Michael BOOGERD
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1972-05-28 (44)
Gender:  
Doping:   2 years suspension until 2017-12-21 (Linked to Matschiner. Admitted use of doping during 1997-2007.)
  
  
 

Road | More
Important victories
  NC Netherlands (1997, 1998)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1991    Amev (Nationale Selectie)       -    -    -
  1992    Amev (Nationale Selectie)       -    -    -
  1993    Amev (Nationale Selectie)       -    -    -
  1994    WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca       -    -    -
  1995    Novell - Decca - Colnago       380    -    -
  1996    Rabobank       138    -    1
  1997    Rabobank       44    -    1
  1998    Rabobank       4    6    3
  1999    Rabobank       3    2    7
  2000    Rabobank       59    -    1
  2001    Rabobank       6    -    7
  2002    Rabobank       13    12    2
  2003    Rabobank       11    2    1
  2004    Rabobank       19    -    -
  2005    Rabobank       -    -    -
  2006    Rabobank       -    -    -
  2007    Rabobank       -    -    -
     Overall          168

Results | Analysis

1991

GP Francois Faber (25-28/4)
  7th place
Drielanden Omloop (4/8)
  2nd place

1992

Drielanden Omloop (9/8)
  1st place
GP Wilhelm Tell (14-21/8)
  6th place
Omloop om Schokland (5/9)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands - Clubs (26/9)
  1st place

1993

Omloop van het Houtland (30/9)
  8th place

1994

La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  49th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/5)
  16th place
Tour de Romandie (3-8/5)
  31st place
Ronde van Asturie (31/5-5/6)
  16th place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  13rd place
Vuelta a Burgos (30/7-4/8)
  17th place
Clasica San Sebastian (6/8 - CDM)
  69th place
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  35th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  90th place
NC Netherlands - Clubs (24/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  140th place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10 - CDM)
  36th place

1995

Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  42nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  68th place
Tour de Romandie (2-7/5)
  34th place
Ronde van Asturie (16-21/5)
  20th place
Midi Libre (24-29/5)
  31st place
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  39th place
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  24th place
Vuelta a Burgos (7-10/8)
  13rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  72nd place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  99th place
GP Plouay (27/8)
  20th place
Vuelta a Espana (2-24/9)
  42nd place

1996

Vuelta a Mallorca (15/2)
  7th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-20/3)
  14th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  51st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  10th place
Seraing - Aix - Seraing (6/4)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (18/4)
  28th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  67th place
Dupont Tour (1-12/5)
  15th place
Klauterkoers Sweikhuizen (19/6)
  1st place
NC Netherlands (23/6)
  14th place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  31st place
  1st place in 6th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  36th place
Leeds International Classic (18/8 - CDM)
  35th place
Milano - Torino (16/10)
  27th place

1997

Tour Mediterraneen (12-16/2)
  11st place
Nokere Koerse (19/3)
  7th place
Semaine Catalane (24-28/3)
  8th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (30/3)
  3rd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (7-11/4)
  15th place
La Flèche Wallonne (16/4)
  14th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4 - CDM)
  51st place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  47th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  18th place
Tour de Romandie (6-11/5)
  12nd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Amsterdam Derny Race (18/5)
  5th place
Classique des Alpes (7/6)
  26th place
Dauphiné Libéré (8-15/6)
  4th place
Klauterkoers Sweikhuizen (25/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (29/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  16th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  42nd place
Rochester International Classic (17/8 - CDM)
  74th place
NC Netherlands ITT (20/8)
  9th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  66th place
Ronde van Nederland (26-30/8)
  30th place
Giro dell`Emilia (27/9)
  24th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  78th place
World Championships (12/10)
  50th place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  40th place

1998

Tour du Haut Var (21/2)
  5th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (24-28/2)
  12nd place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  37th place
Semaine Catalane (23-27/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
La Fleche Brabanconne (29/3)
  3rd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (6-10/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  12nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (17/5)
  7th place
Dauphiné Libéré (7-14/6)
  13rd place
Fleche Ardennaise (20/6)
  4th place
Route du Sud (27-30/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (5/7)
  1st place
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  5th place
  3rd place in 10th stage
  4th place in 11st stage
  6th place in 15th stage
  6th place in 16th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  40th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  81st place
Vuelta a Espana (5-27/9)
  48th place
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  56th place
World Championships (11/10)
  6th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - CDM)
  2nd place

1999

Tour Mediterraneen (10-13/2)
  2nd place
  4th place in 1st stage
Classic Haribo (21/2)
  4th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (23-27/2)
  10th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  1st place
  6th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  7th place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  47th place
Semaine Catalane (22-26/3)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
La Fleche Brabanconne (28/3)
  2nd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (5-9/4)
  32nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  9th place in 6th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Amsterdam Derny Race (16/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  10th place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  20th place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  56th place
Acht van Chaam (28/7)
  1st place
GP Breitling Karlsruhe (31/7)
  3rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  9th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  37th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  6th place
Ronde van Nederland (24-28/8)
  24th place
  7th place in 6th stage
Paris - Bruxelles (11/9)
  12nd place
Coppa Sabatini (23/9)
  8th place
Giro dell`Emilia (25/9)
  1st place
GP Beghelli (26/9)
  1st place
Ronde van Lucca (28/9-1/10)
  4th place
  5th place in 1st stage
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  21st place
World Championships (10/10)
  14th place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  21st place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  15th place

2000

Guldensporen Tweedaagse (4-5/3)
  5th place
  5th place in 1st stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  11st place
  4th place in 3rd stage
  6th place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  8th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (3-7/4)
  9th place
  5th place in 2nd stage
  6th place in 5th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  13rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  17th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Amsterdam Derny Race (30/4)
  2nd place
Bicicleta Vasca (24-28/5)
  29th place
GP Wallone (1/6)
  13rd place
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  8th place
  7th place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 6th stage
  10th place in 9th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  129th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  35th place
Ronde van Nederland (21-26/8)
  17th place
Trofeo Melinda (31/8)
  20th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (19/9)
  5th place
Coppa Sabatini (21/9)
  6th place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  87th place
World Championships (15/10)
  11st place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  16th place

2001

Trofeo Alcudia (7/2)
  1st place
Volta ao Algarve (11-15/2)
  6th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 5th stage
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (27/2-3/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Guldensporen Tweedaagse (10-11/3)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-21/3)
  3rd place
  4th place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  9th place in 5th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Semaine Catalane (26-30/3)
  1st place
  2nd place in 4th stage
La Fleche Brabanconne (1/4)
  1st place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (9-13/4)
  7th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  5th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  5th place in 5th stage
  10th place in 6th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (18/4)
  9th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  9th place
NC Netherlands (1/7)
  4th place
Tour de France (7-29/7)
  10th place
  10th place in 10th stage
  8th place in 12nd stage
  7th place in 15th stage
Acht van Chaam (1/8)
  6th place
Ronde van Nederland (28/8-1/9)
  38th place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (19-23/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Lucca (2-5/10)
  14th place
World Championships (14/10)
  43rd place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  3rd place

2002

Tour Mediterraneen (13-17/2)
  3rd place
  4th place in 4th stage
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (26/2-2/3)
  12nd place
  5th place in 4th stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-20/3)
  16th place
  10th place in 3rd stage
La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  9th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (8-12/4)
  4th place
  3rd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  9th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (11/5-2/6)
  17th place
  8th place in prologue
  6th place in 2nd stage
  9th place in 8th stage
  7th place in 13rd stage
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  12nd place
  3rd place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 16th stage
Acht van Chaam (31/7)
  5th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  138th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  28th place
Ronde van Nederland (20-24/8)
  12nd place
  1st place in 6th stage
Ster Elektrotoer (11-15/9)
  3rd place
  10th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Coppa Sabatini (26/9)
  4th place
Giro dell`Emilia (28/9)
  12nd place
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  67th place
World Championships (13/10)
  109th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  6th place

2003

Tour Mediterraneen (12-16/2)
  6th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (25/2-1/3)
  9th place
  6th place in 4th stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-19/3)
  4th place
  3rd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
La Fleche Brabanconne (30/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  12nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  30th place
Dauphiné Libéré (8-15/6)
  32nd place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  32nd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (3/8 - CDM)
  66th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  8th place
ZĂĽri Metzgete (17/8 - CDM)
  4th place
Ronde van Nederland (19-23/8)
  7th place
  15th place in 4th stage
  5th place in 6th stage
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (17-21/9)
  4th place
  4th place in 2nd stage
Giro dell`Emilia (27/9)
  14th place
GP Beghelli (28/9)
  17th place
World Championships (12/10)
  5th place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  10th place

2004

Tour Mediterraneen (11-15/2)
  4th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-16/3)
  6th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
La Fleche Brabanconne (28/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  20th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Ster Elektrotoer (16-20/6)
  5th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  74th place
Ronde van Nederland (24-28/8)
  20th place
Coppa Sabatini (23/9)
  3rd place
World Championships (3/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  2nd place

2005

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (4-8/4 - Pro Tour)
  7th place [DSQ]
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - Pro Tour)
  2nd place [DSQ]
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place [DSQ]
Tour de France (2-24/7 - Pro Tour)
  23rd place [DSQ]
Acht van Chaam (27/7)
  4th place [DSQ]
Eneco Tour (3-10/8 - Pro Tour)
  20th place [DSQ]
Tour de Pologne (12-18/9 - Pro Tour)
  6th place [DSQ]
World Championships (25/9)
  18th place [DSQ]

2006

Trofeo Pollenca (7/2)
  11st place [DSQ]
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-14/3 - Pro Tour)
  5th place [DSQ]
Amstel Gold Race (16/4 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place [DSQ]
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4 - Pro Tour)
  5th place [DSQ]
Tour de Suisse (10-18/6 - Pro Tour)
  14th place [DSQ]
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  1st place [DSQ]
Tour de France (1-23/7 - Pro Tour)
  13rd place [DSQ]
  5th place in 17th stage [DSQ]
Acht van Chaam (26/7)
  1st place [DSQ]
World Championships (24/9)
  28th place [DSQ]
ZĂĽri Metzgete (1/10 - Pro Tour)
  4th place [DSQ]
Giro di Lombardia (14/10 - Pro Tour)
  8th place [DSQ]

2007

Tirreno - Adriatico (14-20/3 - Pro Tour)
  10th place [DSQ]
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (31/3)
  14th place [DSQ]
La Fleche Brabanconne (1/4)
  6th place [DSQ]
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - Pro Tour)
  9th place [DSQ]
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - Pro Tour)
  5th place [DSQ]
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (29/4 - Pro Tour)
  6th place [DSQ]
NC Netherlands (1/7)
  4th place [DSQ]
Tour de France (7-29/7 - Pro Tour)
  12nd place [DSQ]
  4th place in 18th stage [DSQ]
Acht van Chaam (1/8)
  5th place [DSQ]
Ronde van Hessen (19-23/9)
  3rd place [DSQ]
  3rd place in 2nd stage [DSQ]
World Championships (30/9)
  12nd place [DSQ]