Samuel DUMOULIN
 
Country:    France
Born:   1980-08-20 (36)
Gender:  
  
  
 
Source: Cofidis 

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Tour
   Wins
  2001    Francaise des Jeux (Trainee, from September)      1053    -    1
  2002    Jean Delatour       434    -    2
  2003    Jean Delatour       191    -    4
  2004    AG2R Prevoyance       411    -    1
  2005    AG2R Prevoyance       255    -    2
  2006    AG2R Prevoyance       121    121    1
  2007    AG2R Prevoyance       1300    267    -
  2008    Cofidis       139    111    4
  2009    Cofidis       237    133    1
  2010    Cofidis       91    168    6
  2011    Cofidis       83    152    6
  2012    Cofidis       66    -    1
  2013    AG2R - La Mondiale       43    76    2
  2014    AG2R - La Mondiale       117    145    -
  2015    AG2R - La Mondiale       129    172    1
  2016    AG2R - La Mondiale       39    200    4
  2017    AG2R - La Mondiale  (-2018)     53    -    1
     Overall          475

Results | Analysis

2000

Tour de l`Ain (9-13/8)
  5th place in 1st stage
Paris - Tours U23 (8/10)
  4th place

2001

Ronde van de Isard d`Ariege (23-27/5)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Tour de l`Ain (14-17/8)
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
European Championships U23 (26/8)
  8th place
Paris - Tours U23 (7/10)
  1st place

2002

Etoile de Besseges (6-10/2)
  5th place in 1st stage
Route du Pays Basque (23/2)
  7th place
GP Erik Breukink (15-17/3)
  68th place
GP Citta di Rio Saliceto e Correggio (20/7)
  2nd place
Prix d`Armorique (Mi-Aout Bretonne) (3/8)
  1st place
Tour de l`Ain (13-16/8)
  4th place in 2nd stage
Ronde van de Toekomst (5-14/9)
  1st place in 4th stage
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  111st place

2003

Etoile de Besseges (5-9/2)
  8th place in 2nd stage
  8th place in 4th stage
Ronde van Normandie (24-30/3)
  1st place
  5th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Tro-Bro Leon (1/6)
  1st place
Dauphiné Libéré (8-15/6)
  6th place in 2nd stage
NC France (29/6)
  17th place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  141st place
Tour de l`Ain (12-15/8)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Ronde van de Toekomst (4-13/9)
  3rd place
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  6th place in 7th stage
  4th place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  131st place

2004

Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  81st place
Tro-Bro Leon (25/4)
  1st place
Dauphiné Libéré (6-13/6)
  3rd place in 1st stage

2005

Tour Down Under (18-23/1)
  6th place in 1st stage
Paris - Camembert (29/3)
  9th place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (1/5)
  7th place
Dauphiné Libéré (5-12/6 - Pro Tour)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour de France (2-24/7 - Pro Tour)
  113rd place
Tour de Limousin (16-19/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage

2006

Tour Down Under (17-22/1)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - Pro Tour)
  111st place
Route Adelie (31/3)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (16/4 - Pro Tour)
  41st place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4 - Pro Tour)
  44th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-7/5)
  15th place
GP Plumelec (27/5)
  3rd place
Dauphiné Libéré (4-11/6 - Pro Tour)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
Tour de France (1-23/7 - Pro Tour)
  120th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (30/7 - Pro Tour)
  7th place

2007

Paris - Nice (11-18/3 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place in 5th stage
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - Pro Tour)
  73rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (25/4 - Pro Tour)
  71st place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (17/5)
  8th place

2008

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (3/2)
  5th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (26/2-1/3)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Circuit de la Sarthe (8-11/4)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-11/5)
  3rd place in 5th stage
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  111st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (7/9 - Pro Tour)
  9th place
GP Fourmies (14/9)
  10th place
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (24-27/9)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Ronde van de Vendee (5/10)
  4th place

2009

GP dell`Insubria (28/2)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - World Tour)
  129th place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (3/5)
  11st place
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  137th place
  4th place in 3rd stage
Poly Normande (2/8)
  11st place
Tour de Limousin (18-21/8)
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP Plouay (23/8 - World Tour)
  7th place
Chateauroux Classic de l`Indre (30/8)
  12nd place

2010

La Tropicale Amissa Bongo (19-24/1)
  4th place
  1st place in 1st stage
GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (31/1)
  3rd place
Etoile de Besseges (3-7/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour du Haut Var (20-21/2)
  2nd place in 1st stage
GP dell`Insubria (27/2)
  1st place
Volta a Catalunya (22-28/3 - World Tour)
  4th place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Circuit de la Sarthe (6-9/4)
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour de Limousin (17-20/8)
  3rd place in 4th stage
Vuelta a Espana (28/8-19/9)
  123rd place
  5th place in 18th stage
Ronde van de Vendee (26/9)
  14th place
Giro di Piemonte (14/10)
  11st place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - World Tour)
  29th place

2011

Etoile de Besseges (2-6/2)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour du Haut Var (19-20/2)
  7th place
  1st place in 1st stage
GP dell`Insubria (26/2)
  7th place
Volta a Catalunya (21-27/3 - World Tour)
  1st place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Hel van het Mergelland (2/4)
  3rd place
Circuit de la Sarthe (5-8/4)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - World Tour)
  104th place
Dauphiné Libéré (5-12/6 - World Tour)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Tour de France (2-24/7 - World Tour)
  161st place
Paris - Correze (3-4/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
London Surrey Classic (14/8)
  3rd place
Tour de Limousin (16-19/8)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
World Championships (25/9)
  172nd place
Ronde van de Vendee (2/10)
  14th place
Parijs - Bourges (6/10)
  9th place

2012

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (29/1)
  1st place
Circuit de la Sarthe (3-6/4)
  3rd place in 4th stage
Tour du Finistere (14/4)
  2nd place
Tro-Bro Leon (15/4)
  11st place
GP Plumelec (26/5)
  2nd place
Boucles de l`Aulne - GP Le Telegramme (27/5)
  7th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (30/5-3/6)
  6th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Tour de France (30/6-22/7 - World Tour)
  107th place
  5th place in 5th stage
Poly Normande (29/7)
  2nd place
Chateauroux Classic de l`Indre (19/8)
  12nd place
GP Plouay (26/8 - World Tour)
  9th place
Ronde van de Doubs (2/9)
  4th place
GP d`Isbergues (16/9)
  5th place
Parijs - Bourges (4/10)
  6th place
Ronde van de Vendee (14/10)
  7th place

2013

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (27/1)
  2nd place
Etoile de Besseges (30/1-3/2)
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour du Haut Var (16-17/2)
  6th place
Classic Sud Ardèche - Souvenir Francis Delpech (24/2)
  7th place
Paris - Nice (3-10/3 - World Tour)
  5th place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 6th stage
Volta a Catalunya (18-24/3 - World Tour)
  4th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
  5th place in 7th stage
Paris - Camembert (9/4)
  8th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (1-5/5)
  6th place
  4th place in 4th stage
GP Plumelec (25/5)
  1st place
Route du Sud (13-16/6)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
NC France (23/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7 - World Tour)
  143rd place
Poly Normande (28/7)
  11st place
GP Plouay (1/9 - World Tour)
  3rd place
Brussels Cycling Classic (7/9)
  10th place
GP d`Isbergues (22/9)
  7th place
Ronde van de Vendee (6/10)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (13/10)
  7th place

2014

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (2/2)
  3rd place
Tour du Haut Var (22-23/2)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Volta a Catalunya (24-30/3 - World Tour)
  3rd place in 5th stage
Paris - Camembert (15/4)
  2nd place
Tour du Finistere (19/4)
  11st place
Ronde van de Somme (4/5)
  7th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-11/5)
  4th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
GP Plumelec (31/5)
  7th place
Tour de France (5-27/7 - World Tour)
  90th place
  3rd place in 6th stage
Ronde van de Doubs (14/9)
  9th place
GP d`Isbergues (21/9)
  7th place
World Championships (28/9)
  22nd place

2015

Tour Down Under (20-25/1 - World Tour)
  29th place
  10th place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 4th stage
Drome Classic (1/3)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (8-15/3 - World Tour)
  9th place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - World Tour)
  110th place
Route Adelie (3/4)
  8th place
Paris - Camembert (5/4)
  3rd place
Circuit de la Sarthe (7-10/4)
  3rd place in 5th stage
GP Denain (16/4)
  5th place
La Roue Tourangelle (26/4)
  6th place
GP Plumelec (30/5)
  9th place
Dauphiné Libéré (7-14/6 - World Tour)
  9th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 4th stage
Tour de l`Ain (11-15/8)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Tour de Limousin (18-21/8)
  5th place in 4th stage
GP Plouay (30/8 - World Tour)
  16th place
GP Fourmies (6/9)
  7th place
GP d`Isbergues (20/9)
  10th place
Parijs - Bourges (8/10)
  9th place

2016

Criterium International (26-27/3)
  5th place in 1st stage
Route Adelie (1/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Camembert (3/4)
  4th place
Circuit de la Sarthe (5-8/4)
  10th place in 1st stage
  10th place in 5th stage
GP Denain (14/4)
  18th place
Tour du Finistere (16/4)
  2nd place
Tro-Bro Leon (17/4)
  15th place
La Roue Tourangelle (24/4)
  1st place
Tour de Romandie (26/4-1/5 - World Tour)
  7th place in 1st stage
Ronde van de Somme (22/5)
  10th place
GP Plumelec (28/5)
  1st place
Boucles de l`Aulne - GP Le Telegramme (29/5)
  1st place
Dauphiné Libéré (5-12/6 - World Tour)
  6th place in 4th stage
NC France (26/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (2-24/7 - World Tour)
  130th place
  9th place in 4th stage
  5th place in 10th stage
  10th place in 14th stage
Poly Normande (31/7)
  4th place
Tour de l`Ain (10-13/8)
  4th place in 1st stage
  6th place in 2nd stage
Bretagne Classic (28/8 - World Tour)
  16th place
Brussels Cycling Classic (3/9)
  11st place
GP Fourmies (4/9)
  9th place
Ronde van de Doubs (11/9)
  1st place
European Championships (18/9)
  4th place
Ronde van de Vendee (2/10)
  2nd place
Parijs - Bourges (6/10)
  8th place

2017

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (29/1)
  10th place
Etoile de Besseges (1-5/2)
  21st place
  4th place in 3rd stage
Tour du Haut Var (18-19/2)
  12nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in ranking after 1st stage
Classic d`Ardèche (25/2)
  25th place
Drome Classic (26/2)
  9th place
Classic Loire Atlantique (18/3)
  5th place
Paris - Camembert (11/4)
  2nd place
GP Denain (13/4)
  35th place
Tour du Finistere (15/4)
  12nd place
Tour de Romandie (25-30/4 - World Tour)
  106th place
  5th place in 3rd stage
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (9-14/5)
  5th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Ronde van de Somme (21/5)
  16th place