna - Ursus
2   Arrigo Padovan       Atala
3   Giorgio Albani       Legnano
 
11st stage
1  Bianchi - Pirelli
2  Ganna - Ursus
3  Legnano
 
12nd stage
1   Giorgio Albani       Legnano
2   Raphael Geminiani       Rochet
3   Nino Defilippis       Legnano
 
13rd stage
1   Oreste Conte       Bottecchia
2   Mario Baroni       Ganna - Ursus
3   Giovanni Corrieri       Bartali
 
14th stage
1   Pietro Giudici       Condor
2   Fritz Schär       Mondia
3   Michele Gismondi       Bianchi - Pirelli
 
15th stage
1   Nino Assirelli       Arbos
2   Danilo Barozzi       Atala
3   Fiorenzo Magni       Ganna - Ursus
 
16th stage
1   Fiorenzo Magni       Ganna - Ursus
2   Giorgio Albani       Legnano
3   Gino Bartali       Bartali
 
17th stage
1   Bruno Monti       Arbos
2   Danilo Barozzi       Atala
3   Agostino Coletto       Frejus
 
18th stage
1   Bruno Monti       Arbos
2   Rino Benedetti       Legnano
3   Hugo Koblet       Guerra
 
19th stage
1   Fausto Coppi       Bianchi - Pirelli
2   Hugo Koblet       Guerra
3   Pasquale Fornara       Bottecchia
 
20th stage
1   Fausto Coppi       Bianchi - Pirelli
2   Pasquale Fornara       Bottecchia
3   Gino Bartali       Bartali
 
21st stage
1   Fiorenzo Magni       Ganna - Ursus
2   Luciano Maggini       Atala
3   Alfio Baronti