VUELTA A ESPANA
 
Country:   Spain
Datum:  19/8-10/9/2017
Category:  2.WT
  
 

Results | Race Info | 2016 | 2018 | Palmares | Palmares Points | Palmares Mountains | Statistics | More
 
1   Chris Froome       Sky
2   Vincenzo Nibali       Bahrain - Merida
3   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha - Alpecin
4   Wilco Kelderman       Sunweb
5   Alberto Contador Velasco       Trek - Segafredo
6   Wout Poels       Sky
7   Michael Woods       Cannondale - Drapac
8   Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno       Astana
9   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
10   Tejay Van Garderen       BMC
11   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - Scott
12   Louis Meintjes       UAE Emirates
13   Fabio Aru       Astana
14   Nicolas Roche       BMC
15   Sergio Pardilla Bellon       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
16   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Sky
17   Romain Bardet       AG2R - La Mondiale
18   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Movistar
19   Sander ArmĂ©e       Lotto - Soudal
20   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       UAE Emirates
21   Jack Haig       Orica - Scott
22   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil       Movistar
23   Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia       Astana
24   Luis Angel Mate Mardones       Cofidis
25   Franco Pellizotti       Bahrain - Merida
26   Jaime Roson Garcia       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
27   Gianni Moscon       Sky
28   Antwan Tolhoek       LottoNL - Jumbo
29   Stef Clement       LottoNL - Jumbo
30   Matej Mohoric       UAE Emirates
31   Peter Stetina       Trek - Segafredo
32   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Astana
33   Jarlinson Pantano Gomez       Trek - Segafredo
34   Adam Yates       Orica - Scott
35   Igor Anton Hernandez       Dimension Data
36   Richard Antonio Carapaz Montenegro       Movistar
37   Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Calpa       Manzana - Postobon
38   Jan Polanc       UAE Emirates
39   Rafal Majka       Bora - Hansgrohe
40   Bart De Clercq       Lotto - Soudal
41   Koen Bouwman       LottoNL - Jumbo
42   Bob Jungels       Quick Step Floors
43   Rui Alberto Faria Costa       UAE Emirates
44   Simon Yates       Orica - Scott
45   Aldemar Reyes Ortega       Manzana - Postobon
46   Giovanni Visconti       Bahrain - Merida
47   Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira       Movistar
48   Marc Soler Gimenez       Movistar
49   Bernardo Suaza Arango       Manzana - Postobon
50   Ricardo Augusto Vilela       Manzana - Postobon
51   Antonio Pedrero Lopez       Movistar
52   Anthony Roux       FDJ
53   Diego Rosa       Sky
54   Stephane Rossetto       Cofidis
55   Tomasz Marczynski       Lotto - Soudal
56   Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
57   Thomas De Gendt       Lotto - Soudal
58   Stefan Denifl       Aqua Blue Sport
59   Tobias Ludvigsson       FDJ
60   Daan Olivier       LottoNL - Jumbo
61   Clement Chevrier       AG2R - La Mondiale
62   Floris De Tier       LottoNL - Jumbo
63   JĂ©rĂ©my Maison       FDJ
64   Jesus Hernandez Blazquez       Trek - Segafredo
65   Emanuel Buchmann       Bora - Hansgrohe
66   David Lopez Garcia       Sky
67   Pawel Poljanski       Bora - Hansgrohe
68   Julian Alaphilippe       Quick Step Floors
69   Jetse Bol       Manzana - Postobon
70   Alessandro De Marchi       BMC
71   Enric Mas Nicolau       Quick Step Floors
72   Alberto Losada Alguacil       Katusha - Alpecin
73   Carlos Verona Quintanilla       Orica - Scott
74   Simon Clarke       Cannondale - Drapac
75   Alexey Lutsenko       Astana
76   Hector Saez Benito       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
77   Koen De Kort       Trek - Segafredo
78   Salvatore Puccio       Sky
79   Valerio Agnoli       Bahrain - Merida
80   Anthony Perez       Cofidis
81   Daniel Navarro Garcia       Cofidis
82   Jacques Janse Van Rensburg       Dimension Data
83   Luis Mas Bonet       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
84   Matteo Trentin       Quick Step Floors
85   Julien Bernard       Trek - Segafredo
86   Przemyslaw Niemiec       UAE Emirates
87   Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda       Manzana - Postobon
88   Guillaume Bonnafond       Cofidis
89   David Arroyo Duran       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
90   Lachlan Morton       Dimension Data
91   Edward Theuns       Trek - Segafredo
92   Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi       BMC
93   Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez       Manzana - Postobon
94   Sergey Chernetskiy       Astana
95   Adam Hansen       Lotto - Soudal
96   Patrick Konrad       Bora - Hansgrohe
97   Davide Villella       Cannondale - Drapac
98   Chad Haga       Sunweb
99   Alexis Gougeard       AG2R - La Mondiale
100   Ivan Garcia Cortina       Bahrain - Merida
101   Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski       Cannondale - Drapac
102   Antonio Nibali       Bahrain - Merida
103   Arnaud Courteille       FDJ
104   Eros Capecchi       Quick Step Floors
105   Domen Novak       Bahrain - Merida
106   Søren Kragh Andersen       Sunweb
107   Christopher Juul Jensen       Orica - Scott
108   Julien Duval       AG2R - La Mondiale
109   Damiano Caruso       BMC
110   Bert-Jan Lindeman       LottoNL - Jumbo
111   Nicholas Schultz       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
112   Loic Vliegen       BMC
113   Brendan Canty       Cannondale - Drapac
114   Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle       LottoNL - Jumbo
115   Hugo Houle       AG2R - La Mondiale
116   Manuele Boaro       Bahrain - Merida
117   Anthony Turgis       Cofidis
118   Marco Haller       Katusha - Alpecin
119   Markel Irizar Aranburu       Trek - Segafredo
120   Johannes Fröhlinger       Sunweb
121   Christopher Hamilton       Sunweb
122   Laurens De Vreese       Astana
123   Toms Skujins       Cannondale - Drapac
124   Christian Knees       Sky
125   Daniel Hoelgaard       FDJ
126   Magnus Cort Nielsen       Orica - Scott
127   Diego Rubio Hernandez       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
128   Michel Kreder       Aqua Blue Sport
129   Tim Declercq       Quick Step Floors
130   Niki Terpstra       Quick Step Floors
131   Sacha Modolo       UAE Emirates
132   Rafael Ferreira Reis       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
133   Tom Van Asbroeck       Cannondale - Drapac
134   Maxim Belkov       Katusha - Alpecin
135   Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez       Manzana - Postobon
136   Yves Lampaert       Quick Step Floors
137   Michael Mørkøv Christensen       Katusha - Alpecin
138   Mark Christian       Aqua Blue Sport
139   Lasse Norman Hansen       Aqua Blue Sport
140   Aaron Gate       Aqua Blue Sport
141   Peter Koning       Aqua Blue Sport
142   Christoph Pfingsten       Bora - Hansgrohe
143   Sam Bewley       Orica - Scott
144   Andreas Schillinger       Bora - Hansgrohe
145   Nikita Stalnov       Astana
146   Kenneth Vanbilsen       Cofidis
147   Rein Taaramäe       Katusha - Alpecin
148   Ian Stannard       Sky
149   Federico Zurlo       UAE Emirates
150   Remy Mertz       Lotto - Soudal
151   Jelle Wallays       Lotto - Soudal
152   Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides       Manzana - Postobon
153   Thomas Scully       Cannondale - Drapac
154   Michael Schwarzmann       Bora - Hansgrohe
155   Adam Blythe       Aqua Blue Sport
156   Lorrenzo Manzin       FDJ
157   William Clarke       Cannondale - Drapac
158   Conor Dunne       Aqua Blue Sport
 
1st stage (19/8)
  NĂ®mes > NĂ®mes (13.8 km)
1  BMC
1  Quick Step Floors
3  Sunweb
4  Sky
5  Orica - Scott
6  Bora - Hansgrohe
7  Lotto - Soudal
8  Movistar
9  Bahrain
10  Katusha - Alpecin
Ranking:
1   Rohan Dennis       BMC
 
2nd stage (20/8)
 NĂ®mes > Gruissan (201 km)
1   Yves Lampaert       Quick Step Floors
2   Matteo Trentin       Quick Step Floors
3   Adam Blythe       Aqua Blue Sport
4   Edward Theuns       Trek - Segafredo
5   Sacha Modolo       UAE Emirates
6   Michael Schwarzmann       Bora - Hansgrohe
7   Tom Van Asbroeck       Cannondale - Drapac
8   Daniel Oss       BMC
9   Patrick Konrad       Bora - Hansgrohe
10   Vincenzo Nibali       Bahrain - Merida
Ranking:
1   Yves Lampaert       Quick Step Floors
 
3rd stage (21/8)
 Prades > Andorra la Vella (158.5 km)
1   Vincenzo Nibali       Bahrain - Merida
2   David De La Cruz Melgarejo       Quick Step Floors
3   Chris Froome       Sky
4   Romain Bardet       AG2R - La Mondiale
5   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - Scott
6   Fabio Aru       Astana
7   Nicolas Roche       BMC
8   Tejay Van Garderen       BMC
9   Domenico Pozzovivo       AG2R - La Mondiale
10   Michael Woods       Cannondale - Drapac
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
4th stage (22/8)
 Escaldes-Engordany > Tarragona (193 km)
1   Matteo Trentin       Quick Step Floors
2   Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle       LottoNL - Jumbo
3   Tom Van Asbroeck       Cannondale - Drapac
4   Edward Theuns       Trek - Segafredo
5   Jens Debusschere       Lotto - Soudal
6   Sacha Modolo       UAE Emirates
7   Lorrenzo Manzin       FDJ
8   Søren Kragh Andersen       Sunweb
9   Youcef Reguigui       Dimension Data
10   Jetse Bol       Manzana - Postobon
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
5th stage (23/8)
 Benicassim > Alcossebre (173.4 km)
1   Alexey Lutsenko       Astana
2   Merhawi Gebremedhin Kudus       Dimension Data
3   Marc Soler Gimenez       Movistar
4   Matej Mohoric       UAE Emirates
5   Alexis Gougeard       AG2R - La Mondiale
6   Marco Haller       Katusha - Alpecin
7   Julian Alaphilippe       Quick Step Floors
8   Jetse Bol       Manzana - Postobon
9   Matvey Mamykin       Katusha - Alpecin
10   JĂ©rĂ©my Maison       FDJ
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
6th stage (24/8)
 Vila-Real > Port Sagunt (198 km)
1   Tomasz Marczynski       Lotto - Soudal
2   Pawel Poljanski       Bora - Hansgrohe
3   Enric Mas Nicolau       Quick Step Floors
4   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Astana
5   Jan Polanc       UAE Emirates
6   Warren Barguil       Sunweb
7   Giovanni Visconti       Bahrain - Merida
8   Chris Froome       Sky
9   Fabio Aru       Astana
10   Jack Haig       Orica - Scott
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
7th stage (25/8)
 Lliria > Cuenca (205.2 km)
1   Matej Mohoric       UAE Emirates
2   Pawel Poljanski       Bora - Hansgrohe
3   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil       Movistar
4   Thomas De Gendt       Lotto - Soudal
5   Alessandro De Marchi       BMC
6   Floris De Tier       LottoNL - Jumbo
7   Jetse Bol       Manzana - Postobon
8   Luis Angel Mate Mardones       Cofidis
9   Anthony Perez       Cofidis
10   Arnaud Courteille       FDJ
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
8th stage (26/8)
 Hellin > Xorret de Cati (184 km)
1   Julian Alaphilippe       Quick Step Floors
2   Jan Polanc       UAE Emirates
3   Rafal Majka       Bora - Hansgrohe
4   Serge Pauwels       Dimension Data
5   Nelson Santos Simoes Oliveira       Movistar
6   Michel Kreder       Aqua Blue Sport
7   Maxime Monfort       Lotto - Soudal
8   Bart De Clercq       Lotto - Soudal
9   Alberto Losada Alguacil       Katusha - Alpecin
10   Emanuel Buchmann       Bora - Hansgrohe
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
9th stage (27/8)
 Orihuela (Alicante) > Cumbre del Sol (176.3 km)
1   Chris Froome       Sky
2   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - Scott
3   Michael Woods       Cannondale - Drapac
4   Wilco Kelderman       Sunweb
5   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha - Alpecin
6   Alberto Contador Velasco       Trek - Segafredo
7   David De La Cruz Melgarejo       Quick Step Floors
8   Sam Oomen       Sunweb
9   Nicolas Roche       BMC
10   Antonio Nibali       Bahrain - Merida
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
10th stage (29/8)
 Caravaca de la Cruz > Alhama (171 km)
1   Matteo Trentin       Quick Step Floors
2   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil       Movistar
3   Jaime Roson Garcia       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
4   Jacques Janse Van Rensburg       Dimension Data
5   Alexandre Geniez       AG2R - La Mondiale
6   Marc Soler Gimenez       Movistar
7   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil       Astana
8   Alessandro De Marchi       BMC
9   Arnaud Courteille       FDJ
10   Rafael Ferreira Reis       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
11st stage (30/8)
 Lorca > Calar Alto (188 km)
1   Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno       Astana
2   Chris Froome       Sky
3   Vincenzo Nibali       Bahrain - Merida
4   Wilco Kelderman       Sunweb
5   Romain Bardet       AG2R - La Mondiale
6   Alberto Contador Velasco       Trek - Segafredo
7   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha - Alpecin
8   Mikel Nieve Iturralde       Sky
9   Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado       UAE Emirates
10   David De La Cruz Melgarejo       Quick Step Floors
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
12nd stage (31/8)
 Motril > Antequera (161.4 km)
1   Tomasz Marczynski       Lotto - Soudal
2   Omar Fraile Matarranz       Dimension Data
3   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil       Movistar
4   Pawel Poljanski       Bora - Hansgrohe
5   Stef Clement       LottoNL - Jumbo
6   Brendan Canty       Cannondale - Drapac
7   Anthony Perez       Cofidis
8   Jan Polanc       UAE Emirates
9   Andreas Schillinger       Bora - Hansgrohe
10   David Arroyo Duran       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
13rd stage (1/9)
 CoĂ­n > Tomares (197 km)
1   Matteo Trentin       Quick Step Floors
2   Gianni Moscon       Sky
3   Søren Kragh Andersen       Sunweb
4   Michael Schwarzmann       Bora - Hansgrohe
5   Tom Van Asbroeck       Cannondale - Drapac
6   Vincenzo Nibali       Bahrain - Merida
7   Chris Froome       Sky
8   Wilco Kelderman       Sunweb
9   Alberto Contador Velasco       Trek - Segafredo
10   Nicolas Roche       BMC
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
14th stage (2/9)
 Ecija > La Pandera (185.5 km)
1   Rafal Majka       Bora - Hansgrohe
2   Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno       Astana
3   Vincenzo Nibali       Bahrain - Merida
4   Chris Froome       Sky
5   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha - Alpecin
6   Wilco Kelderman       Sunweb
7   Alberto Contador Velasco       Trek - Segafredo
8   Wout Poels       Sky
9   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - Scott
10   Fabio Aru       Astana
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
15th stage (3/9)
 Alcala la Real > Sierra Nevada (127 km)
1   Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno       Astana
2   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha - Alpecin
3   Wilco Kelderman       Sunweb
4   Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio       Orica - Scott
5   Chris Froome       Sky
6   Michael Woods       Cannondale - Drapac
7   Vincenzo Nibali       Bahrain - Merida
8   Wout Poels       Sky
9   Louis Meintjes       UAE Emirates
10   Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia       Astana
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
16th stage (5/9)
 Circuito los Arcos > Logrono (42 km)
1   Chris Froome       Sky
2   Wilco Kelderman       Sunweb
3   Vincenzo Nibali       Bahrain - Merida
4   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha - Alpecin
5   Alberto Contador Velasco       Trek - Segafredo
6   Tobias Ludvigsson       FDJ
7   Wout Poels       Sky
8   Lennard Kämna       Sunweb
9   Bob Jungels       Quick Step Floors
10   Daniel Oss       BMC
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
17th stage (6/9)
 Villadiego > Los Machucos (180 km)
1   Stefan Denifl       Aqua Blue Sport
2   Alberto Contador Velasco       Trek - Segafredo
3   Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno       Astana
4   Vincenzo Nibali       Bahrain - Merida
5   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha - Alpecin
6   Rafal Majka       Bora - Hansgrohe
7   Michael Woods       Cannondale - Drapac
8   Daniel Moreno Fernandez       Movistar
9   Martin Kelderman      
10   David De La Cruz Melgarejo       Quick Step Floors
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
18th stage (7/9)
 Suances > Santo Toribio (168.5 km)
1   Sander ArmĂ©e       Lotto - Soudal
2   Alexey Lutsenko       Astana
3   Giovanni Visconti       Bahrain - Merida
4   Alexis Gougeard       AG2R - La Mondiale
5   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil       Movistar
6   Alessandro De Marchi       BMC
7   Matteo Trentin       Quick Step Floors
8   Sergio Pardilla Bellon       Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
9   Antwan Tolhoek       LottoNL - Jumbo
10   Anthony Roux       FDJ
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
19th stage (8/9)
 Parque de Redes > Gijon (153 km)
1   Thomas De Gendt       Lotto - Soudal
2   Jarlinson Pantano Gomez       Trek - Segafredo
3   Ivan Garcia Cortina       Bahrain - Merida
4   Rui Alberto Faria Costa       UAE Emirates
5   Floris De Tier       LottoNL - Jumbo
6   Bob Jungels       Quick Step Floors
7   Romain Bardet       AG2R - La Mondiale
8   Nicolas Roche       BMC
9   Daniel Navarro Garcia       Cofidis
10   Koen Bouwman       LottoNL - Jumbo
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
20th stage (9/9)
 Corvera de Asturias > Angliru (119.2 km)
1   Alberto Contador Velasco       Trek - Segafredo
2   Wout Poels       Sky
3   Chris Froome       Sky
4   Ilnur Zakarin       Katusha - Alpecin
5   Franco Pellizotti       Bahrain - Merida
6   Vincenzo Nibali       Bahrain - Merida
7   Steven Kruijswijk       LottoNL - Jumbo
8   Wilco Kelderman       Sunweb
9   Romain Bardet       AG2R - La Mondiale
10   Michael Woods       Cannondale - Drapac
Ranking:
1   Chris Froome       Sky
 
21st stage (10/9)
 Arroyomolinos > Madrid (101.9 km)
1   Matteo Trentin       Quick Step Floors
2   Lorrenzo Manzin       FDJ
3   Søren Kragh Andersen       Sunweb
4   Tom Van Asbroeck       Cannondale - Drapac
5   Ivan Garcia Cortina       Bahrain - Merida
6   Magnus Cort Nielsen       Orica - Scott
7   Kenneth Vanbilsen       Cofidis
8   Sacha Modolo       UAE Emirates
9   Michael Schwarzmann       Bora - Hansgrohe
10   Daniel Hoelgaard       FDJ