Amber NEBEN
 
Country:    United States of America
Born:   1975-02-18 (42)
Gender:  
  
  
 
Source: Flexpoint 

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  World Championships ITT (2008, 2016)
  World Championships TTT (2012)
  Ronde van de Aude (2005, 2006)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   World
Tour
   Wins
  2000    -      175    -    -    -
  2001    -      74    -    -    -
  2002    Cannondale       25    -    -    -
  2003    T-Mobile USA       17    -    -    -
  2004    T-Mobile       53    -    -    1
  2005    Buitenpoort - Flexpoint       39    -    -    2
  2006    Buitenpoort - Flexpoint       13    25    -    2
  2007    Flexpoint       15    -    -    2
  2008    Flexpoint       12    48    -    2
  2009    Nurnberger Versicherung       28    29    -    2
  2010    Webcor Builders       18    -    -    2
  2011    HTC - High Road       8    31    -    3
  2012    Specialized - Lululemon       7    25    -    8
  2013    Pasta Zara- Cogeas       88    46    -    -
  2014    FCS - Zngine - Mr. Restore       153    -    -    -
  2015    Visit Dallas Cycling - Noise4Good (to June)
BePink - LaClassica (from July)  

  
20    -    -    -
  2016    BePink       29    -    121    5
  2017    Veloconcept       50    -    -    2

Results | Analysis

2000

San Dimas Stage Race
  1st place

2001

Redlands Classic (13-18/3)
  10th place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (24/5)
  6th place
NC Verenigde Staten (26/5)
  2nd place
HP International Women`s Challenge (13-24/6)
  15th place
  5th place in 3rd stage
  10th place in 4th stage
  8th place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  6th place in 11st stage
  5th place in 12nd stage
Cascade Classic (11-15/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de Toona (31/7-5/8)
  6th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
GP Feminin du Quebec (22-26/8)
  17th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
World Championships (13/10)
  30th place

2002

Sea Otter Classic (21-23/3)
  9th place
GP Castilla y Leon (21/4 - CDM)
  47th place
Vuelta Castilla y Leon (23-27/4)
  4th place
  4th place in 4th stage
Gracia Tour (2-5/5)
  1st place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Montreal (1/6 - CDM)
  10th place
Tour de Grand Montreal (3-4/6)
  9th place
HP International Women`s Challenge (12-23/6)
  6th place
  7th place in 2nd stage
  6th place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 5th stage
  8th place in 6th stage
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (18/7)
  2nd place
NC Verenigde Staten (21/7)
  2nd place
La Grande Boucle (4-18/8)
  9th place
  9th place in 8th stage
  9th place in 9th stage
  10th place in 10th stage
  3rd place in 14th stage
GP Suisse (8/9 - CDM)
  16th place
World Championships ITT (9/10)
  15th place

2003

San Dimas Stage Race (6-9/3)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Redlands Classic (1-6/4)
  4th place
  3rd place in prologue
  3rd place in 5th stage
Sea Otter Classic (9-12/4)
  4th place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  20th place
Fleche Wallone (23/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Ronde van Bern (27/4)
  7th place
Gracia Tour (1-4/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  8th place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
  6th place in 5th stage
NC Verenigde Staten (22/5)
  1st place
Montreal (31/5 - CDM)
  13rd place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (31/5)
  3rd place
Tour de Grand Montreal (2-5/6)
  1st place
  5th place in prologue
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  8th place in 3rd stage
Giro d`Italia (4-13/7)
  7th place
  4th place in prologue
  7th place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 10th stage

2004

Primavera Rosa (20/3 - CDM)
  25th place
Ronde van Vlaanderen (4/4 - CDM)
  25th place
GP Dottignies (7/4)
  7th place
Tour of the Gila (28/4-2/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Montreal (29/5 - CDM)
  5th place
Tour de Grand Montreal (31/5-2/6)
  9th place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (17/6)
  2nd place
Cascade Classic (8-11/7)
  10th place
T-Mobile Classic (12/9)
  6th place
Ronde van Toscane - Memorial Michela Fanini (14-19/9)
  7th place
  1st place in 4th stage
World Championships (2/10)
  46th place

2005

Ronde van Vlaanderen (3/4 - CDM)
  26th place
Fleche Wallone (20/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Ronde van de Aude (13-22/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 10th stage
Montreal (28/5 - CDM)
  11st place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (21/6)
  2nd place
NC Verenigde Staten (22/6)
  5th place
Giro d`Italia (1-10/7)
  4th place
  4th place in 7th stage
GP Wales (20/8 - CDM)
  12nd place
World Championships ITT (21/9)
  5th place
World Championships (24/9)
  33rd place

2006

Redlands Classic (24-26/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Vlaanderen (2/4 - CDM)
  38th place
Fleche Wallone (19/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Gracia Tour (27-30/4)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Ronde van de Aude (12-21/5)
  1st place
  2nd place in 10th stage
Pan American Championships ITT (6/6)
  1st place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (6/7)
  2nd place
NC Verenigde Staten (8/7)
  3rd place
Th├╝ringen Rundfahrt (18-23/7)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Gouden Uur (30/7 - CDM)
  2nd place
La Route de France (5-13/8)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
World Championships ITT (20/9)
  10th place
World Championships (23/9)
  12nd place

2007

Redlands Classic (22-25/3)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Vlaanderen (8/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Fleche Wallone (25/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Ronde van San Marino (4-6/5)
  11st place
  3rd place in prologue
Ronde van de Aude (18-27/5)
  5th place
Montreal (2/6 - CDM)
  9th place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (13/7)
  2nd place
NC Verenigde Staten (16/7)
  3rd place
Th├╝ringen Rundfahrt (24-29/7)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
La Route de France (11-18/8)
  1st place
  3rd place in prologue
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
Chrono Champenois (16/9)
  2nd place
World Championships ITT (26/9)
  4th place
World Championships (29/9)
  16th place

2008

Ronde van Vlaanderen (6/4 - CDM)
  46th place
Fleche Wallone (23/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Souvenir Magali Pache (2/5)
  3rd place
Ronde van Bern (4/5 - CDM)
  20th place
Ronde van de Aude (16-25/5)
  8th place
Emakumen Bira (12-15/6)
  5th place
Giro d`Italia (5-13/7)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
Olympic Games (10/8)
  33rd place
Memorial Davide Fardelli (7/9)
  5th place
Tour de l`Ardeche (9-13/9)
  1st place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Chrono Champenois (14/9)
  3rd place
World Championships ITT (24/9)
  1st place
World Championships (27/9)
  22nd place
Chrono des Herbiers (19/10)
  5th place

2009

Redlands Classic (26-29/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in prologue
Ronde van Vlaanderen (5/4 - CDM)
  49th place
Alg├Ąuer Strassenpreis - Gunzach (19/4)
  5th place
Fleche Wallone (22/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Gracia Tour (30/4-3/5)
  4th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van de Aude (15-24/5)
  6th place
  2nd place in 5th stage
Montreal (30/5 - CDM)
  10th place
Liberty Classic (7/6)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (3-12/7)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Memorial Davide Fardelli (6/9)
  2nd place
Tour de l`Ardeche (8-12/9)
  5th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
World Championships ITT (23/9)
  6th place

2010

Ronde van Nieuw Zeeland (24-28/2)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Redlands Classic (25-28/3)
  4th place
  1st place in prologue
Ronde van Vlaanderen (4/4 - CDM)
  46th place
Pan American Championships ITT (8/5)
  2nd place
Chrono Gatineau (12/6)
  7th place
Nature Valley GP (16-20/6)
  8th place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (24/6)
  2nd place
Memorial Davide Fardelli (5/9)
  1st place
Chrono Champenois (12/9)
  6th place
World Championships ITT (29/9)
  4th place
World Championships (2/10)
  17th place
Chrono des Nations (17/10)
  2nd place

2011

San Dimas Stage Race (25-27/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Redlands Classic (31/3-3/4)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
Fleche Wallone (20/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
GP Roeselare (24/4)
  1st place
Pan American Championships ITT (6/5)
  3rd place
Chrono Gatineau (19/5)
  3rd place
Nature Valley GP (15-19/6)
  1st place
  2nd place in 5th stage
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (23/6)
  2nd place
NC Verenigde Staten (26/6)
  9th place
Th├╝ringen Rundfahrt (18-24/7)
  2nd place
  1st place in ranking after 5th stage
Vargarda TTT (29/7 - CDM)
  1st place
Memorial Davide Fardelli (4/9)
  3rd place
Chrono Champenois (11/9)
  3rd place
World Championships ITT (20/9)
  8th place
World Championships (24/9)
  73rd place
Chrono des Nations (16/10)
  1st place

2012

Pan American Championships ITT (9/3)
  1st place
GP El Salvador (15/3)
  3rd place
Vuelta El Salvador (16-20/3)
  4th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Redlands Classic (22-25/3)
  4th place
  2nd place in prologue
Fleche Wallone (18/4 - CDM)
  14th place
GP Elsy Jacobs (27-29/4)
  6th place
Chrono Gatineau (19/5)
  3rd place
Exergy Tour (24-28/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 4th stage
Nature Valley GP (13-17/6)
  3rd place in 1st stage
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (21/6)
  1st place
NC Verenigde Staten (24/6)
  7th place
Th├╝ringen Rundfahrt (16-22/7)
  4th place in 4th stage
Olympic Games (29/7)
  36th place
Olympic Games ITT (1/8)
  7th place
Vargarda TTT (17/8 - CDM)
  1st place
World Championships TTT (16/9)
  1st place
World Championships ITT (18/9)
  7th place
World Championships (22/9)
  4th place
Chrono des Nations (21/10)
  1st place

2013

GP de Oriente (27/2)
  6th place
San Dimas Stage Race (22-24/3)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Redlands Classic (4-7/4)
  4th place
Fleche Wallone (17/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Chrono des Nations (20/10)
  6th place

2014

San Dimas Stage Race (28-30/3)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Redlands Classic (2-6/4)
  10th place
Joe Martin Stage Race (24-27/4)
  2nd place in prologue
Cascade Classic (15-20/7)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage

2015

San Dimas Stage Race (27-29/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Redlands Classic (8-12/4)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Joe Martin Stage Race (23-26/4)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Tour of California ITT (15/5)
  4th place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (23/5)
  3rd place
NC Verenigde Staten (25/5)
  4th place
Winston Salem Classic (31/5)
  2nd place
Chrono Gatineau (5/6)
  7th place
Cascade Classic (22-26/7)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
La Route de France (8-15/8)
  2nd place
  7th place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Chrono Champenois (13/9)
  4th place
Giro dell`Emilia (10/10)
  3rd place
Chrono des Nations (18/10)
  4th place

2016

Redlands Classic (6-10/4)
  4th place
  5th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Tour of California (19-22/5 - World Tour)
  24th place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (27/5)
  2nd place
Chrono Gatineau (3/6)
  1st place
Philadelphia Classic (5/6 - World Tour)
  39th place
La Route de France (7-14/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in ranking after 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in ranking after 5th stage
  1st place in ranking after 6th stage
Vargarda TTT (19/8 - World Tour)
  7th place
Chrono Champenois (11/9)
  4th place
World Championships TTT (9/10)
  4th place
World Championships ITT (11/10)
  1st place
World Championships (15/10)
  98th place

2017

Fleche Wallone (19/4 - World Tour)
  90th place
Redlands Classic (3-7/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in ranking after 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in ranking after 2nd stage
  10th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 4th stage
Chrono Gatineau (19/5)
  3rd place
NC Verenigde Staten ITT (24/6)
  1st place
NC Verenigde Staten (25/6)
  1st place
Vargarda TTT (11/8 - World Tour)
  6th place
World Championships TTT (17/9)
  5th place
World Championships ITT (19/9)
  11st place
World Championships (23/9)
  72nd place