Christoph SAUSER
 
Country:    Switzerland
Born:   1976-04-13 (41)
Gender:  
  
  

Cyclo Cross | MTB XC | MTB DH | More
Important victories
  World Championships Marathon (2007, 2011, 2013)
  World Championships (2008)
  12 World Cup victorie(s)

Year   CycleBase
Rankings
  1998    10
  1999    4
  2000    5
  2001    7
  2002    2
  2003    2
  2004    3
  2005    1
  2006    2
  2007    2
  2008    1
  2009    7
  2010    7
  2011    4
  2012    11
  2013    11
  2014    30
  2015    22
  2016    409
  2017    104

1997

World Championships U23
  6th place

1998

World Championships U23
  2nd place
Napa Valley (29/3 - CDM)
  8th place
Budapest (3/5 - CDM)
  7th place
Plymouth (17/5 - CDM)
  3rd place
Conyers (12/7 - CDM)
  6th place

1999

NC Switzerland
  1st place
World Championships
  10th place
Napa Valley (28/3 - CDM)
  8th place
Sydney (11/4 - CDM)
  4th place
St. Wendel (9/5 - CDM)
  4th place
Plymouth (16/5 - CDM)
  2nd place
Big Bear (20/6 - CDM)
  1st place
Canmore (4/7 - CDM)
  4th place

2000

NC Switzerland
  1st place
Houffalize (30/4 - CDM)
  10th place
St. Wendel (7/5 - CDM)
  8th place
Sarentino (14/5 - CDM)
  4th place
Mont St. Anne (2/7 - CDM)
  2nd place
Canmore (9/7 - CDM)
  9th place
Lausanne (3/9 - CDM)
  7th place
Olympic Games (24/9)
  3rd place

2001

NC Switzerland
  1st place
World Championships
  3rd place
Grouse Mountain (8/7 - CDM)
  1st place
Leysin (5/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
Mont St. Anne (26/8 - CDM)
  7th place

2002

European Championships
  5th place
NC Switzerland
  1st place
Madrid (19/5 - CDM)
  7th place
Houffalize (26/5 - CDM)
  1st place
Grouse Mountain (7/7 - CDM)
  2nd place
Les Gets (8/9 - CDM)
  2nd place

2003

Buchs (28/4)
  2nd place
Perrefitte (18/5)
  1st place
St. Wendel (25/5 - CDM)
  1st place
Fort William (1/6 - CDM)
  4th place
Val d`Arda (7/6)
  2nd place
Hasliberg (17/6)
  1st place
Mont St. Anne (29/6 - CDM)
  2nd place
Grouse Mountain (12/7 - CDM)
  6th place
NC Switzerland (19/7)
  1st place
World Championships (7/9)
  14th place
Kaprun (14/9 - CDM)
  4th place
Volketswil (28/9)
  2nd place

2004

GP Provincia di Lucca (28/3)
  3rd place
Madrid (23/5 - CDM)
  5th place
Houffalize (29/5 - CDM)
  2nd place
Fort William (5/6 - CDM)
  1st place
Schladming (19/6 - CDM)
  8th place
Mont St. Anne (26/6 - CDM)
  2nd place
Calgary (3/7 - CDM)
  2nd place
La Chaux de Fonds (15/8)
  1st place
Bern (4/9)
  1st place
World Championships (12/9)
  11st place
Livigno (18/9 - CDM)
  2nd place
Hasliberg (26/9)
  2nd place
Volketswil (3/10)
  3rd place

2005

Spa (25/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Riva (Marathon) (1/5 - CDM)
  8th place
Madrid (8/5 - CDM)
  3rd place
Houffalize (29/5 - CDM)
  2nd place
Willingen (4/6 - CDM)
  1st place
Mont St. Anne (25/6 - CDM)
  1st place
Angel Fire Resort (10/7 - CDM)
  1st place
European Championships (31/7)
  5th place
World Championships (4/9)
  2nd place
Fort William (10/9 - CDM)
  2nd place
Roc d`Azur (16/10)
  1st place

2006

NC Switzerland Marathon
  1st place
Volketswil (26/3)
  6th place
Curacao (1/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Madrid (14/5 - CDM)
  2nd place
Spa (21/5 - CDM)
  7th place
Fort William (27/5 - CDM)
  7th place
Mont St. Anne (25/6 - CDM)
  1st place
NC Switzerland (17/7)
  1st place
European Championships (30/7)
  2nd place
World Championships (27/8)
  2nd place
Schladming (9/9 - CDM)
  1st place
Roc d`Azur (8/10)
  1st place

2007

Houffalize (22/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Bike the Rock (6/5)
  2nd place
Offenburg (27/5 - CDM)
  6th place
Champéry (9/6 - CDM)
  2nd place
Mont St. Anne (23/6 - CDM)
  4th place
St. Felicien (1/7 - CDM)
  15th place
European Championships (15/7)
  4th place
World Championships Marathon (12/8)
  1st place
Reinach (2/9)
  2nd place
World Championships (8/9)
  6th place
Maribor (15/9 - CDM)
  2nd place
European Championships Marathon (29/9)
  1st place
Roc d`Azur (14/10)
  2nd place

2008

Muttenz (13/4)
  4th place
Houffalize (20/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Offenburg (27/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Madrid (4/5 - CDM)
  12nd place
European Championships (18/5)
  2nd place
Vallnord (31/5 - CDM)
  1st place
Fort William (7/6 - CDM)
  3rd place
World Championships (22/6)
  1st place
World Championships Marathon (5/7)
  2nd place
Olympic Games (23/8)
  4th place
Canberra (30/8 - CDM)
  11st place
Bern (7/9)
  2nd place
Schladming (14/9 - CDM)
  1st place

2009

Cape Epic (21-28/3)
  6th place
Pietermaritzburg (11/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Sea Otter Classic (19/4)
  1st place
Houffalize (3/5 - CDM)
  11st place
Madrid (24/5 - CDM)
  11st place
NC Switzerland (5/7)
  4th place
Mont St. Anne (26/7 - CDM)
  21st place
Bromont (2/8 - CDM)
  13rd place
Bern (9/8)
  3rd place
World Championships Marathon (23/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (5/9)
  10th place
Champéry (13/9 - CDM)
  10th place
Schladming (19/9 - CDM)
  12nd place

2010

Cape Epic (21-28/3)
  2nd place
Sea Otter Classic (18/4)
  4th place
Dalby Forest (25/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Houffalize (2/5 - CDM)
  8th place
Offenburg (23/5 - CDM)
  4th place
Bern (27/6)
  3rd place
European Championships (9/7)
  4th place
Champéry (25/7 - CDM)
  7th place
World Championships Marathon (8/8)
  5th place
Muttenz (22/8)
  5th place
Windham (29/8 - CDM)
  4th place
Roc d`Azur (10/10)
  9th place

2011

Cape Epic (27/3-3/4)
  1st place
Pietermaritzburg (23/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
Dalby Forest (22/5 - CDM)
  8th place
Offenburg (29/5 - CDM)
  13rd place
World Championships Marathon (26/6)
  1st place
Mont St. Anne (3/7 - CDM)
  8th place
Windham (9/7 - CDM)
  3rd place
Nove Mesto Na Morave (14/8 - CDM)
  8th place
Val di Sole (20/8 - CDM)
  8th place
World Championships (3/9)
  8th place

2012

Pietermaritzburg (17/3 - CDM)
  15th place
Cape Epic (25/3-1/4)
  1st place
Houffalize (15/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Lugano/Tesserete (22/4)
  2nd place
Nove Mesto Na Morave (13/5 - CDM)
  11st place
La Bresse (20/5 - CDM)
  6th place
Bern (3/6)
  9th place
Trans Germany (6-10/6)
  1st place
Windham (30/6 - CDM)
  21st place
Val d`Isere (28/7 - CDM)
  14th place
NC Switzerland Marathon (2/9)
  1st place
World Championships (8/9)
  16th place
World Championships Marathon (7/10)
  4th place

2013

NC Switzerland Marathon
  1st place
Cape Epic (17-24/3)
  1st place
Schaan (7/4)
  8th place
European Championships Marathon (12/5)
  2nd place
World Championships Marathon (29/6)
  1st place

2014

Cape Epic (23-30/3)
  2nd place
European Championships Marathon (15/6)
  1st place
World Championships Marathon (29/6)
  3rd place

2015

Cape Epic (15-22/3)
  1st place
World Championships Marathon (27/6)
  2nd place

2016

Sea Otter Classic (16/4)
  10th place

2017

Cape Epic (19-26/3)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage