Sabine SPITZ
 
Country:    Germany
Born:   1971-12-27 (45)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Cyclo Cross | MTB XC | More
Important victories
  World Championships (2003)
  Olympic Games (2008)
  World Championships Marathon (2009)
  2 World Cup victorie(s)

Year   CycleBase
Rankings
  1997    33
  1998    25
  1999    21
  2000    15
  2001    3
  2002    1
  2003    2
  2004    12
  2005    2
  2006    4
  2007    2
  2008    2
  2009    4
  2010    8
  2011    10
  2012    6
  2013    18
  2014    4
  2015    11
  2016    11
  2017    8

1997

Budapest (3/5 - CDM)
  20th place
Spindleruv Mlyn (11/5 - CDM)
  20th place
NC Germany (3/8)
  5th place
World Championships (21/9)
  18th place

1998

Silves (19/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Budapest (3/5 - CDM)
  17th place
St. Wendel (10/5 - CDM)
  24th place
Plymouth (17/5 - CDM)
  15th place
NC Germany (26/7)
  2nd place
European Championships (23/8)
  10th place

1999

Madrid (24/4 - CDM)
  15th place
St. Wendel (9/5 - CDM)
  19th place
Canmore (4/7 - CDM)
  11st place
NC Germany (25/7)
  3rd place

2000

Napa Valley (26/3 - CDM)
  14th place
Mazatlan (2/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Houffalize (30/4 - CDM)
  16th place
St. Wendel (7/5 - CDM)
  21st place
Sarentino (14/5 - CDM)
  15th place
World Championships (11/6)
  19th place
NC Germany (30/7)
  3rd place
European Championships (20/8)
  5th place
Lausanne (3/9 - CDM)
  4th place
Olympic Games (23/9)
  9th place

2001

Napa Valley (8/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Sarntal (13/5 - CDM)
  4th place
Houffalize (20/5 - CDM)
  7th place
NC Germany (10/6)
  1st place
Grouse Mountain (8/7 - CDM)
  7th place
Durango (14/7 - CDM)
  6th place
Leysin (5/8 - CDM)
  5th place
Kaprun (12/8 - CDM)
  4th place
European Championships (19/8)
  2nd place
Mont St. Anne (26/8 - CDM)
  6th place
World Championships (16/9)
  3rd place

2002

Madrid (19/5 - CDM)
  3rd place
Houffalize (26/5 - CDM)
  6th place
Mont St. Anne (30/6 - CDM)
  5th place
Grouse Mountain (7/7 - CDM)
  1st place
NC Germany (21/7)
  1st place
European Championships (3/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (1/9)
  3rd place
World Championships Team Relay (1/9)
  7th place
Les Gets (8/9 - CDM)
  3rd place

2003

St. Wendel (25/5 - CDM)
  2nd place
Fort William (1/6 - CDM)
  2nd place
NC Germany (21/6)
  1st place
Mont St. Anne (29/6 - CDM)
  2nd place
Grouse Mountain (12/7 - CDM)
  10th place
European Championships (24/8)
  7th place
World Championships Team Relay (3/9)
  6th place
World Championships (7/9)
  1st place
Kaprun (14/9 - CDM)
  2nd place

2004

NC Germany (9/5)
  1st place
Fort William (5/6 - CDM)
  13rd place
European Championships (1/8)
  3rd place
Olympic Games (28/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (12/9)
  5th place
Livigno (18/9 - CDM)
  7th place

2005

Spa (25/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Madrid (8/5 - CDM)
  3rd place
Houffalize (29/5 - CDM)
  2nd place
Willingen (4/6 - CDM)
  2nd place
NC Germany (12/6)
  1st place
Mont St. Anne (25/6 - CDM)
  3rd place
Santa Catarina (3/7 - CDM)
  2nd place
Angel Fire Resort (10/7 - CDM)
  3rd place
World Championships Team Relay (31/8)
  8th place
World Championships (4/9)
  5th place
Fort William (10/9 - CDM)
  2nd place

2006

Curacao (1/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Madrid (14/5 - CDM)
  5th place
Spa (21/5 - CDM)
  4th place
Fort William (27/5 - CDM)
  6th place
NC Germany (13/6)
  1st place
Mont St. Anne (25/6 - CDM)
  3rd place
European Championships (30/7)
  3rd place
Bern (6/8)
  2nd place
World Championships Team Relay (22/8)
  5th place
Schladming (9/9 - CDM)
  7th place

2007

Houffalize (22/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Bike the Rock (6/5)
  9th place
Offenburg (27/5 - CDM)
  5th place
Champery (9/6 - CDM)
  4th place
Mont St. Anne (23/6 - CDM)
  3rd place
St. Felicien (1/7 - CDM)
  3rd place
European Championships (15/7)
  1st place
NC Germany (22/7)
  2nd place
Bern (5/8)
  2nd place
World Championships Marathon (12/8)
  2nd place
World Championships Team Relay (4/9)
  5th place
World Championships (8/9)
  2nd place
Maribor (15/9 - CDM)
  4th place
European Championships Marathon (29/9)
  1st place

2008

Houffalize (20/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Offenburg (27/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Madrid (4/5 - CDM)
  4th place
European Championships (18/5)
  1st place
Fort William (7/6 - CDM)
  3rd place
World Championships (22/6)
  2nd place
World Championships Marathon (6/7)
  2nd place
NC Germany (20/7)
  1st place
Olympic Games (23/8)
  1st place
Bern (7/9)
  2nd place
Schladming (14/9 - CDM)
  5th place

2009

Pietermaritzburg (11/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Offenburg (26/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Houffalize (3/5 - CDM)
  7th place
Madrid (24/5 - CDM)
  4th place
Albstadt (14/6)
  1st place
European Championships (12/7)
  3rd place
NC Germany (19/7)
  1st place
World Championships Marathon (23/8)
  1st place
World Championships Team Relay (1/9)
  7th place
World Championships (5/9)
  4th place
Champery (13/9 - CDM)
  6th place
Schladming (19/9 - CDM)
  13rd place

2010

Offenburg (23/5 - CDM)
  12nd place
Albstadt (13/6)
  1st place
Bern (27/6)
  2nd place
European Championships (9/7)
  4th place
NC Germany (17/7)
  1st place
Champery (25/7 - CDM)
  7th place
World Championships Marathon (8/8)
  2nd place
World Championships Team Relay (1/9)
  2nd place
World Championships (4/9)
  8th place

2011

Pietermaritzburg (23/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Dalby Forest (22/5 - CDM)
  3rd place
Offenburg (29/5 - CDM)
  12nd place
NC Germany (5/6)
  1st place
World Championships Marathon (26/6)
  2nd place
European Championships (7/8)
  6th place
World Championships Team Relay (31/8)
  5th place
World Championships (3/9)
  17th place
Bike the Rock (11/9)
  4th place

2012

Cyprus Sunshine Cup (24-26/2)
  3rd place
Pietermaritzburg (17/3 - CDM)
  7th place
Houffalize (15/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
√Ėtztaler Mountainbike Festival (22/4)
  5th place
Bike the Rock (29/4)
  2nd place
Nove Mesto Na Morave (13/5 - CDM)
  17th place
La Bresse (20/5 - CDM)
  10th place
Bern (3/6)
  3rd place
European Championships (10/6)
  3rd place
Gränichen (17/6)
  4th place
NC Germany (8/7)
  1st place
Val d`Isere (28/7 - CDM)
  6th place
Olympic Games (11/8)
  2nd place
Albstadt (2/9)
  1st place
World Championships Team Relay (6/9)
  3rd place
World Championships (8/9)
  6th place

2013

Cyprus Sunshine Cup (1-3/3)
  5th place
Bike the Rock (21/4)
  3rd place
√Ėtztaler Mountainbike Festival (28/4)
  4th place
European Championships Marathon (12/5)
  3rd place
NC Germany (14/7)
  1st place
Vallnord (27/7 - CDM)
  1st place

2014

Cyprus Sunshine Cup (27/2-2/3)
  4th place
Pietermaritzburg (13/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Cairns (Eliminator) (25/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Cairns (27/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Nove Mesto Na Morave (25/5 - CDM)
  8th place
Albstadt (1/6 - CDM)
  11st place
European Championships (8/6)
  4th place
World Championships Marathon (29/6)
  2nd place
NC Germany (20/7)
  2nd place
Mont St. Anne (Eliminator) (1/8 - CDM)
  5th place
Mont St. Anne (3/8 - CDM)
  9th place
Windham (10/8 - CDM)
  9th place
Meribel (24/8 - CDM)
  14th place
World Championships Team Relay (3/9)
  5th place
World Championships (6/9)
  8th place

2015

European Championships Marathon (10/5)
  1st place
Nove Mesto Na Morave (24/5 - CDM)
  18th place
Albstadt (31/5 - CDM)
  11st place
Gränichen (7/6)
  2nd place
NC Germany (21/6)
  5th place
World Championships Marathon (27/6)
  3rd place
Lenzerheide (5/7 - CDM)
  12nd place
European Championships (26/7)
  7th place
Val di Sole (23/8 - CDM)
  16th place
World Championships Team Relay (2/9)
  5th place
World Championships (5/9)
  8th place
Gold Trophy Sabine Spitz (20/9)
  4th place

2016

Cyprus Sunshine Cup (25-28/2)
  4th place
Cape Epic (13-20/3)
  2nd place
Gold Trophy Sabine Spitz (10/4)
  8th place
Cairns (23/4 - CDM)
  5th place
European Championships (8/5)
  3rd place
Albstadt (22/5 - CDM)
  4th place
Gränichen (5/6)
  6th place
World Championships (2/7)
  9th place
Lenzerheide (10/7 - CDM)
  17th place
NC Germany (17/7)
  1st place
Mont St. Anne (7/8 - CDM)
  22nd place
Olympic Games (20/8)
  19th place

2017

Cyprus Sunshine Cup (23-26/2)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Cape Epic (19-26/3)
  3rd place
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Gold Trophy Sabine Spitz (9/4)
  5th place
Bike the Rock (30/4)
  1st place
Nove Mesto Na Morave (20/5 - CDM)
  2nd place
Albstadt (28/5 - CDM)
  7th place
Gränichen (11/6)
  2nd place